Wiki History of Canada
Casinos
Casino reviews A–Z
Places
Thursday, October 22, 2026 National news & politics
Home / Places / Mississauga / Things to do

Things to Do in Mississauga

20 top-rated things to do · Google ratings as of 2026-10-22 · Ontario
Skylines of Mississauga
Photo: The Eloquent Peasant / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 4.0)

This list covers 20 highly rated parks, a museum and a historical landmark in and around Mississauga. The places are concentrated in neighbourhoods like Etobicoke, Port Credit, Lakeview and Mississauga itself. All entries are free to visit, with no price level indicated for any location. Ratings are consistently high, ranging from 4.5 to 4.8 out of 5, based on thousands of user reviews.

Reviewers often mention outdoor activities like picnics, walking trails, biking and lake views. Family friendly features like splash pads, playgrounds and interactive exhibits are common topics. The list reflects a strong preference for accessible green spaces and waterfront areas. Many locations offer wheelchair accessible entrances, parking and amenities for gatherings. Specific reviewer highlights include salmon runs at Erindale Park and illusions at MiMuseum Mississauga.

Map loads when you scroll here
#NameAreaRatingReviewsPrice
1MiMuseum MississaugaMississauga★★★★★ 4.81,556
2Jack Darling Memorial ParkMississauga★★★★★ 4.710,076
3Erindale ParkMississauga★★★★★ 4.75,731
4Colonel Samuel Smith ParkEtobicoke★★★★★ 4.73,835
5St. Lawrence ParkPort Credit★★★★★ 4.72,881
6Centennial Park ConservatoryEtobicoke★★★★★ 4.71,185
7Lakefront Promenade ParkLakeview★★★★★ 4.7961
8Marie Curtis ParkEtobicoke★★★★★ 4.65,802
9J.C. Saddington ParkPort Credit★★★★★ 4.64,820
10Port Credit Memorial ParkPort Credit★★★★★ 4.63,555
11Etobicoke Valley ParkEtobicoke★★★★★ 4.7671
12Adamson EstateLakeview★★★★★ 4.7600
13Jack Darling Splash PadMississauga★★★★★ 4.61,288
14Prince of Wales ParkEtobicoke★★★★★ 4.61,202
15Port Credit LighthousePort Credit★★★★★ 4.61,107
16Kariya ParkMississauga★★★★★ 4.56,111
17Long Branch ParkEtobicoke★★★★★ 4.6741
18Centennial ParkEtobicoke★★★★★ 4.55,374
19Lake Aquitaine ParkMississauga★★★★★ 4.53,157
20Lakeside ParkMississauga★★★★★ 4.52,444
1

MiMuseum Mississauga

★★★★★ 4.8 from 1,556 Google reviews · Museum · Mississauga

MiMuseum Mississauga is a museum in Mississauga with a 4.8 rating from 1556 reviews. It is open daily, with hours from 10:00 or 11:00 to 19:00 or 20:00. Reviewers often mention interactive exhibits, photo opportunities and helpful staff.

helpful staffillusionspicture takingphoto opportunitiespuzzlesinteractive exhibits
4175 Confederation Pkwy, Mississauga, ON L5B 0C6WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-19:00
  • Mon 11:00-19:00
  • Tue 11:00-19:00
  • Wed 11:00-19:00
  • Thu 11:00-19:00
  • Fri 11:00-20:00
  • Sat 10:00-20:00
2

Jack Darling Memorial Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 10,076 Google reviews · Memorial park · Mississauga

Jack Darling Memorial Park is a memorial park in Mississauga, rated 4.7 from 10076 reviews. Reviewers often mention the beach, BBQ areas, picnic spots and dog park. It can get crowded and features a splash pad.

beachbbqpicnicdog parksplash padcrowded
1180 Lakeshore Rd W, Mississauga, ON L5H 1A1WebsiteGoogle Maps
3

Erindale Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 5,731 Google reviews · Park · Mississauga

Erindale Park is a park in Mississauga with a 4.7 rating from 5731 reviews. Reviewers often highlight picnics, trails, fishing and biking. The salmon run is a noted seasonal feature.

picnictrailsfishingbikingsalmon runwalking trails
1695 Dundas St W, Mississauga, ON L5C 1J4WebsiteGoogle Maps
4

Colonel Samuel Smith Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 3,835 Google reviews · Park · Etobicoke

Colonel Samuel Smith Park is a park in Etobicoke, rated 4.7 from 3835 reviews. It is open 24 hours daily. Reviewers often mention bird watching, lake views, biking trails and sunset views.

bird watchinglakebikingwalking trailswildlifesunset views
3145 Lake Shore Blvd W, Etobicoke, ON M8V 4B6WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
5

St. Lawrence Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 2,881 Google reviews · Park · Port Credit

St. Lawrence Park is a park in Port Credit with a 4.7 rating from 2881 reviews. Reviewers often note its peaceful atmosphere, lake scenery, gazebo and evening walks.

peaceful atmospherelakescenerysunrisegazeboevening walks
75 St Lawrence Dr, Mississauga, ON L5G 4V3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 07:00-23:00
  • Mon 07:00-23:00
  • Tue 07:00-23:00
  • Wed 07:00-23:00
  • Thu 07:00-23:00
  • Fri 07:00-23:00
  • Sat 07:00-23:00
6

Centennial Park Conservatory

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,185 Google reviews · Park · Etobicoke

Centennial Park Conservatory is a park in Etobicoke, rated 4.7 from 1185 reviews. It is open from 10:00 to 17:00 daily. Reviewers often mention the greenhouse, free admission, cacti and flowers.

greenhousefree admissioncactiflowersconservatorypeaceful atmosphere
151 Elmcrest Rd, Etobicoke, ON M9C 3S2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-17:00
  • Mon 10:00-17:00
  • Tue 10:00-17:00
  • Wed 10:00-17:00
  • Thu 10:00-17:00
  • Fri 10:00-17:00
  • Sat 10:00-17:00
7

Lakefront Promenade Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 961 Google reviews · Park · Lakeview

Lakefront Promenade Park is a park in Lakeview with a 4.7 rating from 961 reviews. Reviewers often mention the beach, lake, boating marina and sunset views.

beachlakeboatingmarinatrailssunset
115 Lakefront Promenade, Mississauga, ON L5E 3G9WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-23:00
  • Mon 05:00-23:00
  • Tue 05:00-23:00
  • Wed 05:00-23:00
  • Thu 05:00-23:00
  • Fri 05:00-23:00
  • Sat 05:00-23:00
8

Marie Curtis Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 5,802 Google reviews · Park · Etobicoke

Marie Curtis Park is a park in Etobicoke, rated 4.6 from 5802 reviews. It is open 24 hours daily. Reviewers often mention the splash pad, picnic areas, lake and walking trails.

splash padpicniclakewalking trailsbike trailsboardwalk
2 Forty Second St, Etobicoke, ON M8W 3P2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
9

J.C. Saddington Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 4,820 Google reviews · Park · Port Credit

J.C. Saddington Park is a park in Port Credit with a 4.6 rating from 4820 reviews. Reviewers often mention picnics, BBQs, lake views and a relaxing atmosphere.

picnicbbqlake viewrelaxing atmospherefishingwalking trails
53 Lake St, Mississauga, ON L5B 3Y3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 08:00-23:00
  • Mon 08:00-23:00
  • Tue 08:00-23:00
  • Wed 08:00-23:00
  • Thu 08:00-23:00
  • Fri 08:00-23:00
  • Sat 08:00-23:00
10

Port Credit Memorial Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 3,555 Google reviews · Park · Port Credit

Port Credit Memorial Park is a park in Port Credit, rated 4.6 from 3555 reviews. Reviewers often mention festivals, a playground, fishing and swans on the lake.

festivalsplaygroundfishingswanslakefireworks
40 Lakeshore Rd E, Mississauga, ON L5G 1S4WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 07:00-23:00
  • Mon 07:00-23:00
  • Tue 07:00-23:00
  • Wed 07:00-23:00
  • Thu 07:00-23:00
  • Fri 07:00-23:00
  • Sat 07:00-23:00
11

Etobicoke Valley Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 671 Google reviews · Park · Etobicoke

Etobicoke Valley Park is a park in Etobicoke with a 4.7 rating from 671 reviews. Reviewers often mention biking on the paved trail, walking and spotting deer.

bikingpaved trailEtobicoke Valley Park Baseball Diamondswalking traildeerbike path
615 Horner Ave, Etobicoke, ON M8W 4S3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 08:00-23:00
  • Mon 08:00-23:00
  • Tue 08:00-23:00
  • Wed 08:00-23:00
  • Thu 08:00-23:00
  • Fri 08:00-23:00
  • Sat 08:00-23:00
12

Adamson Estate

★★★★★ 4.7 from 600 Google reviews · Park · Lakeview

Adamson Estate is a park in Lakeview, rated 4.7 from 600 reviews. Reviewers often mention the lake, relaxing atmosphere, historical buildings and photoshoots.

lakerelaxing atmospherepet cemeteryphotoshootstrailshistorical buildings
850 Enola Ave, Mississauga, ON L5G 4B2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 08:00-23:00
  • Mon 08:00-23:00
  • Tue 08:00-23:00
  • Wed 08:00-23:00
  • Thu 08:00-23:00
  • Fri 08:00-23:00
  • Sat 08:00-23:00
13

Jack Darling Splash Pad

★★★★★ 4.6 from 1,288 Google reviews · Park · Mississauga

Jack Darling Splash Pad is a park in Mississauga with a 4.6 rating from 1288 reviews. Reviewers often mention the splash pad, playground, lake and BBQ areas.

splash padplaygroundlakebbqpicniccleanliness
1180 Lakeshore Rd W, Mississauga, ON L5H 1A1WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 08:00-23:00
  • Mon 08:00-23:00
  • Tue 08:00-23:00
  • Wed 08:00-23:00
  • Thu 08:00-23:00
  • Fri 08:00-23:00
  • Sat 08:00-23:00
14

Prince of Wales Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 1,202 Google reviews · Park · Etobicoke

Prince of Wales Park is a park in Etobicoke, rated 4.6 from 1202 reviews. Reviewers often mention the lake view, view of the city, picnic areas and tennis courts.

lake viewview of the citypicnicskating rinktennis courtsview of toronto
1 Third St, Etobicoke, ON M8V 2X5WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 08:00-23:00
  • Mon 08:00-23:00
  • Tue 08:00-23:00
  • Wed 08:00-23:00
  • Thu 08:00-23:00
  • Fri 08:00-23:00
  • Sat 08:00-23:00
15

Port Credit Lighthouse

★★★★★ 4.6 from 1,107 Google reviews · Historical landmark · Port Credit

Port Credit Lighthouse is a historical landmark in Port Credit with a 4.6 rating from 1107 reviews. It is open 24 hours daily. Reviewers often mention walking, lighthouse views, peaceful atmosphere and sunsets.

walkinglighthouselake viewspeaceful atmospheresunset viewsswans
105 Lakeshore Rd W, Mississauga, ON L5H 1E9Google Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
16

Kariya Park

★★★★★ 4.5 from 6,111 Google reviews · Park · Mississauga

Kariya Park is a park in Mississauga, rated 4.5 from 6111 reviews. Reviewers often mention its small, peaceful atmosphere, ducks on the pond and that it can get crowded.

small parkpeaceful atmosphereduckspondcrowdedsquirrels
3620 Kariya Dr, Mississauga, ON L5B 3J2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:00-23:00
  • Mon 09:00-23:00
  • Tue 09:00-23:00
  • Wed 09:00-23:00
  • Thu 09:00-23:00
  • Fri 09:00-23:00
  • Sat 09:00-23:00
17

Long Branch Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 741 Google reviews · Park · Etobicoke

Long Branch Park is a park in Etobicoke with a 4.6 rating from 741 reviews. It is open 24 hours daily. Reviewers often mention long walks, a peaceful atmosphere, lake views and the waterfront.

long walkspeaceful atmospherelake viewcalm spotwaterfrontrocks
245 Lake Promenade, Etobicoke, ON M8W 1B3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
18

Centennial Park

★★★★★ 4.5 from 5,374 Google reviews · Park · Etobicoke

Centennial Park is a park in Etobicoke, rated 4.5 from 5374 reviews. Reviewers often mention go karts, picnic areas, batting cages and the Rib Fest event.

go kartspicnic areasbatting cagesrib festdisc golf coursesoccer fields
256 Centennial Park Rd, Etobicoke, ON M9C 5N3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 07:00-23:00
  • Mon 07:00-23:00
  • Tue 07:00-23:00
  • Wed 07:00-23:00
  • Thu 07:00-23:00
  • Fri 07:00-23:00
  • Sat 07:00-23:00
19

Lake Aquitaine Park

★★★★★ 4.5 from 3,157 Google reviews · Park · Mississauga

Lake Aquitaine Park is a park in Mississauga with a 4.5 rating from 3157 reviews. Reviewers often mention fishing, the community centre, splash pad and walking trail.

fishingcommunity centresplash padlakewalking trailbasketball court
Aquitane Ave, Mississauga, ON L5N 3T6WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 08:00-23:00
  • Mon 08:00-23:00
  • Tue 08:00-23:00
  • Wed 08:00-23:00
  • Thu 08:00-23:00
  • Fri 08:00-23:00
  • Sat 08:00-23:00
20

Lakeside Park

★★★★★ 4.5 from 2,444 Google reviews · Park · Mississauga

Lakeside Park is a park in Mississauga, rated 4.5 from 2444 reviews. Reviewers often mention the splash pad, trails, playground, picnic area and shoreline.

splash padtrailsLakeside Park Playgroundpicnic arealakeshoreline
2268 Lakeshore Rd W, Mississauga, ON L5J 1K4WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 07:00-23:00
  • Mon 07:00-23:00
  • Tue 07:00-23:00
  • Wed 07:00-23:00
  • Thu 07:00-23:00
  • Fri 07:00-23:00
  • Sat 07:00-23:00
Video: Exploring Mississauga Erin Mills & Port Credit in Ontario 2026 🇨🇦 (Jerri™ Vlogs, YouTube)

Tips before you go

  • All listed places are free to visit.
  • Check specific hours, as they vary. Some parks like Colonel Samuel Smith Park are open 24 hours, while others like Centennial Park Conservatory close at 17:00.
  • Many parks are in Etobicoke and Port Credit, offering lakefront trails and picnic facilities.
  • Amenities like splash pads, BBQ grills and wheelchair accessible features are common.
  • Popular spots like Jack Darling Memorial Park can get crowded, as reviewers note.
  • For museums, MiMuseum Mississauga has set daily opening hours, with later closing on Fridays and Saturdays.

How we made this list

A weighted rating was applied so places with very few reviews did not rank unfairly high. Only places with at least 500 Google reviews were considered for inclusion. The list includes only places that are currently open to the public. The final selection represents the top rated free attractions based on this data-driven method.

Questions about things to do in Mississauga

Are these places good for families?

Yes, many are family friendly. Reviewers often mention splash pads, playgrounds, picnic areas and interactive exhibits. Features listed include welcomes_children, has_playground_slides and has_area_play. Places like Jack Darling Splash Pad and Marie Curtis Park are specifically noted for these family oriented amenities.

Are the parks and museum accessible?

Most places have accessibility features. The facts list has_wheelchair_accessible_entrance, parking and restrooms for many locations. MiMuseum Mississauga and several parks specifically note these features. Always check the specific features list for details on each place's accessibility offerings.

What can I do at these parks?

Activities vary by park. Common activities reviewers mention are picnics, walking, biking, fishing and bird watching. Many have trails, BBQ grills and lake views. Some, like Centennial Park, have sports facilities like go karts and batting cages for more active visits.

Do I need to pay for admission or parking?

Admission is free for all places listed. Parking details vary. Some, like Kariya Park, list paid parking lots or street parking. Others, like Adamson Estate and Centennial Park Conservatory, note free parking lots. Check the features for parking information specific to your destination.

More in Mississauga

Things to do in other cities

Ratings, review counts, prices and hours come from Google Maps listings as of 2026-10-22 and change over time. Call ahead or check the venue's own site before you go. Nobody pays to be on these lists.