Wiki History of Canada
Casinos
Casino reviews A–Z
Places
Thursday, October 22, 2026 National news & politics
Home / Places / Hamilton / Things to do

Things to Do in Hamilton

20 top-rated things to do · Google ratings as of 2026-10-22 · Ontario
Hamilton, ON
Photo: V. L. / Wikimedia Commons (CC0)

This list covers 20 things to do in Hamilton and the surrounding area, based on Google ratings and reviews from October 2026. It includes parks, museums, historic sites, and attractions. The places are spread across many neighbourhoods, including Dundas, Strathcona, Downtown, and Burlington. All entries are free to visit, as no price levels are indicated. The ratings are consistently high, ranging from 4.6 to 4.8 out of 5 stars.

Many locations have thousands of reviews, indicating they are well-established and popular. The list focuses on places with at least 500 reviews to ensure a reliable consensus. This provides a selection of highly regarded activities for different interests, from aviation history to waterfront walks. The data shows a strong preference for outdoor spaces and historical education among reviewers.

Map loads when you scroll here
#NameAreaRatingReviewsPrice
1Canadian Warplane Heritage MuseumMount Hope★★★★★ 4.85,237
2Spencer Smith ParkBurlington★★★★★ 4.711,110
3Sam Lawrence ParkWest/Central Mountain★★★★★ 4.73,035
4Dundurn Castle National Historic SiteStrathcona★★★★★ 4.72,448
5Royal Botanical Gardens - ArboretumDundas★★★★★ 4.71,458
6Dundas Driving ParkDundas★★★★★ 4.71,327
7Gage ParkHamilton Centre★★★★★ 4.66,437
8Bayfront ParkDowntown★★★★★ 4.66,195
9Pier 4 ParkDowntown★★★★★ 4.62,609
10Sherman FallsAncaster★★★★★ 4.7761
11LaSalle ParkAldershot★★★★★ 4.62,167
12Dundurn ParkStrathcona★★★★★ 4.61,776
13Art Gallery of HamiltonCentral Hamilton★★★★★ 4.61,240
14Hidden Valley ParkAldershot★★★★★ 4.61,023
15Victoria ParkCentral Hamilton★★★★★ 4.6965
16Sydenham LookoutDundas★★★★★ 4.6906
17Corporal Nathan Cirillo Free Run AreaAncaster★★★★★ 4.6763
18Hamilton Museum of Steam & Technology National Historic SiteParkview East★★★★★ 4.6742
19Kerncliff ParkBurlington★★★★★ 4.6677
20Battlefield House Museum & Park National Historic SiteStoney Creek★★★★★ 4.6670
1

Canadian Warplane Heritage Museum

★★★★★ 4.8 from 5,237 Google reviews · Heritage museum · Mount Hope

It is open five days a week, from Wednesday to Sunday. Reviewers often mention its knowledgeable staff, extensive aircraft collection, and the cockpit experience.

knowledgeable staffplanesaviation historycockpit experienceaircraft collectionwarplanes
9280 Airport Rd, Mount Hope, ON L0R 1W0WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:00-17:00
  • Wed 09:00-17:00
  • Thu 09:00-17:00
  • Fri 09:00-17:00
  • Sat 09:00-17:00
2

Spencer Smith Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 11,110 Google reviews · Park · Burlington

It is open 24 hours a day. Reviewers often highlight the pier, relaxing atmosphere, splash pad, and playground.

pierrelaxing atmospheresplash padKid Playground Areabeachwaterfront park
1400 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington, ON L7S 1B3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
3

Sam Lawrence Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 3,035 Google reviews · City park · West/Central Mountain

It is open around the clock. Reviewers frequently note the sunset views, flowers, and relaxing atmosphere on the escarpment.

view of the cityflowerssunset viewsescarpmentrelaxing atmospherelookout
255 Concession St, Hamilton, ON L9A 1B2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
4

Dundurn Castle National Historic Site

★★★★★ 4.7 from 2,448 Google reviews · Castle · Strathcona

It is open from noon to 4:00 PM, Tuesday through Sunday. Reviewers often praise the informative tours and knowledgeable guides.

tourknowledgeable guidefriendly staffmansionhistorical placeinformative tour
610 York Blvd, Hamilton, ON L8R 3E7WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 12:00-16:00
  • Tue 12:00-16:00
  • Wed 12:00-16:00
  • Thu 12:00-16:00
  • Fri 12:00-16:00
  • Sat 12:00-16:00
5

Royal Botanical Gardens - Arboretum

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,458 Google reviews · Botanical garden · Dundas

The Royal Botanical Gardens - Arboretum in Dundas has a 4.7 rating from over 1,400 reviews. It is open daily from 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM. Reviewers often mention the peaceful trails, lilac and magnolia collections, and bird watching.

trailslilacsmagnoliaspeaceful atmospherebird watchingtree collection
16 Old Guelph Rd, Hamilton, ON L9H 5Y5WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-17:00
  • Mon 10:00-17:00
  • Tue 10:00-17:00
  • Wed 10:00-17:00
  • Thu 10:00-17:00
  • Fri 10:00-17:00
  • Sat 10:00-17:00
6

Dundas Driving Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,327 Google reviews · City park · Dundas

It is open from 7:00 AM to 11:00 PM daily. Reviewers frequently note its splash pad, pool, skating rink, and picnic areas.

splash padpoolskating rinkpicnic areastennis courtsbaseball diamonds
71 Cross St, Dundas, ON L9H 2R5WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 07:00-23:00
  • Mon 07:00-23:00
  • Tue 07:00-23:00
  • Wed 07:00-23:00
  • Thu 07:00-23:00
  • Fri 07:00-23:00
  • Sat 07:00-23:00
7

Gage Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 6,437 Google reviews · City park · Hamilton Centre

Reviewers often mention the tropical greenhouse, rose garden, splash pad, and the historic fountain. It has many amenities for picnics and sports.

greenhousesplash padGage Park Fountaintropical greenhouserose gardenbandshell
1000 Main St E, Hamilton, ON L8M 1N2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
8

Bayfront Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 6,195 Google reviews · Park · Downtown

Reviewers often highlight activities like biking, fishing, and picnicking. Many also mention the boat launch and sunset views.

picnicbikingfishingboat launchgeesesunset views
200 Harbour Front Dr, Hamilton, ON L8L 1C8, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
9

Pier 4 Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 2,609 Google reviews · City park · Downtown

It is open 24 hours a day. Reviewers often mention fishing, the splash pad, the tug boat, and watching boats and geese.

fishingsplash padtug boatsunset viewsgeeseboats
64 Leander Dr, Hamilton, ON L8L 1N6WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
10

Sherman Falls

★★★★★ 4.7 from 761 Google reviews · Park · Ancaster

Its hours vary but generally run from early morning to 11:00 PM. Reviewers often describe a peaceful atmosphere and a short walk to the scenic waterfall.

waterfallhikepeaceful atmospheresceneryforestshort walk to falls
Lions Club Rd, Hamilton, ON L9G 3J3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 08:00-23:00
  • Mon 07:00-23:00
  • Tue 07:00-23:00
  • Wed 08:00-23:00
  • Thu 07:00-23:00
  • Fri 07:00-23:00
  • Sat 07:00-23:00
11

LaSalle Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 2,167 Google reviews · Park · Aldershot

It is open from 9:00 AM to 9:00 PM daily. Reviewers often mention the trails, picnic tables, fishing, and facilities like the wading pool and splash pad.

trailspicnic tablesfishingwading poolsplash padducks
50 North Shore Blvd E, Burlington, ON L7T 4A4WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:00-21:00
  • Mon 09:00-21:00
  • Tue 09:00-21:00
  • Wed 09:00-21:00
  • Thu 09:00-21:00
  • Fri 09:00-21:00
  • Sat 09:00-21:00
12

Dundurn Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 1,776 Google reviews · Park · Strathcona

It shares hours with Dundurn Castle, opening from noon to 4:00 PM several days a week. Reviewers often mention picnics, the mansion view, and the historic kitchen garden.

guided tourpicnicmansionlake viewkitchen gardenhistoric place
610 York Blvd, Hamilton, ON L8RWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 12:00-16:00
  • Tue 12:00-16:00
  • Wed 12:00-16:00
  • Thu 12:00-16:00
  • Fri 12:00-16:00
  • Sat 12:00-16:00
13

Art Gallery of Hamilton

★★★★★ 4.6 from 1,240 Google reviews · Art museum · Central Hamilton

It is open four days a week, with extended hours on Thursday. Reviewers often mention free admission, the permanent collection, and local artists.

free admissionfriendly staffwedding venuepermanent collectionmodern artlocal artists
123 King St W, Hamilton, ON L8P 4S8, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 11:00-17:00
  • Thu 11:00-21:00
  • Fri 11:00-18:00
  • Sat 11:00-17:00
14

Hidden Valley Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 1,023 Google reviews · Park · Aldershot

Hidden Valley Park in Aldershot has a 4.6 rating from over 1,000 reviews. It is open from 7:00 AM to 7:00 PM daily. Reviewers often highlight the splash pad, playground, trails, and availability of barbecue grills for picnics.

splash padpicnictrailplaygroundbbqcreek
1137 Hidden Valley Rd, Burlington, ON L7P 0T5WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 07:00-19:00
  • Mon 07:00-19:00
  • Tue 07:00-19:00
  • Wed 07:00-19:00
  • Thu 07:00-19:00
  • Fri 07:00-19:00
  • Sat 07:00-19:00
15

Victoria Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 965 Google reviews · City park · Central Hamilton

Victoria Park in Central Hamilton has a 4.6 rating from nearly 1,000 reviews and is open 24 hours. Reviewers often mention its many sports facilities, including a pool, tennis courts, a baseball diamond, and a splash pad.

pooltennis courtssplash padbaseball diamondbasketball courtsexercise equipment
500 King St W, Hamilton, ON L8RWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
16

Sydenham Lookout

★★★★★ 4.6 from 906 Google reviews · Tourist attraction · Dundas

Sydenham Lookout in Dundas is a tourist attraction with a 4.6 rating from over 900 reviews. It is open 24 hours from Tuesday to Saturday. Reviewers frequently praise the view of the city and the fall colours.

viewlookoutfall viewsview of the cityfall colorshike
Sydenham Rd, Dundas, ON L9H 5E2, CanadaGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
17

Corporal Nathan Cirillo Free Run Area

★★★★★ 4.6 from 763 Google reviews · Dog park · Ancaster

It is open from 8:00 AM to 11:00 PM daily. Reviewers often mention it as a space for dog socialization and open space, noting it can get muddy.

creekmuddysocializingopen spacedog socializationlong grass
799 Golf Links Rd, Ancaster, ON L9K 1L5WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 08:00-23:00
  • Mon 08:00-23:00
  • Tue 08:00-23:00
  • Wed 08:00-23:00
  • Thu 08:00-23:00
  • Fri 08:00-23:00
  • Sat 08:00-23:00
18

Hamilton Museum of Steam & Technology National Historic Site

★★★★★ 4.6 from 742 Google reviews · Museum · Parkview East

It is open from noon to 4:00 PM, Tuesday through Sunday. Reviewers often mention steam engines, train rides, and knowledgeable guides.

train ridesteam enginesknowledgeable guidehistorical buildingfree with library cardinformative tour
900 Woodward Ave, Hamilton, ON L8H 7N2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 12:00-16:00
  • Tue 12:00-16:00
  • Wed 12:00-16:00
  • Thu 12:00-16:00
  • Fri 12:00-16:00
  • Sat 12:00-16:00
19

Kerncliff Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 677 Google reviews · Park · Burlington

Kerncliff Park in Burlington has a 4.6 rating from over 670 reviews. It is open from 8:00 AM to 11:00 PM daily. Reviewers often mention the trails, boardwalk, and views of the lake, escarpment, and wetlands.

trailsfallboardwalklake viewescarpment viewwetlands
2198 Kerns Rd, Burlington, ON L7P 1P8WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 08:00-23:00
  • Mon 08:00-23:00
  • Tue 08:00-23:00
  • Wed 08:00-23:00
  • Thu 08:00-23:00
  • Fri 08:00-23:00
  • Sat 08:00-23:00
20

Battlefield House Museum & Park National Historic Site

★★★★★ 4.6 from 670 Google reviews · Museum · Stoney Creek

The Battlefield House Museum & Park in Stoney Creek has a 4.6 rating from 670 reviews. It is open from noon to 4:00 PM, Tuesday through Sunday.

reenactmentwar of 1812canadian historyhistorical information1813informative tour
77 King St W, Stoney Creek, ON L8G 1H9WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 12:00-16:00
  • Tue 12:00-16:00
  • Wed 12:00-16:00
  • Thu 12:00-16:00
  • Fri 12:00-16:00
  • Sat 12:00-16:00
Video: Hamilton’s first Art Crawl of 2026 kicks off on James Street North (CHCH News, YouTube)

Tips before you go

  • Check hours before visiting, as many museums and historic sites like Dundurn Castle have limited afternoon hours.
  • Several parks, including Spencer Smith Park and Gage Park, are open 24 hours, offering flexibility for visits.
  • Many parks are suitable for picnics and have amenities like barbecue grills and picnic tables.
  • If visiting a historic site like Dundurn Castle, reviewers recommend getting tickets ahead of time.
  • For dog owners, the Corporal Nathan Cirillo Free Run Area is a dedicated off-leash park.
  • The Art Gallery of Hamilton offers free admission, as noted by reviewers.

How we made this list

A weighted rating was applied so that places with very few reviews did not rank unfairly high. Only places with at least 500 reviews were considered for inclusion. Furthermore, only locations that were listed as open according to their posted hours were selected. This process aimed to create a reliable and current guide based on public feedback.

Questions about things to do in Hamilton

Are these places free to visit?

Based on the provided facts, no price levels are listed for any of these 20 places, indicating they are free to enter. This includes parks, museums like the Canadian Warplane Heritage Museum, and historic sites like Dundurn Castle. Always check official sources for the most current information on fees or suggested donations before your visit.

Which place is best for families with young children?

Many parks are well-suited for families. Spencer Smith Park, Gage Park, and Dundas Driving Park are frequently mentioned for their splash pads and playgrounds. The Canadian Warplane Heritage Museum also welcomes families and offers interactive experiences like a cockpit visit. These spots have high ratings from thousands of reviewers.

Where can I go for a good view of Hamilton?

Sam Lawrence Park on the West/Central Mountain is specifically noted for its view of the city and sunset views. Sydenham Lookout in Dundas is another option reviewers mention for its city and fall views. These locations offer different perspectives of the area.

Do I need to book tickets for any of these attractions?

For Dundurn Castle National Historic Site, the listed features include a recommendation to get tickets ahead of time. Other museums with specific hours, like the Hamilton Museum of Steam & Technology, may also benefit from advance planning. Most parks do not require reservations. Checking individual attraction details is advised for a smooth visit.

More in Hamilton

Things to do in other cities

Ratings, review counts, prices and hours come from Google Maps listings as of 2026-10-22 and change over time. Call ahead or check the venue's own site before you go. Nobody pays to be on these lists.