Wiki History of Canada
Casinos
Casino reviews A–Z
Places
Thursday, October 22, 2026 National news & politics
Home / Places / Ottawa / Things to do

Things to Do in Ottawa

20 top-rated things to do · Google ratings as of 2026-10-22 · Ontario
This is a cropped and brightened version of Image:DenglerSW-Parliament-Ottawa-20050730-1280x960.jpg. Edited by Jeffery Nichols (User:Arctic.
Photo: No machine-readable author provided. Arctic.gnome assumed (b / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 2.5)

This list covers 20 highly rated things to do in Ottawa, based on Google reviews as of October 2026. The places include museums, parks, historical landmarks, and cultural sites. The Byward Market, Parliament Hill area is the most common neighbourhood, appearing for nine entries. All places listed have a price level of '-', indicating no specific cost data, and all have a Google rating of 4.6 or higher from at least 500 reviews.

The Canadian Museum of Nature has 15,087 reviews and the Canadian Museum of History has 14,756. The ratings are consistently high, ranging from 4.6 to 4.8. This suggests a strong consensus among visitors on the quality of these Ottawa attractions. The list includes places from areas like LeBreton Flats, Centretown, and Riverside Park.

Map loads when you scroll here
#NameAreaRatingReviewsPrice
1Canadian War MuseumLeBreton Flats★★★★★ 4.810,785
2Notre Dame Cathedral BasilicaByward Market - Parliament Hill★★★★★ 4.84,532
3Major's Hill ParkByward Market - Parliament Hill★★★★★ 4.82,967
4Parliament HillByward Market - Parliament Hill★★★★★ 4.740,318
5Canadian Museum of Nature / Musée canadien de la natureCentretown★★★★★ 4.715,087
6National Gallery of CanadaByward Market - Parliament Hill★★★★★ 4.710,830
7Canada Aviation and Space MuseumOttawa★★★★★ 4.78,030
8Rideau Canal National Historic SiteThe Glebe★★★★★ 4.74,003
9Hog's Back ParkRiverside Park★★★★★ 4.73,408
10Canadian Children's MuseumDistrict de Hull★★★★★ 4.72,505
11Centennial FlameByward Market - Parliament Hill★★★★★ 4.71,915
12Strathcona ParkSandy Hill★★★★★ 4.71,867
13Rideau Canal, Locks 1 - 8 - OttawaByward Market - Parliament Hill★★★★★ 4.71,573
14Remic Rapids ParkOttawa★★★★★ 4.71,341
15Conroy PitGloucester★★★★★ 4.71,336
16Canadian Museum of HistoryDistrict de Hull★★★★★ 4.614,756
17Royal Canadian MintByward Market - Parliament Hill★★★★★ 4.63,047
18Commissioners ParkThe Glebe★★★★★ 4.62,944
19Ottawa Sign, ByWard MarketByward Market - Parliament Hill★★★★★ 4.62,873
20Vincent Massey ParkRiverside Park★★★★★ 4.62,194
1

Canadian War Museum

★★★★★ 4.8 from 10,785 Google reviews · War museum · LeBreton Flats

This war museum in LeBreton Flats has a 4.8 rating from 10,785 reviews. It is open daily, with extended hours until 7:00 PM on Thursdays. Reviewers often mention its tanks, military vehicles, and interactive exhibits.

tanksmilitary historyartifactsmilitary vehiclesinteractive exhibitsarchitecture
1 Vimy Pl, Ottawa, ON K1A 0M8WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:00-17:00
  • Mon 09:00-17:00
  • Tue 09:00-17:00
  • Wed 09:00-17:00
  • Thu 09:00-19:00
  • Fri 09:00-17:00
  • Sat 09:00-17:00
2

Notre Dame Cathedral Basilica

★★★★★ 4.8 from 4,532 Google reviews · Catholic cathedral · Byward Market - Parliament Hill

Notre Dame Cathedral Basilica is a Catholic cathedral in the Byward Market - Parliament Hill area, rated 4.8 from 4,532 reviews. It is open every day, closing at 7:00 PM on Sundays and Saturdays. The site offers wheelchair accessible facilities.

56 Guigues Ave., Ottawa, ON K1N 5H5WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:00-19:00
  • Mon 09:00-18:00
  • Tue 09:00-18:00
  • Wed 09:00-18:00
  • Thu 09:00-18:00
  • Fri 09:00-18:00
  • Sat 09:00-19:00
3

Major's Hill Park

★★★★★ 4.8 from 2,967 Google reviews · City park · Byward Market - Parliament Hill

Major's Hill Park is a city park in Byward Market - Parliament Hill, open 24 hours and rated 4.8 from 2,967 reviews. Reviewers often mention its view of parliament, tulips, and sunset views. It is suitable for picnics and has cycling lanes.

view of parliamenttulipssunset viewscanada daycanal viewgreen space
Mackenzie Ave, Ottawa, ON K1N 6Z4WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
4

Parliament Hill

★★★★★ 4.7 from 40,318 Google reviews · Historical place · Byward Market - Parliament Hill

Parliament Hill is a historical place in the Byward Market - Parliament Hill area. It has a 4.7 rating from 40,318 reviews. The listing recommends getting tickets ahead of time. It welcomes children and offers various parking options.

Wellington St, Ottawa, ON K1A 0A9WebsiteGoogle Maps
5

Canadian Museum of Nature / Musée canadien de la nature

★★★★★ 4.7 from 15,087 Google reviews · Natural history museum · Centretown

The Canadian Museum of Nature in Centretown is a natural history museum with a 4.7 rating from 15,087 reviews. It is open Wednesday through Sunday, with extended hours on Thursdays. Reviewers often mention dinosaurs, bugs, and butterfly exhibits.

dinosaursbug exhibitbutterfly exhibitfossilsinteractive exhibitsminerals
240 McLeod St, Ottawa, ON K2P 2R1WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:30-16:00
  • Mon 09:30-16:00
  • Wed 09:30-16:00
  • Thu 09:30-20:00
  • Fri 09:30-16:00
  • Sat 09:30-17:00
6

National Gallery of Canada

★★★★★ 4.7 from 10,830 Google reviews · Art gallery · Byward Market - Parliament Hill

The National Gallery of Canada in Byward Market - Parliament Hill is an art gallery rated 4.7 from 10,830 reviews. It is open daily, with hours until 8:00 PM on Thursdays. Reviewers often mention its architecture and Canadian art collections.

architecturecanadian artcontemporary artvan goghchapelgauguin exhibit
380 Sussex Dr, Ottawa, ON K1N 9N4, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:30-17:00
  • Mon 09:30-17:00
  • Tue 09:30-17:00
  • Wed 09:30-17:00
  • Thu 09:30-20:00
  • Fri 09:30-17:00
  • Sat 09:30-17:00
7

Canada Aviation and Space Museum

★★★★★ 4.7 from 8,030 Google reviews · Museum · Ottawa

The Canada Aviation and Space Museum in Ottawa has a 4.7 rating from 8,030 reviews. It is open from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM, but is closed on Tuesdays. The museum has onsite services, live performances, and a restaurant.

11 Aviation Pkwy, Ottawa, ON K1K 2X5WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:00-17:00
  • Mon 09:00-17:00
  • Wed 09:00-17:00
  • Thu 09:00-17:00
  • Fri 09:00-17:00
  • Sat 09:00-17:00
8

Rideau Canal National Historic Site

★★★★★ 4.7 from 4,003 Google reviews · Historical landmark · The Glebe

The Rideau Canal National Historic Site in The Glebe is a historical landmark rated 4.7 from 4,003 reviews. Reviewers often mention walking, the locks, and it being a UNESCO World Heritage Site. It welcomes children and has onsite services.

walkinglocksunesco world heritage sitepeaceful atmosphereskating rinkbeaver tails
Ottawa, ON K1S 3M8WebsiteGoogle Maps
9

Hog's Back Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 3,408 Google reviews · Park · Riverside Park

Hog's Back Park in Riverside Park is a park rated 4.7 from 3,408 reviews and is open 24 hours. Reviewers often mention the falls, scenery, and picnics. It features trails, cycling lanes, and is suitable for picnics.

fallsscenerypicnictrailspeaceful atmospherelocks
600 Hog's Back Rd, Ottawa, ON K2C 0H9WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
10

Canadian Children's Museum

★★★★★ 4.7 from 2,505 Google reviews · Children's museum · District de Hull

The Canadian Children's Museum in District de Hull has a 4.7 rating from 2,505 reviews. It is open daily, with hours until 7:00 PM on Thursdays. Reviewers often mention play areas, interactive exhibits, and costumes.

play areasinteractive exhibitspassportscostumesimaxcolourful sections
100 Rue Laurier, Gatineau, QC K1A 0M8WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:00-17:00
  • Mon 09:00-17:00
  • Tue 09:00-17:00
  • Wed 09:00-17:00
  • Thu 09:00-19:00
  • Fri 09:00-17:00
  • Sat 09:00-17:00
11

Centennial Flame

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,915 Google reviews · Monument · Byward Market - Parliament Hill

The Centennial Flame is a monument in Byward Market - Parliament Hill, open 24 hours and rated 4.7 from 1,915 reviews. It welcomes children and has paid parking.

flame1967fountaincoat of armslight showparliament building
111 Wellington St, Ottawa, ON K1A 0A4WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
12

Strathcona Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,867 Google reviews · Park · Sandy Hill

Strathcona Park in Sandy Hill is a park rated 4.7 from 1,867 reviews, open from 5:00 AM to 11:00 PM. Reviewers often mention a small pool, a bridge, and the river. It has a playground, picnic tables, and cycling lanes.

small poolbridgeriverfountainducksbiking paths
25 Range Rd, Ottawa, ON K1N 8J4WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-23:00
  • Mon 05:00-23:00
  • Tue 05:00-23:00
  • Wed 05:00-23:00
  • Thu 05:00-23:00
  • Fri 05:00-23:00
  • Sat 05:00-23:00
13

Rideau Canal, Locks 1 - 8 - Ottawa

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,573 Google reviews · Historical landmark · Byward Market - Parliament Hill

Rideau Canal, Locks 1-8 in Byward Market - Parliament Hill is a historical landmark with a 4.7 rating from 1,573 reviews. It is open daily, with hours until 7:00 PM on weekends. Reviewers often mention boats, walking, and sunset views.

boatswalkinglockssunset viewscanalunesco world heritage site
Ottawa, ON K1A 0A4WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:00-19:00
  • Mon 09:00-18:00
  • Tue 09:00-18:00
  • Wed 09:00-18:00
  • Thu 09:00-18:00
  • Fri 09:00-19:00
  • Sat 09:00-19:00
14

Remic Rapids Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,341 Google reviews · Park · Ottawa

Remic Rapids Park in Ottawa is a park open 24 hours and rated 4.7 from 1,341 reviews. Reviewers often mention sunset views, relaxing atmosphere, and rock sculptures. It is suitable for picnics and has hiking trails.

sunset viewsrelaxing atmosphererock sculpturespicnic tablesriverbike path
Kichi Zībī Mīkan, Ottawa, ON K1A 0K9WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
15

Conroy Pit

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,336 Google reviews · Park · Gloucester

Conroy Pit in Gloucester is a park rated 4.7 from 1,336 reviews. Reviewers often mention trails and it being a dog park for walking and socialization. It has wheelchair accessible entrances and parking, and welcomes children.

trailsdog parkdog walkingdog socializationoff leash dog parkfriendly dogs
Conroy Rd, Ottawa, ON K1T 4A6WebsiteGoogle Maps
16

Canadian Museum of History

★★★★★ 4.6 from 14,756 Google reviews · History museum · District de Hull

The Canadian Museum of History in District de Hull has a 4.6 rating from 14,756 reviews. It is open daily, with extended hours on Thursdays. Reviewers often mention the Canadian Children's Museum, totem poles, and architecture.

Canadian Children's Museumtotem polesarchitectureimax moviesview of parliamentinteractive exhibits
100 Rue Laurier, Gatineau, QC K1A 0M8WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:00-17:00
  • Mon 09:00-17:00
  • Tue 09:00-17:00
  • Wed 09:00-17:00
  • Thu 09:00-19:00
  • Fri 09:00-17:00
  • Sat 09:00-17:00
17

Royal Canadian Mint

★★★★★ 4.6 from 3,047 Google reviews · Museum · Byward Market - Parliament Hill

The Royal Canadian Mint in Byward Market - Parliament Hill is a museum rated 4.6 from 3,047 reviews. It is open Tuesday to Sunday, from 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM. Reviewers often mention tour guides and the coin making process.

tour guidegold barcoin making processcoin collectingcommemorative coinsno pictures allowed
320 Sussex Dr, Ottawa, ON K1A 0G8WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-17:00
  • Tue 10:00-17:00
  • Wed 10:00-17:00
  • Thu 10:00-17:00
  • Fri 10:00-17:00
  • Sat 10:00-17:00
18

Commissioners Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 2,944 Google reviews · Park · The Glebe

Commissioners Park in The Glebe is a park open 24 hours and rated 4.6 from 2,944 reviews. Reviewers often mention the Tulip Festival, tulips, and flowers. It is suitable for picnics and has cycling lanes and picnic tables.

tulip festivaltulipsflowerscanallakefood trucks
Preston Street and, Queen Elizabeth Driveway, Ottawa, ON K1S 4N7WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
19

Ottawa Sign, ByWard Market

★★★★★ 4.6 from 2,873 Google reviews · Tourist attraction · Byward Market - Parliament Hill

The Ottawa Sign in ByWard Market is a tourist attraction open 24 hours, rated 4.6 from 2,873 reviews. Reviewers often mention photo opportunities and it being crowded. It has onsite services and welcomes children.

photo opportunitiescrowdedtaking picturessouvenirslandmarknighttime view
6 York St, Ottawa, ON K1N 6Z6WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
20

Vincent Massey Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 2,194 Google reviews · City park · Riverside Park

Vincent Massey Park in Riverside Park is a city park rated 4.6 from 2,194 reviews, open from 7:00 AM to 10:00 PM. Reviewers often mention BBQ, picnic tables, and the river. It allows grilling and has biking trails.

bbqpicnic tablesriverbiking trailsclean washroomswalking trails
Heron Rd, Ottawa, ON K1V 2E4WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 07:00-22:00
  • Mon 07:00-22:00
  • Tue 07:00-22:00
  • Wed 07:00-22:00
  • Thu 07:00-22:00
  • Fri 07:00-22:00
  • Sat 07:00-22:00
Video: 10 Best Things to do in OTTAWA in 2026 | Canada Travel Guide (TRIP XTREME, YouTube)

Tips before you go

  • Check hours before visiting, as many museums like the Canadian Museum of Nature are closed on Tuesdays, and the Royal Canadian Mint is closed on Mondays.
  • Several parks like Major's Hill, Hog's Back, and Commissioners Park are open 24 hours, offering flexibility for visits.
  • The Byward Market - Parliament Hill area has the highest concentration of listed attractions, making it efficient for planning a day out.
  • For popular sites like Parliament Hill and the Royal Canadian Mint, the data recommends getting tickets ahead of time.
  • Many locations, such as Vincent Massey Park and Hog's Back Park, are suitable for picnics and have related facilities.
  • If visiting with dogs, Conroy Pit is specifically noted by reviewers as a dog park for walking and socialization.

How we made this list

This list was made using Google ratings and review counts as of October 22, 2026. A weighted rating was calculated so that places with very few reviews do not rank unfairly high. Only places with at least 500 Google reviews were considered for inclusion. Furthermore, only places that were listed as open, with available hours or features data, are featured here. The final selection of 20 places represents the top results from this process.

Questions about things to do in Ottawa

Which Ottawa attraction has the most reviews?

Parliament Hill has the highest number of reviews at 40,318, with a rating of 4.7. It is a historical place in the Byward Market - Parliament Hill area. The listing recommends getting tickets ahead of time for your visit. It also notes various parking options including free street parking and paid lots.

Are there any attractions open 24 hours?

Yes, several parks are open 24 hours. These include Major's Hill Park, Hog's Back Park, Commissioners Park, Remic Rapids Park, and the Centennial Flame monument. The Ottawa Sign tourist attraction is also open 24 hours. Always check the latest information before your visit.

What are good options for visiting with children?

The Canadian Children's Museum, with a 4.7 rating, is designed for kids. Reviewers often mention its play areas and interactive exhibits. Many other sites like Parliament Hill, the Rideau Canal, and most parks also welcome children. The Canadian Museum of Nature also has exhibits reviewers mention for children, like dinosaurs and bugs.

Where can I see museums with extended evening hours?

The Canadian War Museum and Canadian Museum of History are open until 7:00 PM on Thursdays. The Canadian Museum of Nature is open until 8:00 PM on Thursdays. The National Gallery of Canada is open until 8:00 PM on Thursdays as well. The Canadian Children's Museum is also open until 7:00 PM on Thursdays.

More in Ottawa

Things to do in other cities

Ratings, review counts, prices and hours come from Google Maps listings as of 2026-10-22 and change over time. Call ahead or check the venue's own site before you go. Nobody pays to be on these lists.