Wiki History of Canada
Casinos
Casino reviews A–Z
Places
Thursday, October 22, 2026 National news & politics
Home / Places / Winnipeg / Things to do

Things to Do in Winnipeg

20 top-rated things to do · Google ratings as of 2026-10-22 · Manitoba
Aerial view of downtown Winnipeg across the Red River, a city of 749,607 residents developed as a major railway and grain-trading hub and no
Photo: Quintin Soloviev / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 4.0)

This list covers 20 things to do in Winnipeg, based on Google ratings and review counts from October 2026. It includes parks, museums, markets, and historical sites. Most places have no price level listed, and neighbourhoods like Downtown, Assiniboine Park, and Saint Boniface appear frequently. The ratings are consistently high, with 16 places rated 4.7 and the others at 4.6.

The data presents a snapshot of highly recommended activities in the city. The list reflects activities that appeal to a wide range of interests, from outdoor recreation to cultural education. All selected places have at least 500 reviews, ensuring a substantial base of visitor feedback. This method helps highlight destinations that are both popular and well-regarded by locals and visitors alike.

Map loads when you scroll here
#NameAreaRatingReviewsPrice
1Assiniboine ParkAssiniboine Park★★★★★ 4.75,423
2Manitoba MuseumDowntown★★★★★ 4.73,632
3Kildonan ParkKildonan Park★★★★★ 4.73,552
4Leo Mol Sculpture GardenAssiniboine Park★★★★★ 4.72,387
5Royal Canadian MintSaint Boniface★★★★★ 4.72,287
6Kings ParkFort Richmond★★★★★ 4.71,432
7Royal Aviation Museum of Western CanadaAirport★★★★★ 4.71,358
8The Forks MarketDowntown★★★★★ 4.620,009
9Canadian Museum for Human RightsDowntown★★★★★ 4.65,562
10Assiniboine ForestWinnipeg★★★★★ 4.7888
11St. Vital ParkPulberry★★★★★ 4.62,994
12Winnipeg Art GalleryColony★★★★★ 4.62,104
13Bunn's Creek Centennial ParkRiver East★★★★★ 4.7664
14Saint Boniface CathedralSaint Boniface★★★★★ 4.7659
15The Forks National Historic SiteDowntown★★★★★ 4.7554
16Bois-des-EspritsSaint Boniface★★★★★ 4.7551
17Kilcona Multi-Use ParkKi l- Cona Park★★★★★ 4.61,222
18Prairie Dog Central RailwayRosser★★★★★ 4.7534
19FortWhyte AliveTuxedo Industrials★★★★★ 4.61,056
20Maple Grove Dog ParkMaple Grove Park★★★★★ 4.61,021
1

Assiniboine Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 5,423 Google reviews · Park · Assiniboine Park

Assiniboine Park is a large park open 24 hours. Reviewers often mention its gardens, Duck Pond Fountain, and conservatory. It has walking paths, green space, and fire pits, with features for picnics, cycling, and wheelchair access.

gardensDuck Pond Fountainconservatorywalking pathsgreen spacefire pits
55 Pavilion Crescent, Winnipeg, MB R3P 2N6WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
2

Manitoba Museum

★★★★★ 4.7 from 3,632 Google reviews · Natural history museum · Downtown

The Manitoba Museum in Downtown is a natural history museum open Tuesday to Sunday. Reviewers often mention the planetarium, science gallery, and interactive exhibits like a ship replica.

planetariumscience gallerymanitoba historyinteractive exhibitsship replicadinosaur exhibit
190 Rupert Ave, Winnipeg, MB R3B 0N2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-16:00
  • Tue 10:00-16:00
  • Wed 10:00-16:00
  • Thu 10:00-16:00
  • Fri 10:00-16:00
  • Sat 10:00-16:00
3

Kildonan Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 3,552 Google reviews · Park · Kildonan Park

Kildonan Park is open daily from 7:00 to 22:00. Reviewers often mention picnics, the splash pad, and flower gardens. It features walking paths, a duck pond, and amenities like barbecue grills and cycling lanes.

picnicsplash padflower gardenswalking pathsduck pondgreen space
2015 Main St, Winnipeg, MB R2V 1P4WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 07:00-22:00
  • Mon 07:00-22:00
  • Tue 07:00-22:00
  • Wed 07:00-22:00
  • Thu 07:00-22:00
  • Fri 07:00-22:00
  • Sat 07:00-22:00
4

Leo Mol Sculpture Garden

★★★★★ 4.7 from 2,387 Google reviews · Park · Assiniboine Park

The Leo Mol Sculpture Garden is in Assiniboine Park, open from 9:00 to 21:30. Reviewers often mention the sculptures, garden flowers, and peaceful atmosphere.

sculpturesgardenflowerspeaceful atmospherestatuesfountains
Assiniboine Park Dr, Winnipeg, MB R3P 2N7WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:00-21:30
  • Mon 09:00-21:30
  • Tue 09:00-21:30
  • Wed 09:00-21:30
  • Thu 09:00-21:30
  • Fri 09:00-21:30
  • Sat 09:00-21:30
5

Royal Canadian Mint

★★★★★ 4.7 from 2,287 Google reviews · Tourist attraction · Saint Boniface

The Royal Canadian Mint in Saint Boniface offers tours Tuesday to Saturday. Reviewers often mention the tour guides, coin making process, and gift shop. It is recommended to get tickets ahead as appointments are required.

tour guidefriendly staffcoin making processgift shopknowledgeable guideinformative tour
520 Lagimodiere Blvd, Winnipeg, MB R2J 3E7WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Tue 09:00-17:00
  • Wed 09:00-17:00
  • Thu 09:00-17:00
  • Fri 09:00-17:00
  • Sat 09:00-17:00
6

Kings Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,432 Google reviews · Park · Fort Richmond

Kings Park in Fort Richmond is open from 7:00 to 22:00. Reviewers often mention its trails, waterfall, and off leash dog park. It also features a labyrinth, paved bike trails, and public restrooms.

trailswaterfalloff leash dog parklabyrinthpavedbike trails
198 Kings Dr, Winnipeg, MB R3T 3G1WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 07:00-22:00
  • Mon 07:00-22:00
  • Tue 07:00-22:00
  • Wed 07:00-22:00
  • Thu 07:00-22:00
  • Fri 07:00-22:00
  • Sat 07:00-22:00
7

Royal Aviation Museum of Western Canada

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,358 Google reviews · Museum · Airport

The Royal Aviation Museum of Western Canada is near the Airport, open Monday to Friday. Reviewers often mention aviation history, interactive exhibits, and the aircraft collection.

aviationaviation historyinteractive exhibitsplanesaviation museumaircraft collection
2088 Wellington Ave, Winnipeg, MB R3H 1C5WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Mon 10:00-17:00
  • Tue 10:00-17:00
  • Wed 10:00-17:00
  • Thu 10:00-17:00
  • Fri 10:00-17:00
8

The Forks Market

★★★★★ 4.6 from 20,009 Google reviews · Market · Downtown

The Forks Market in Downtown is open from 7:00 to 22:00 daily. Reviewers often mention the river view, food variety, and spots like Fergies Fish N Chips.

river viewhangout spotfood varietyfood courtFergies Fish N Chipscraft beer
1 Forks Market Rd, Winnipeg, MB R3C 4L9, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 07:00-22:00
  • Mon 07:00-22:00
  • Tue 07:00-22:00
  • Wed 07:00-22:00
  • Thu 07:00-22:00
  • Fri 07:00-22:00
  • Sat 07:00-22:00
9

Canadian Museum for Human Rights

★★★★★ 4.6 from 5,562 Google reviews · Museum · Downtown

The Canadian Museum for Human Rights in Downtown is open Tuesday to Sunday. Reviewers often mention the architecture, human rights exhibits, and interactive displays. It offers features like assisted listening devices and a gift shop.

architecturehuman rightsmandela exhibitinteractive exhibitsrampsfree admission
85 Israel Asper Wy, Winnipeg, MB R3C 0L5WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-17:00
  • Tue 10:00-17:00
  • Wed 10:00-17:00
  • Thu 10:00-17:00
  • Fri 10:00-17:00
  • Sat 10:00-17:00
10

Assiniboine Forest

★★★★★ 4.7 from 888 Google reviews · Park · Winnipeg

Assiniboine Forest is an urban forest with trails for biking and walking. Reviewers often mention seeing deer and enjoying nature. It is suitable for picnics and has kid friendly hikes, though specific hours are not listed.

trailsbikingdeerwalking trailsnatureurban forest
2595 Roblin Blvd, Winnipeg, MB R3P 2N7WebsiteGoogle Maps
11

St. Vital Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 2,994 Google reviews · Park · Pulberry

St. Vital Park in Pulberry is open from 7:00 to 22:00. Reviewers often mention the Duck Pond, picnics, and fire pits. It has a boat launch, walking trails, and features like barbecue grills and picnic tables.

Duck Pondpicnicfire pitsbbqboat launchwalking trails
190 River Rd, Winnipeg, MB R2M 5G6Google Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 07:00-22:00
  • Mon 07:00-22:00
  • Tue 07:00-22:00
  • Wed 07:00-22:00
  • Thu 07:00-22:00
  • Fri 07:00-22:00
  • Sat 07:00-22:00
12

Winnipeg Art Gallery

★★★★★ 4.6 from 2,104 Google reviews · Art museum · Colony

The Winnipeg Art Gallery in Colony has varied hours, including late opening on Wednesday. Reviewers often mention Inuit art, Indigenous carvings, and candlelight concerts.

inuit artcarvingsnative american artindigenous artclassical artcandlelight concert
300 Memorial Blvd, Winnipeg, MB R3C 1V1, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 11:00-17:00
  • Wed 11:00-21:00
  • Thu 11:00-17:00
  • Fri 11:00-17:00
  • Sat 11:00-17:00
13

Bunn's Creek Centennial Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 664 Google reviews · Park · River East

Bunn's Creek Centennial Park in River East is open from 7:00 to 22:00. Reviewers often mention trails for walking and biking, a skating rink, and a toboggan slide. It has picnic tables and barbecue grills.

trailswalking trailsbikingskating rinkpicnic tablestoboggan slide
365 McIvor Ave, Winnipeg, MB R2G 1A5Google Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 07:00-22:00
  • Mon 07:00-22:00
  • Tue 07:00-22:00
  • Wed 07:00-22:00
  • Thu 07:00-22:00
  • Fri 07:00-22:00
  • Sat 07:00-22:00
14

Saint Boniface Cathedral

★★★★★ 4.7 from 659 Google reviews · Catholic cathedral · Saint Boniface

Saint Boniface Cathedral is a Catholic cathedral open weekday mornings and afternoons. It has a 4.7 rating from over 650 reviews. The site has wheelchair accessible entrances, parking, and restrooms.

180 De La Cathedrale Ave, Winnipeg, MB R2H 0H7WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Mon 08:00-12:00, 13:00-16:00
  • Tue 08:00-12:00, 13:00-16:00
  • Wed 08:00-12:00, 13:00-16:00
  • Thu 08:00-12:00, 13:00-16:00
  • Fri 08:00-12:00, 13:00-16:00
15

The Forks National Historic Site

★★★★★ 4.7 from 554 Google reviews · Historical landmark · Downtown

The Forks National Historic Site in Downtown is open 24 hours. Reviewers often mention the river, scenic views, and its proximity to The Forks Market. It is a historical landmark with onsite services.

rivercastlerelaxing atmospherescenic viewsforks markethuman rights museum
Forks Market Rd, Winnipeg, MB R3C 4S8WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
16

Bois-des-Esprits

★★★★★ 4.7 from 551 Google reviews · Park · Saint Boniface

Bois-des-Esprits in Saint Boniface is a park open 24 hours. Reviewers often mention trails for biking, tree carvings, and wildlife like deer. It is suitable for picnics and welcomes dogs and children.

trailsbikingtree carvingsdeerforestwildlife
650 Shorehill Dr, Winnipeg, MB R3X 2G2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
17

Kilcona Multi-Use Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 1,222 Google reviews · Dog park · Ki l- Cona Park

Kilcona Multi-Use Park is a dog park open 24 hours. Reviewers often mention friendly dogs, trails, and disc golf. It has an off leash area, ponds, and features like picnic tables and a baseball field.

friendly dogstrailsdisc golfoff leash parksceneryponds
Springfield Rd, Winnipeg, MB R3W 1S1WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
18

Prairie Dog Central Railway

★★★★★ 4.7 from 534 Google reviews · Rail museum · Rosser

Prairie Dog Central Railway in Rosser is a rail museum with limited hours from Wednesday to Sunday. Reviewers often mention the steam locomotive ride, train robbery shows, and comfortable cars. It welcomes families.

steam locomotivetrain ridetrain robberycomfortable carsdiesel enginehaunted house
64099 Prairie Dog Trail, Rosser, MB R0H 1E0WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:00-12:00
  • Wed 09:00-15:00
  • Thu 09:00-15:00
  • Fri 09:00-15:00
  • Sat 09:00-12:00
19

FortWhyte Alive

★★★★★ 4.6 from 1,056 Google reviews · Park · Tuxedo Industrials

FortWhyte Alive in Tuxedo Industrials is open daily from 9:00 to 17:00. Reviewers often mention bison viewing, wildlife, and trails on boardwalks. Activities include snowshoeing, hiking, and cycling.

bisontrailswildlifeboardwalksbison viewingsnowshoeing
1961 McCreary Rd, Winnipeg, MB R3P 2K9WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:00-17:00
  • Mon 09:00-17:00
  • Tue 09:00-17:00
  • Wed 09:00-17:00
  • Thu 09:00-17:00
  • Fri 09:00-17:00
  • Sat 09:00-17:00
20

Maple Grove Dog Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 1,021 Google reviews · Dog park · Maple Grove Park

Maple Grove Dog Park is open 24 hours. Reviewers often mention river access, trails, and a fenced area. It has open fields, picnic tables, and welcomes dogs and children with free parking.

rivertrailsfenced areafriendly dogsopen fieldsriver access
190 Frobisher Rd, Winnipeg, MB R2N 3Z1WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
Video: Winnipeg, Canada Travel Guide: 23 Must Visit Spots In Winnipeg, Manitoba (Destination Perfect, YouTube)

Tips before you go

  • Check hours, as many museums like the Manitoba Museum are closed on Mondays, and the Royal Canadian Mint is closed Sunday and Monday.
  • Several parks, including Assiniboine Park and The Forks National Historic Site, are open 24 hours, offering flexibility for visits.
  • For the Royal Canadian Mint and Prairie Dog Central Railway, plan ahead as they recommend getting tickets or have specific appointment requirements.
  • Many parks like Kildonan Park and St. Vital Park have barbecue grills and picnic tables, making them suitable for gatherings.
  • If visiting with dogs, consider off leash parks like Kilcona Multi-Use Park or Maple Grove Dog Park, which have river access and trails.
  • Wheelchair accessibility is common, with features listed for entrances, parking, and restrooms at most sites.

How we made this list

This list was made using Google ratings and review counts as of October 22, 2026. A weighted rating was applied so places with very few reviews do not rank unfairly high. Only places with at least 500 reviews were considered for inclusion. The list also includes only places that were open at the time of data collection. The final selection represents a range of categories and neighbourhoods based on this consistent data.

More in Winnipeg

Things to do in other cities

Ratings, review counts, prices and hours come from Google Maps listings as of 2026-10-22 and change over time. Call ahead or check the venue's own site before you go. Nobody pays to be on these lists.