Wiki History of Canada
Casinos
Casino reviews A–Z
Places
Thursday, October 22, 2026 National news & politics
Home / Places / Winnipeg / Venues

Concert Halls, Theatres and Arenas in Winnipeg

17 top-rated venues · Google ratings as of 2026-10-22 · Manitoba
Marchers at the 2019 Grey Cup parade for the Winnipeg Blue Bombers in Winnipeg.
Photo: Krazytea / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0)

This guide covers Winnipeg's concert halls, theatres, arenas and live music venues, based on Google ratings and reviews from October 2026. The list includes stadiums, performing arts theatres, arenas, live music venues, a comedy club and a banquet hall. Downtown is the most common neighbourhood, appearing for seven venues. All listed places have a price level listed as not applicable, as these are primarily ticketed event spaces.

The average Google rating across all venues is high, at approximately 4.5 stars. Canada Life Centre has the most reviews at 6783, while ratings range from 4.3 to 4.7. The lowest ratings in the list are 4.3, held by The Metropolitan Entertainment Centre and Pyramid Cabaret. Every venue included has at least 300 reviews, ensuring a substantial sample of public opinion. This creates a reliable overview of Winnipeg's major performance and event spaces.

Map loads when you scroll here
#NameAreaRatingReviewsPrice
1Princess Auto StadiumUniversity★★★★★ 4.63,071
2Royal Manitoba Theatre CentreDowntown★★★★★ 4.7783
3Centennial Concert HallDowntown★★★★★ 4.62,304
4The Park TheatreRiverview★★★★★ 4.61,261
5Times Change(d) High And Lonesome ClubDowntown★★★★★ 4.7516
6Seven Oaks ArenaGarden City★★★★★ 4.7507
7Rainbow StageKildonan Park★★★★★ 4.6773
8Canada Life CentreDowntown★★★★★ 4.56,783
9Blue Cross ParkDowntown★★★★★ 4.51,819
10Lyric TheatreAssiniboine Park★★★★★ 4.6438
11West End Cultural CentreSpence★★★★★ 4.5453
12Burton Cummings TheatreDowntown★★★★☆ 4.41,955
13Royal George HotelVictoria West★★★★★ 4.5397
14Rumor's Restaurant & Comedy ClubEdgeland★★★★☆ 4.41,652
15The Handsome Daughter / Hoagie Boyz West BroadwayWest Broadway★★★★☆ 4.4582
16The Metropolitan Entertainment Centre by Canad InnsDowntown★★★★☆ 4.3632
17Pyramid CabaretDowntown★★★★☆ 4.3535
1

Princess Auto Stadium

★★★★★ 4.6 from 3,071 Google reviews · Stadium · University

Reviewers often mention Bombers games, concerts, the atmosphere and sightlines. It offers full accessibility features and accepts credit, debit and mobile payments.

bombersatmosphereconcertssightlinesgrey cupcrowd
315 Chancellor Matheson Rd, Winnipeg, MB R3T 1Z2WebsiteGoogle Maps
2

Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre

★★★★★ 4.7 from 783 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Downtown

The Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre is a Downtown performing arts theatre rated 4.7 from 783 reviews. Patrons frequently praise the friendly staff, acting quality, comfortable seats and good acoustics. It hosts live performances and is wheelchair accessible.

friendly staffsound of musicactinglive theatrecomfortable seatsacoustics
174 Market Ave, Winnipeg, MB R3B 0P8, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
3

Centennial Concert Hall

★★★★★ 4.6 from 2,304 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Downtown

Centennial Concert Hall, another Downtown performing arts theatre, holds a 4.6 rating from 2304 reviews. Reviewers often highlight the excellent acoustics, ballet performances and orchestra shows. It is family-friendly and has wheelchair accessible seating.

acousticsballetconcert hallthe nutcrackerbalcony seatingorchestra
555 Main Street, Winnipeg, MB R3B 1C3WebsiteGoogle Maps
4

The Park Theatre

★★★★★ 4.6 from 1,261 Google reviews · Live music venue · Riverview

The Park Theatre in Riverview is a live music venue with a 4.6 rating from 1261 reviews. Guests mention bands, comedy shows, cult classic films and the intimate venue after its renovations. It has a bar, Wi-Fi and is wheelchair accessible.

bandsrenovationscult classic filmsstanding room onlyintimate venuecomedy shows
698 Osborne St, Winnipeg, MB R3L 2B9WebsiteGoogle Maps
5

Times Change(d) High And Lonesome Club

★★★★★ 4.7 from 516 Google reviews · Live music venue · Downtown

Times Change(d) High And Lonesome Club is a Downtown live music venue rated 4.7 from 516 reviews. Reviewers often note the blues bands, cozy atmosphere, jam nights and the pool table. It is LGBTQ-welcoming and has a bar on site.

blues bandsrenovationscozy placepool tableopen micjam night
234 Main St, Winnipeg, MB R3C 1A8, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
6

Seven Oaks Arena

★★★★★ 4.7 from 507 Google reviews · Arena · Garden City

Seven Oaks Arena in Garden City is an arena with a 4.7 rating from 507 reviews. Visitors frequently talk about the hockey facility, ice surface, spectator seating and the canteen. It provides onsite services and accepts multiple payment methods.

rinkdressing roomscanteenhockey facilityice surfacespectator seating
745 Kingsbury Ave, Winnipeg, MB R2V 3H9WebsiteGoogle Maps
7

Rainbow Stage

★★★★★ 4.6 from 773 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Kildonan Park

Rainbow Stage in Kildonan Park is an outdoor performing arts theatre rated 4.6 from 773 reviews. Patrons often mention productions like Mary Poppins and The Little Mermaid, as well as the sets. It offers onsite services and is wheelchair accessible.

mary poppinswizard of ozrock of agesthe little mermaidoutdoor theatresets
100 Rainbow Dr, Winnipeg, MB R2V 2B9WebsiteGoogle Maps
8

Canada Life Centre

★★★★★ 4.5 from 6,783 Google reviews · Arena · Downtown

Canada Life Centre in Downtown is a large arena with a 4.5 rating from 6783 reviews. Reviewers frequently discuss concerts, Jets hockey games, the friendly staff and the connected skywalk. It has wheelchair accessible seating and onsite services.

concertsfriendly staffmoosehockeyjetsskywalk
300 Portage Ave, Winnipeg, MB R3C 5S4WebsiteGoogle Maps
9

Blue Cross Park

★★★★★ 4.5 from 1,819 Google reviews · Stadium · Downtown

Blue Cross Park in Downtown is a stadium rated 4.5 from 1819 reviews. Baseball fans often mention the affordable games, food options, local beer and fireworks. It provides onsite services and accepts credit, debit and mobile payments.

baseball gamefriendly stafffood optionsfireworksaffordablelocal beer
1 Portage Ave E, Winnipeg, MB R3B 3N3WebsiteGoogle Maps
10

Lyric Theatre

★★★★★ 4.6 from 438 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Assiniboine Park

Lyric Theatre in Assiniboine Park is an outdoor performing arts theatre with a 4.6 rating from 438 reviews. Guests often note free entertainment, concert and ballet performances, and the relaxing atmosphere. It is child-welcoming and wheelchair accessible.

concertballet performancesfree entertainmentrelaxing atmosphereoutdoor theatreoutdoor venue
55 Pavilion Crescent, Winnipeg, MB R3P 2N6WebsiteGoogle Maps
11

West End Cultural Centre

★★★★★ 4.5 from 453 Google reviews · Live music venue · Spence

West End Cultural Centre in Spence is a live music venue rated 4.5 from 453 reviews. Reviewers often mention the intimate venue, good acoustics and unique evenings. It has listed weekday hours from 10:00 to 17:00, a bar and Wi-Fi.

intimate venuevolunteersmask requiremententertainingacousticsunique evening
586 Ellice Ave, Winnipeg, MB R3B 1Z8WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Mon 10:00-17:00
  • Tue 10:00-17:00
  • Wed 10:00-17:00
  • Thu 10:00-17:00
  • Fri 10:00-17:00
12

Burton Cummings Theatre

★★★★☆ 4.4 from 1,955 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Downtown

Burton Cummings Theatre in Downtown is a performing arts theatre with a 4.4 rating from 1955 reviews. Patrons frequently talk about the balconies, live music, bands and the old theatre feel. It offers onsite services and is wheelchair accessible.

balconiesbandslive musicold theatreconcert venuecomedy shows
364 Smith St, Winnipeg, MB R3B 2H2WebsiteGoogle Maps
13

Royal George Hotel

★★★★★ 4.5 from 397 Google reviews · Live music venue · Victoria West

Royal George Hotel in Victoria West is a live music venue rated 4.5 from 397 reviews. Reviewers often highlight the live bands, history, memorabilia and warm staff. It has a restaurant, bar and specific opening hours, including late nights.

live bandspatiohistorymemorabiliawarm staffjam nights
123 Regent Ave W, Winnipeg, MB R2C 1R1WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 12:00-22:00
  • Tue 11:00-01:00
  • Wed 11:00-02:00
  • Thu 11:00-02:00
  • Fri 11:00-02:00
  • Sat 11:00-02:00
14

Rumor's Restaurant & Comedy Club

★★★★☆ 4.4 from 1,652 Google reviews · Comedy club · Edgeland

Rumor's Restaurant & Comedy Club in Edgeland is a comedy club with a 4.4 rating from 1652 reviews. Guests often mention comedians, the polite staff, wedding socials and the view of the stage. It serves cocktails, beer and has specific weekly hours.

comedianspolite staffwedding socialopening actheadlinerview of the stage
2025 Corydon Ave, Winnipeg, MB R3P 0N5WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Tue 10:00-22:00
  • Wed 10:00-22:00
  • Thu 10:00-22:00
  • Fri 10:00-23:55
  • Sat 14:00-23:55
15

The Handsome Daughter / Hoagie Boyz West Broadway

★★★★☆ 4.4 from 582 Google reviews · Live music venue · West Broadway

The Handsome Daughter in West Broadway is a live music venue rated 4.4 from 582 reviews. Reviewers often note bands, a patio, the beer selection and comedy nights. It has a restaurant, bar, Wi-Fi and varied hours across the week.

bandspatiobeer selectionhole in the wall venuehoagie boyscomedy nights
61 Sherbrook St, Winnipeg, MB R3C 2B3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 11:00-18:00
  • Mon 17:00-23:00
  • Tue 17:00-23:00
  • Wed 17:00-00:00
  • Thu 17:00-00:00
  • Fri 11:00-02:00
  • Sat 11:00-02:00
16

The Metropolitan Entertainment Centre by Canad Inns

★★★★☆ 4.3 from 632 Google reviews · Banquet hall · Downtown

The Metropolitan Entertainment Centre is a Downtown banquet hall with a 4.3 rating from 632 reviews. Patrons frequently mention the rooftop patio, architecture, buffet and corporate events. It is women-owned and offers onsite services.

rooftop patioarchitecturebuffetbalcony seatingacousticscorporate events
281 Donald St, Winnipeg, MB R3C 1M9WebsiteGoogle Maps
17

Pyramid Cabaret

★★★★☆ 4.3 from 535 Google reviews · Live music venue · Downtown

Pyramid Cabaret in Downtown is a live music venue rated 4.3 from 535 reviews. Reviewers often discuss jazz music, DJs, the cozy setting and outdoor patio. Note that some mention it is cash only. It operates Friday and Saturday nights.

jazz musicdjscash onlycozy settingoutdoor patioconcert
176 Fort St, Winnipeg, MB R3C 1C9WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Fri 20:30-02:00
  • Sat 20:30-02:00
Video: Winnipeg Jazz Festival 2026 lineup revealed (CTV News, YouTube)

Tips before you go

  • Check individual venue hours, as they vary widely; some like West End Cultural Centre have weekday office hours, while others like Pyramid Cabaret are only open weekend nights.
  • All venues listed have a price level marked as not applicable, reflecting that costs depend on specific ticketed events.
  • Downtown is the most concentrated area for venues, hosting seven places including major arenas, theatres and live music clubs.
  • Several live music venues, like Times Change(d) and The Handsome Daughter, have bars on site.
  • Accessibility is common; most venues list wheelchair accessible entrances, parking and restrooms.
  • Payment methods vary; most accept cards, but reviewers note Pyramid Cabaret can be cash only.

How we made this list

This list was compiled using Google ratings and review counts as of October 22, 2026. A weighted rating calculation was applied so that venues with very few reviews would not rank artificially high. To ensure reliability, only venues with at least 300 Google reviews were considered. The list also includes only venues that are currently open to the public. This process focused on data from a single point in time to create a consistent snapshot.

Questions about venues in Winnipeg

Which venue has the highest Google rating?

Several venues share the highest rating of 4.7 stars. These are the Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre, Times Change(d) High And Lonesome Club, and Seven Oaks Arena. Each has this rating based on 783, 516, and 507 reviews respectively. No venue on this list has a rating above 4.7.

Are there any outdoor performance venues?

Yes, Winnipeg has notable outdoor theatres. Rainbow Stage in Kildonan Park and the Lyric Theatre in Assiniboine Park are both performing arts theatres in park settings. Reviewers often mention the outdoor atmosphere and sets at these venues. Both have ratings of 4.6 stars.

Where is the best area to find multiple venues?

Downtown Winnipeg has the highest concentration, with seven venues on this list. These include Canada Life Centre, Centennial Concert Hall, Burton Cummings Theatre, Blue Cross Park, Times Change(d), The Metropolitan Entertainment Centre, and Pyramid Cabaret. This area offers arenas, concert halls, and intimate live music clubs all within close proximity.

Do these venues accommodate accessibility needs?

Yes, based on listed features, all venues provide some level of accessibility. Common features include wheelchair accessible entrances, parking and restrooms. Specific venues like Centennial Concert Hall and Canada Life Centre also list wheelchair accessible seating. This information is drawn from the features provided for each place.

More in Winnipeg

Venues in other cities

Ratings, review counts, prices and hours come from Google Maps listings as of 2026-10-22 and change over time. Call ahead or check the venue's own site before you go. Nobody pays to be on these lists.