Wiki History of Canada
Casinos
Casino reviews A–Z
Places
Thursday, October 22, 2026 National news & politics
Home / Places / Montreal / Things to do

Things to Do in Montreal

20 top-rated things to do · Google ratings as of 2026-10-22 · Quebec
The skyline of downtown Montreal, Quebec (pop. 1,762,000). It's the 2nd-largest city in Canada, and 8th-largest in North America.
Photo: Quintin Soloviev / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 4.0)

This list covers things to do in Montreal, from parks and gardens to museums and markets. The places are all in the Ville-Marie, Rosemont-La Petite-Patrie, and other neighbourhoods. All entries are free to visit, with no price level indicated. The ratings are high, ranging from 4.6 to 4.8 based on thousands of reviews.

Ville-Marie is the most common area, home to Mount Royal Park, the Old Port, and several basilicas. The list includes places with at least 500 reviews, ensuring they are well-established. Reviewers often mention specific features like views, hiking, or specific exhibits. This provides a reliable guide to popular Montreal activities.

Map loads when you scroll here
#NameAreaRatingReviewsPrice
1Mount Royal ParkVille-Marie★★★★★ 4.826,742
2Chinese GardenRosemont-La Petite-Patrie★★★★★ 4.84,681
3Mary, Queen of the World CathedralVille-Marie★★★★★ 4.83,736
4Vieux-Port de MontréalVille-Marie★★★★★ 4.753,301
5Notre-Dame Basilica of MontrealVille-Marie★★★★★ 4.740,220
6Montreal Museum of Fine ArtsVille-Marie★★★★★ 4.717,919
7Michel-Chartrand ParkLe Vieux-Longueuil★★★★★ 4.76,215
8Maisonneuve ParkRosemont-La Petite-Patrie★★★★★ 4.74,529
9Rafting MontréalLasalle★★★★★ 4.81,016
10Rapids ParkLasalle★★★★★ 4.73,725
11René-Lévesque ParkLachine★★★★★ 4.72,910
12Parc WestmountWestmount★★★★★ 4.72,564
13Parc André-J.-CôtéCandiac★★★★★ 4.71,449
14Saint Patrick's BasilicaVille-Marie★★★★★ 4.71,349
15Jean Talon MarketRosemont-La Petite-Patrie★★★★★ 4.633,676
16Jardin botanique de MontréalRosemont-La Petite-Patrie★★★★★ 4.630,233
17La Fontaine ParkLe Plateau-Mont-Royal★★★★★ 4.614,519
18Esplanade TranquilleVille-Marie★★★★★ 4.71,028
19Montreal Museum of Archaeology and HistoryVille-Marie★★★★★ 4.68,677
20Parc JarryVilleray—Saint-Michel—Parc-Extension★★★★★ 4.68,384
1

Mount Royal Park

★★★★★ 4.8 from 26,742 Google reviews · Park · Ville-Marie

Mount Royal Park is a large park in Ville-Marie. Reviewers often mention the view of the city, hiking, and the Sunset lookout.

view of the cityhikingbelvederecross-country skiingice skatingSunset lookout
1260 Chem. Remembrance, Montréal, QC H3H 1A2, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 06:00-00:00
  • Mon 06:00-00:00
  • Tue 06:00-00:00
  • Wed 06:00-00:00
  • Thu 06:00-00:00
  • Fri 06:00-00:00
  • Sat 06:00-00:00
2

Chinese Garden

★★★★★ 4.8 from 4,681 Google reviews · Botanical garden · Rosemont-La Petite-Patrie

Reviewers frequently talk about the light show, lanterns, and peaceful atmosphere. It is open daily, with slightly later hours on Fridays and Saturdays.

light showbonsailanternspeaceful atmospheregarden of lightlantern festival
4101 R. Sherbrooke E, Montréal, QC H1T 4B5WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:00-18:00
  • Mon 09:00-18:00
  • Tue 09:00-18:00
  • Wed 09:00-18:00
  • Thu 09:00-18:00
  • Fri 09:00-19:00
  • Sat 09:00-19:00
3

Mary, Queen of the World Cathedral

★★★★★ 4.8 from 3,736 Google reviews · Catholic cathedral · Ville-Marie

Mary, Queen of the World Cathedral is a Catholic cathedral in Ville-Marie. The cathedral is open every day from 7:00 to 19:00.

1085 Rue de la Cathédrale, Montréal, QC H3B 2V3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 07:00-19:00
  • Mon 07:00-19:00
  • Tue 07:00-19:00
  • Wed 07:00-19:00
  • Thu 07:00-19:00
  • Fri 07:00-19:00
  • Sat 07:00-19:00
4

Vieux-Port de Montréal

★★★★★ 4.7 from 53,301 Google reviews · Tourist attraction · Ville-Marie

Reviewers often mention the ferris wheel, zipline, and food trucks. It is open from 6:00 to midnight daily.

ferris wheelziplinefood trucksold portpaddle boatsscience center
333 Rue de la Commune O, Montréal, QC H2Y 2E2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 06:00-00:00
  • Mon 06:00-00:00
  • Tue 06:00-00:00
  • Wed 06:00-00:00
  • Thu 06:00-00:00
  • Fri 06:00-00:00
  • Sat 06:00-00:00
5

Notre-Dame Basilica of Montreal

★★★★★ 4.7 from 40,220 Google reviews · Basilica · Ville-Marie

Its features recommend getting tickets ahead. Hours vary, opening at 12:30 on Sundays and 9:00 on other days.

110 R. Notre Dame O, Montréal, QC H2Y 1T1, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 12:30-16:00
  • Mon 09:00-16:00
  • Tue 09:00-16:00
  • Wed 09:00-16:00
  • Thu 09:00-16:00
  • Fri 09:00-16:00
  • Sat 09:00-16:00
6

Montreal Museum of Fine Arts

★★★★★ 4.7 from 17,919 Google reviews · Art museum · Ville-Marie

Reviewers often mention Picasso, mummies, and free admission. It is open daily, with extended hours until 21:00 on Wednesdays.

picassomummiesmodern artpermanent collectiontemporary exhibitionsfree admission
1380 Sherbrooke St W, Montreal, Quebec H3G 1J5, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-17:00
  • Mon 10:00-17:00
  • Tue 10:00-17:00
  • Wed 10:00-21:00
  • Thu 10:00-17:00
  • Fri 10:00-17:00
  • Sat 10:00-17:00
7

Michel-Chartrand Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 6,215 Google reviews · Park · Le Vieux-Longueuil

Reviewers often mention roe deer, trails, and a peaceful atmosphere. It is open from 6:00 to 23:00 daily.

roe deertrailspaisiblecyclingwalking trailsgeese
1895 Rue Adoncour, Longueuil, QC J4J 5G8WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 06:00-23:00
  • Mon 06:00-23:00
  • Tue 06:00-23:00
  • Wed 06:00-23:00
  • Thu 06:00-23:00
  • Fri 06:00-23:00
  • Sat 06:00-23:00
8

Maisonneuve Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 4,529 Google reviews · Park · Rosemont-La Petite-Patrie

Reviewers frequently talk about cycling, cross-country skiing, and its connection to the botanical garden. It is open from 6:00 to midnight daily.

large parkcyclingbike pathcross-country skiingskatingbotanical garden
4601 R. Sherbrooke E, Montréal, QC H1X 2B2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 06:00-00:00
  • Mon 06:00-00:00
  • Tue 06:00-00:00
  • Wed 06:00-00:00
  • Thu 06:00-00:00
  • Fri 06:00-00:00
  • Sat 06:00-00:00
9

Rafting Montréal

★★★★★ 4.8 from 1,016 Google reviews · Tourist attraction · Lasalle

Reviewers often mention rafting, rapids, and friendly staff. It requires appointments and is open on weekends and Fridays.

raftingrapidsfriendly staffrafting experiencefunny guidecompetent guide
8912 Blvd. LaSalle, Lasalle, Quebec H8P 1Z8WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-15:30
  • Fri 11:00-15:30
  • Sat 10:00-15:30
10

Rapids Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 3,725 Google reviews · Park · Lasalle

Reviewers often mention picnics, bird watching, and surfing. It is open from 7:00 to 21:00 daily.

picnicbird watchingmain stemsurfingbird sanctuaryfishing
7770 Blvd. LaSalle, Lasalle, Quebec H8P 3P4WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 07:00-21:00
  • Mon 07:00-21:00
  • Tue 07:00-21:00
  • Wed 07:00-21:00
  • Thu 07:00-21:00
  • Fri 07:00-21:00
  • Sat 07:00-21:00
11

René-Lévesque Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 2,910 Google reviews · Park · Lachine

Reviewers frequently talk about biking, BBQ areas, and sunset views. It is open from 6:00 to 23:00 daily.

bikingbbqbike pathsunset viewspeaceful placesculptures
398 Chem. du Canal, Lachine, QC H8S 4G2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 06:00-23:00
  • Mon 06:00-23:00
  • Tue 06:00-23:00
  • Wed 06:00-23:00
  • Thu 06:00-23:00
  • Fri 06:00-23:00
  • Sat 06:00-23:00
12

Parc Westmount

★★★★★ 4.7 from 2,564 Google reviews · Park · Westmount

Reviewers often mention the pond, ducks, and tennis courts. No specific hours are listed.

pondduckssoccer fieldtennis courtsdog parkgreenhouse
327 Av. Melville #329, Westmount, Quebec H3Z 2J7WebsiteGoogle Maps
13

Parc André-J.-Côté

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,449 Google reviews · Park · Candiac

Reviewers mention the landscape, relaxing atmosphere, and segregated cycle facilities. It is open from 7:00 to 23:00 daily.

landscaperelaxing atmosphererinksunsetbenchessegregated cycle facilities
116 Bd Marie-Victorin, Candiac, QC J5R 1C1Google Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 07:00-23:00
  • Mon 07:00-23:00
  • Tue 07:00-23:00
  • Wed 07:00-23:00
  • Thu 07:00-23:00
  • Fri 07:00-23:00
  • Sat 07:00-23:00
14

Saint Patrick's Basilica

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,349 Google reviews · Basilica · Ville-Marie

It is open daily, with hours from 9:00 to 16:00 on weekdays and longer on weekends.

460 Boul. René-Lévesque Ouest, Montréal, QC H2Z 1A7WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:00-18:30
  • Mon 09:00-16:00
  • Tue 09:00-16:00
  • Wed 09:00-16:00
  • Thu 09:00-16:00
  • Fri 09:00-16:00
  • Sat 09:00-17:00
15

Jean Talon Market

★★★★★ 4.6 from 33,676 Google reviews · Farmers' market · Rosemont-La Petite-Patrie

Reviewers often mention fresh produce, vegetables, and local products. It is open daily, with hours until 18:00 most days.

fresh producevegetablesfruitslocal productsmeatsvariety of products
7070 Av. Henri-Julien, Montréal, QC H2S 3A3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 08:00-17:00
  • Mon 08:00-18:00
  • Tue 08:00-18:00
  • Wed 08:00-18:00
  • Thu 08:00-18:00
  • Fri 08:00-18:00
  • Sat 08:00-18:00
16

Jardin botanique de Montréal

★★★★★ 4.6 from 30,233 Google reviews · Botanical garden · Rosemont-La Petite-Patrie

Jardin botanique de Montréal is a botanical garden in Rosemont-La Petite-Patrie. Reviewers frequently talk about the Chinese Garden, Japanese Garden, and lanterns. Hours vary, with some evenings open until 22:00.

Chinese GardenJapanese Gardengreenhousesinsectariumbonsai treeslanterns
4101 R. Sherbrooke E, Montréal, QC H1X 2B2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:00-22:00
  • Mon 09:00-18:00
  • Tue 09:00-21:00
  • Wed 09:00-21:00
  • Thu 09:00-21:00
  • Fri 09:00-22:00
  • Sat 09:00-22:00
17

La Fontaine Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 14,519 Google reviews · Park · Le Plateau-Mont-Royal

Reviewers often mention picnics, the lake, and tennis. It is open from 6:00 to midnight daily.

tree squirrelpicniclarge parklakegreen spacetennis
3819 Av. Calixa-Lavallée, Montréal, QC H2H 1P4WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 06:00-00:00
  • Mon 06:00-00:00
  • Tue 06:00-00:00
  • Wed 06:00-00:00
  • Thu 06:00-00:00
  • Fri 06:00-00:00
  • Sat 06:00-00:00
18

Esplanade Tranquille

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,028 Google reviews · Tourist attraction · Ville-Marie

Reviewers often mention the rink, skating, and free admission. It is open daily, with hours until 23:30 on Fridays and Saturdays.

rinkskatingskate rentallockersoutdoor skating rinkfree admission
1442 Rue Clark, Montréal, QC H2X 2R3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:00-22:30
  • Mon 09:00-22:30
  • Tue 09:00-22:30
  • Wed 09:00-22:30
  • Thu 09:00-22:30
  • Fri 09:00-23:30
  • Sat 09:00-23:30
19

Montreal Museum of Archaeology and History

★★★★★ 4.6 from 8,677 Google reviews · Archaeological museum · Ville-Marie

Montreal Museum of Archaeology and History is an archaeological museum in Ville-Marie. Reviewers often mention interactive exhibits and the history of the city. It is open daily, generally from 10:00 or 11:00 to 17:00.

interactive exhibitspirate exhibitmultimedia showold foundationstemporary exhibitionshistory of the city
350 Place Royale, Montreal, Quebec H2Y 3Y5, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 11:00-17:00
  • Mon 10:00-17:00
  • Tue 10:00-17:00
  • Wed 10:00-17:00
  • Thu 10:00-17:00
  • Fri 10:00-17:00
  • Sat 11:00-17:00
20

Parc Jarry

★★★★★ 4.6 from 8,384 Google reviews · Park · Villeray—Saint-Michel—Parc-Extension

Reviewers frequently talk about BBQ areas, tennis, and soccer fields. It is open from 5:00 to 19:00 daily.

large parkbbqtennisParc Jarry soccer fieldsgreen spacedog park
205 Rue Gary-Carter, Montréal, QC H2R 2V7WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-19:00
  • Mon 05:00-19:00
  • Tue 05:00-19:00
  • Wed 05:00-19:00
  • Thu 05:00-19:00
  • Fri 05:00-19:00
  • Sat 05:00-19:00
Video: 15 Best Things to do in MONTREAL in 2026 | Canada Travel Guide (TRIP XTREME, YouTube)

Tips before you go

  • Check hours before visiting, as they vary. For example, Notre-Dame Basilica opens at 12:30 on Sundays, and the botanical garden has some late evenings.
  • Some places, like Rafting Montréal and the Chinese Garden, recommend getting tickets or appointments ahead of time.
  • Many parks, like Mount Royal and La Fontaine, are open until midnight or 23:00, good for evening visits.
  • All listed places are free to visit, with no price level indicated.
  • Several attractions, including the Esplanade Tranquille rink and the Museum of Fine Arts, offer free admission.
  • Markets like Jean Talon accept credit and debit cards, and are open every day.

How we made this list

This list was made using Google ratings and review counts as of October 22, 2026. A weighted rating was used so places with very few reviews did not rank too highly. Only places with at least 500 reviews were considered. The list also includes only places that are currently open.

Questions about things to do in Montreal

What are the best free things to do in Montreal?

All places on this list are free. This includes major parks like Mount Royal, attractions like the Old Port, museums like the Museum of Fine Arts on free admission days, and markets like Jean Talon. Many parks and gardens have no entry fee.

Which neighbourhoods have the most attractions?

Ville-Marie has the most entries, including Mount Royal Park, the Old Port, and several basilicas. Rosemont-La Petite-Patrie is also well represented with the botanical garden, Chinese Garden, and Jean Talon Market. Other areas like Lasalle and Lachine have parks.

Do I need to book tickets for any of these places?

Yes, for some. The facts for Notre-Dame Basilica and the Chinese Garden recommend getting tickets ahead. Rafting Montréal requires appointments. It is a good idea to check the specific place's features for booking advice.

Are these places good for families?

Many are. Reviewers mention features like picnic areas, cycling lanes, and playgrounds in parks. Places like the Chinese Garden and Parc André-J.-Côté explicitly welcome children. The Old Port has activities like a ferris wheel and paddle boats.

More in Montreal

Things to do in other cities

Ratings, review counts, prices and hours come from Google Maps listings as of 2026-10-22 and change over time. Call ahead or check the venue's own site before you go. Nobody pays to be on these lists.