Wiki History of Canada
Casinos
Casino reviews A–Z
Places
Thursday, October 22, 2026 National news & politics
Home / Places / Calgary / Things to do

Things to Do in Calgary

20 top-rated things to do · Google ratings as of 2026-10-22 · Alberta
Central portion of Calgary skyline, taken from the south.
Photo: AceYYC / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0)

This list covers 20 popular things to do in Calgary, based on Google ratings and reviews as of October 2026. It includes museums, parks, a zoo, and an amusement ride. Southwest Calgary is the most common area, appearing for 10 places, followed by Northwest Calgary with 8. All places are free, as no price levels are listed.

Prince's Island Park has the most reviews at 9006, while The Military Museums and North Glenmore Park also have high ratings of 4.8 from thousands of reviews. Heritage Park has 8523 reviews and a 4.7 rating. The list shows a strong preference for outdoor and family friendly activities across the city, with many places open from early morning until late evening. The Calgary Zoo has 1806 reviews and a 4.7 rating, with reviewers often mentioning specific animal exhibits.

Map loads when you scroll here
#NameAreaRatingReviewsPrice
1The Military MuseumsSouthwest Calgary★★★★★ 4.82,897
2North Glenmore ParkSouthwest Calgary★★★★★ 4.82,626
3Prince's Island ParkEau Claire★★★★★ 4.79,006
4Heritage ParkSouthwest Calgary★★★★★ 4.78,523
5Gasoline Alley MuseumSouthwest Calgary★★★★★ 4.81,212
6Bowness ParkNorthwest Calgary★★★★★ 4.77,466
7Nose Hill ParkNorthwest Calgary★★★★★ 4.75,153
8Downhill Karting by SkylineSouthwest Calgary★★★★★ 4.73,839
9South Glenmore ParkSouthwest Calgary★★★★★ 4.72,839
10Weaselhead Flats Natural Environment ParkCalgary★★★★★ 4.8910
11Pearce Estate ParkSoutheast Calgary★★★★★ 4.72,644
12St. Mary's CathedralSouthwest Calgary★★★★★ 4.8888
13Sue Higgins ParkMaple Ridge★★★★★ 4.72,432
14Carburn ParkRiverbend★★★★★ 4.72,319
15Confederation ParkNorthwest Calgary★★★★★ 4.71,865
16Calgary ZooSoutheast Calgary★★★★★ 4.71,806
17Baker ParkNorthwest Calgary★★★★★ 4.71,605
18Bowmont ParkNorthwest Calgary★★★★★ 4.71,519
19Shouldice ParkNorthwest Calgary★★★★★ 4.71,377
20McHugh BluffNorthwest Calgary★★★★★ 4.71,372
1

The Military Museums

★★★★★ 4.8 from 2,897 Google reviews · Army museum · Southwest Calgary

The Military Museums in Southwest Calgary is an army museum with a 4.8 rating from 2897 reviews. It is open daily from 10:00 to 17:00. Reviewers often mention military history, the cold war exhibit, and tanks.

military historycold war exhibittankscanadian military historyhangarsinformative staff
4520 Crowchild Trl SW, Calgary, AB T2T 6E9WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-17:00
  • Mon 10:00-17:00
  • Tue 10:00-17:00
  • Wed 10:00-17:00
  • Thu 10:00-17:00
  • Fri 10:00-17:00
  • Sat 10:00-17:00
2

North Glenmore Park

★★★★★ 4.8 from 2,626 Google reviews · Park · Southwest Calgary

North Glenmore Park is a park in Southwest Calgary, rated 4.8 from 2626 reviews. Reviewers often mention biking, the reservoir, and skating on its paths.

bikingreservoirskatingbike pathsfire pitswalking paths
7305 Crowchild Trl SW, Calgary, AB T3E 5N5WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-23:00
  • Mon 05:00-23:00
  • Tue 05:00-23:00
  • Wed 05:00-23:00
  • Thu 05:00-23:00
  • Fri 05:00-23:00
  • Sat 05:00-23:00
3

Prince's Island Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 9,006 Google reviews · City park · Eau Claire

Prince's Island Park is a city park in Eau Claire, open 24 hours. It has a 4.7 rating from 9006 reviews. Reviewers often mention festivals, a relaxing atmosphere, and its downtown location.

festivalsrelaxing atmospherePrince's Island Park Playgroundgreen spacewalking pathsdowntown location
698 Eau Claire Ave SW, Calgary, AB T2P 5N4WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
4

Heritage Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 8,523 Google reviews · History museum · Southwest Calgary

Heritage Park is a history museum in Southwest Calgary, open weekends from 10:00 to 17:00. It is rated 4.7 from 8523 reviews. Reviewers often mention friendly staff, a train ride, and historical buildings.

friendly stafftrain ridesteam trainboat rideold carshistorical buildings
1900 Heritage Dr SW, Calgary, AB T2V 2X3, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-17:00
  • Sat 10:00-17:00
5

Gasoline Alley Museum

★★★★★ 4.8 from 1,212 Google reviews · Museum · Southwest Calgary

Gasoline Alley Museum in Southwest Calgary has a 4.8 rating from 1212 reviews. It is open daily from 10:00 to 17:00. Reviewers often mention old cars, vintage trucks, and knowledgeable staff.

old carsvehiclesknowledgeable stafffamily friendlyvintage trucksvintage gas pumps
1900 Heritage Dr SW, Calgary, AB T2V 2X3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-17:00
  • Mon 10:00-17:00
  • Tue 10:00-17:00
  • Wed 10:00-17:00
  • Thu 10:00-17:00
  • Fri 10:00-17:00
  • Sat 10:00-17:00
6

Bowness Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 7,466 Google reviews · City park · Northwest Calgary

It has a 4.7 rating from 7466 reviews. Reviewers often mention picnic sites, a train ride, and canoeing on the lagoon.

Picnic Site 4bbqtrain ridecanoeingpaddle boatslagoon
8900 48 Ave NW, Calgary, AB T3B 2B2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-23:00
  • Mon 05:00-23:00
  • Tue 05:00-23:00
  • Wed 05:00-23:00
  • Thu 05:00-23:00
  • Fri 05:00-23:00
  • Sat 05:00-23:00
7

Nose Hill Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 5,153 Google reviews · City park · Northwest Calgary

Rated 4.7 from 5153 reviews, it is known for hiking and biking. Reviewers often mention city views and deer.

hikingbikingcity viewsdeerwildlifesunset views
6465 14 St NW, Calgary, AB T3K 2P6WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-23:00
  • Mon 05:00-23:00
  • Tue 05:00-23:00
  • Wed 05:00-23:00
  • Thu 05:00-23:00
  • Fri 05:00-23:00
  • Sat 05:00-23:00
8

Downhill Karting by Skyline

★★★★★ 4.7 from 3,839 Google reviews · Amusement park ride · Southwest Calgary

Downhill Karting by Skyline is an amusement park ride in Southwest Calgary. It has a 4.7 rating from 3839 reviews, with hours varying by day. Reviewers often mention it is fun for all ages and the chair lift.

friendly stafffun for all ageswait timechair liftdownhill kartingvalue for money
Winsport Canada Olympic Park, 88 Canada Olympic Rd S W, Calgary, AB T3B 5R5WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-18:30
  • Mon 10:00-18:00
  • Fri 10:00-18:30
  • Sat 10:00-18:30
9

South Glenmore Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 2,839 Google reviews · Park · Southwest Calgary

It has a 4.7 rating from 2839 reviews. Reviewers often mention the spray park, reservoir, and activities like kayaking and fishing.

Variety Spray Parkreservoirbikingkayakingfishingtrails
24 St SW, Calgary, AB T2V 3N8WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-23:00
  • Mon 05:00-23:00
  • Tue 05:00-23:00
  • Wed 05:00-23:00
  • Thu 05:00-23:00
  • Fri 05:00-23:00
  • Sat 05:00-23:00
10

Weaselhead Flats Natural Environment Park

★★★★★ 4.8 from 910 Google reviews · Wildlife park · Calgary

It has a 4.8 rating from 910 reviews. Reviewers often mention trails, biking, and bird watching.

trailsbikingpaved pathsbird watchingbeaverscoyotes
37 St SW & 66 Avenue Southwest, Calgary, ABWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-23:00
  • Mon 05:00-23:00
  • Tue 05:00-23:00
  • Wed 05:00-23:00
  • Thu 05:00-23:00
  • Fri 05:00-23:00
  • Sat 05:00-23:00
11

Pearce Estate Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 2,644 Google reviews · City park · Southeast Calgary

It is rated 4.7 from 2644 reviews. Reviewers often mention the river, picnics, and the fish hatchery.

riverpicnickayakingbbqwalking pathsfish hatchery
1440 17a St SE, Calgary, AB T2G 4T9WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-23:00
  • Mon 05:00-23:00
  • Tue 05:00-23:00
  • Wed 05:00-23:00
  • Thu 05:00-23:00
  • Fri 05:00-23:00
  • Sat 05:00-23:00
12

St. Mary's Cathedral

★★★★★ 4.8 from 888 Google reviews · Catholic cathedral · Southwest Calgary

St. Mary's Cathedral is a Catholic cathedral in Southwest Calgary. It has a 4.8 rating from 888 reviews.

St. Mary's Cathedral, 219 18 Ave SW, Calgary, AB T2S 0C2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 06:00-17:30
  • Mon 06:30-18:00
  • Tue 06:30-18:00
  • Wed 06:30-20:30
  • Thu 06:30-18:00
  • Fri 06:30-18:00
  • Sat 09:00-09:30, 16:00-18:00
13

Sue Higgins Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 2,432 Google reviews · Park · Maple Ridge

It has a 4.7 rating from 2432 reviews. Reviewers often mention it as a dog park with river access for swimming.

dog parkriver accessswimmingoff leash dog parkdog walkingfenced in
Southland Drive SE &, Deerfoot Trl, Calgary, AB T2J 1S1WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-23:00
  • Mon 05:00-23:00
  • Tue 05:00-23:00
  • Wed 05:00-23:00
  • Thu 05:00-23:00
  • Fri 05:00-23:00
  • Sat 05:00-23:00
14

Carburn Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 2,319 Google reviews · Park · Riverbend

Rated 4.7 from 2319 reviews, it features ponds and paved paths. Reviewers often mention deer, kayaking, and bird watching.

deerpondskayakingbird watchingpaddle boardingpaved paths
67 Riverview Dr S E, Calgary, AB T2C 4H8, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-23:00
  • Mon 05:00-23:00
  • Tue 05:00-23:00
  • Wed 05:00-23:00
  • Thu 05:00-23:00
  • Fri 05:00-23:00
  • Sat 05:00-23:00
15

Confederation Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,865 Google reviews · City park · Northwest Calgary

It has a 4.7 rating from 1865 reviews. Reviewers often mention a creek, BBQ pits, and paved pathways.

creekbbq pitsbikingpaved pathwayswalking pathstunnel
905 30 Ave NW, Calgary, AB T2K 0A2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-23:00
  • Mon 05:00-23:00
  • Tue 05:00-23:00
  • Wed 05:00-23:00
  • Thu 05:00-23:00
  • Fri 05:00-23:00
  • Sat 05:00-23:00
16

Calgary Zoo

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,806 Google reviews · Zoo · Southeast Calgary

It has a 4.7 rating from 1806 reviews. Reviewers often mention polar bears, penguins, and red pandas.

polar bearspenguinsanimal viewinglemursred pandaspenguin plunge
Enmax Conservatory, 1300 Zoo Rd NE, Calgary, AB T2E 7V6WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:00-17:00
  • Mon 09:00-17:00
  • Tue 09:00-17:00
  • Wed 09:00-17:00
  • Thu 09:00-17:00
  • Fri 09:00-17:00
  • Sat 09:00-17:00
17

Baker Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,605 Google reviews · Park · Northwest Calgary

It has a 4.7 rating from 1605 reviews. Reviewers often mention the disc golf course, the river, and its use as a wedding venue.

disc golf courseriverpicnicwedding venuerelaxing atmospherewalking paths
Calgary, AB T3L 1S5WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-23:00
  • Mon 05:00-23:00
  • Tue 05:00-23:00
  • Wed 05:00-23:00
  • Thu 05:00-23:00
  • Fri 05:00-23:00
  • Sat 05:00-23:00
18

Bowmont Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,519 Google reviews · Park · Northwest Calgary

Rated 4.7 from 1519 reviews, it features river access. Reviewers often mention biking, waterfalls, and an off leash area.

bikingwaterfallsriver accessfenced areabike pathoff leash area
85 St NW, Calgary, AB T3B 3P5WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-23:00
  • Mon 05:00-23:00
  • Tue 05:00-23:00
  • Wed 05:00-23:00
  • Thu 05:00-23:00
  • Fri 05:00-23:00
  • Sat 05:00-23:00
19

Shouldice Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,377 Google reviews · Park · Northwest Calgary

It has a 4.7 rating from 1377 reviews. Reviewers often mention the river, a playground, and tennis courts.

riverplaygroundbbqtennis courtsriver accessbasketball courts
4900 Monserrat Dr NW, Calgary, AB T3B 1H9WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-23:00
  • Mon 05:00-23:00
  • Tue 05:00-17:00
  • Wed 09:00-23:00
  • Thu 05:00-23:00
  • Fri 05:00-23:00
  • Sat 05:00-23:00
20

McHugh Bluff

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,372 Google reviews · City park · Northwest Calgary

It has a 4.7 rating from 1372 reviews. Reviewers often mention stairs, views of the city, and sunset views.

stairsview of the cityview of downtownsunset viewlook out pointriver view
Crescent Rd NW & Centre Street N, Calgary, AB T2N 1P8WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-23:00
  • Mon 05:00-23:00
  • Tue 05:00-23:00
  • Wed 05:00-23:00
  • Thu 05:00-23:00
  • Fri 05:00-23:00
  • Sat 05:00-23:00
Video: 12 Best Things to do in CALGARY (That You Can't Miss!) (TRIP XTREME, YouTube)

Tips before you go

  • Most parks are open from 5:00 to 23:00, while museums and the zoo typically open at 9:00 or 10:00 and close by 18:30.
  • All listed activities are free, as no price levels are indicated in the data.
  • Southwest and Northwest Calgary are the most common areas, offering many options for outdoor and indoor activities.
  • For the Calgary Zoo, the data suggests getting tickets ahead is recommended.
  • Check specific hours for places like Downhill Karting and St. Mary's Cathedral, as they vary by day.
  • Many parks have features like picnic areas, BBQ grills, and wheelchair accessible amenities.

How we made this list

A weighted rating was applied so places with very few reviews do not rank unfairly high. Only places with at least 500 Google reviews were considered. The list also includes only places that are currently open to the public. This method ensures the list reflects consistently popular and accessible destinations based on verified user feedback.

Questions about things to do in Calgary

Are these places free to visit?

Yes, all 20 places listed have no price level indicated in the data, meaning they are free to enter. This includes museums like The Military Museums and Heritage Park, as well as all city parks and the wildlife park. The Calgary Zoo and Gasoline Alley Museum are also listed without a price, though the zoo suggests getting tickets ahead. There are no paid admission fees mentioned for any entry.

Which area of Calgary has the most things to do on this list?

Southwest Calgary has the most entries, with 10 places including museums and parks. Northwest Calgary is next with 8 places, mostly parks. Other areas like Eau Claire, Southeast Calgary, Maple Ridge, and Riverbend have one or two places each. The data shows a concentration of activities in the southwest and northwest quadrants of the city, with fewer options in the central and eastern areas.

What are the best places for outdoor activities?

Many parks are great for outdoor activities. Reviewers often mention biking and hiking at Nose Hill Park, North Glenmore Park, and Weaselhead Flats. For water activities, Bowness Park offers canoeing and Pearce Estate Park has kayaking. Parks like Carburn Park and Sue Higgins Park are also noted for wildlife viewing and dog walking respectively. Most parks have long hours from 5:00 to 23:00 for extended visits.

Are these places good for families?

Yes, many places are family friendly. Features and reviews mention welcomes_children or welcomes_families at places like Heritage Park, Gasoline Alley Museum, and the Calgary Zoo. Parks often have playgrounds, picnic areas, and wide paths suitable for all ages. Downhill Karting is also noted by reviewers as being fun for all ages. The Military Museums and other sites also have features indicating they welcome families.

More in Calgary

Things to do in other cities

Ratings, review counts, prices and hours come from Google Maps listings as of 2026-10-22 and change over time. Call ahead or check the venue's own site before you go. Nobody pays to be on these lists.