Wiki History of Canada
Casinos
Casino reviews A–Z
Places
Thursday, October 22, 2026 National news & politics
Home / Places / Halifax / Things to do

Things to Do in Halifax

20 top-rated things to do · Google ratings as of 2026-10-22 · Nova Scotia
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Photo: Tony Webster from Minneapolis, Minnesota / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 2.0)

This list covers 20 places to visit in Halifax, based on Google ratings and review counts from October 2026. It includes parks, museums, historical sites, and tourist attractions. The South End and Downtown Halifax neighbourhoods appear most frequently. All listed places are free to enter, as no price levels were specified in the data. The ratings are consistently high, ranging from 4.5 to 4.8.

The Halifax Waterfront has the highest review count at 10,014 and a rating of 4.8. The Halifax Citadel National Historic Site follows with 8,864 reviews and a 4.7 rating. The Halifax Public Gardens also has a 4.8 rating but from 8,170 reviews. Several parks and historical sites have ratings of 4.7 or 4.6 but with fewer reviews, like Shubie Park with 2,458 reviews. This guide only includes places with at least 500 reviews to ensure recommendations reflect broad visitor experience.

Map loads when you scroll here
#NameAreaRatingReviewsPrice
1Halifax WaterfrontSouth End★★★★★ 4.810,014
2Halifax Public GardensDowntown Halifax★★★★★ 4.88,170
3Shubie ParkPort Wallace★★★★★ 4.82,458
4Halifax Citadel National Historic SiteDowntown Halifax★★★★★ 4.78,864
5Point Pleasant ParkSouth End★★★★★ 4.74,460
6Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21South End★★★★★ 4.73,863
7Sir Sandford Fleming ParkArmdale★★★★★ 4.71,461
8Harbour Hopper ToursDowntown Halifax★★★★★ 4.71,452
9Maritime Museum of the AtlanticDowntown Halifax★★★★★ 4.66,029
10Halifax CommonSouth End★★★★★ 4.62,543
11Herring Cove Provincial Park ReserveHerring Cove★★★★★ 4.7749
12Long Lake Provincial ParkHalifax★★★★★ 4.62,159
13Saint Mary's Cathedral BasilicaDowntown Halifax★★★★★ 4.7567
14Fort Needham Memorial ParkNorth End★★★★★ 4.7555
15MacCormacks Beach Provincial ParkEastern Passage★★★★★ 4.6922
16Hemlock Ravine ParkRockingham★★★★★ 4.6900
17York Redoubt National Historic SiteFergusons Cove★★★★★ 4.6832
18Ferry Terminal ParkDowntown Dartmouth★★★★★ 4.6801
19Museum of Natural HistorySouth End★★★★★ 4.52,774
20Grand ParadeDowntown Halifax★★★★★ 4.6614
1

Halifax Waterfront

★★★★★ 4.8 from 10,014 Google reviews · Tourist attraction · South End

The Halifax Waterfront is a South End tourist attraction open 24 hours. With a 4.8 rating from 10,014 reviews, it is a major draw. Reviewers often mention the boardwalk, relaxing atmosphere, and the maritime museum.

waterfrontboardwalkrelaxing atmospheremaritime museumhammockswaterfront walk
Lower Water St, Halifax, NS B3H 4P8WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
2

Halifax Public Gardens

★★★★★ 4.8 from 8,170 Google reviews · Garden · Downtown Halifax

Halifax Public Gardens is a Victorian-style garden in Downtown Halifax. It has a 4.8 rating from 8,170 reviews. Visitors frequently note the flowers, peaceful atmosphere, and the ducks in the pond.

flowerspeaceful atmosphereduckspondvictorian stylefountains
Spring Garden Rd. &, Summer St, Halifax, NS B3J 3S9WebsiteGoogle Maps
3

Shubie Park

★★★★★ 4.8 from 2,458 Google reviews · Park · Port Wallace

Shubie Park in Port Wallace is a park rated 4.8 from 2,458 reviews. It is known for activities like kayaking and walking trails. Reviewers often mention the canal and spotting wildlife like squirrels.

kayakingtrailscanalwalking trailswildlifesquirrels
54 Locks Rd, Dartmouth, NS B2X 2J5WebsiteGoogle Maps
4

Halifax Citadel National Historic Site

★★★★★ 4.7 from 8,864 Google reviews · Historical landmark · Downtown Halifax

The Halifax Citadel National Historic Site in Downtown Halifax is open from 9:00 to 17:00. Its 4.7 rating comes from 8,864 reviews. Reviewers often mention the cannon firing, guided tours, and city views.

cannon firingguided tourcity viewsreenactmentsnoon gunmilitary history
5425 Sackville St, Halifax, NS B3J 3Y3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:00-17:00
  • Mon 09:00-17:00
  • Tue 09:00-17:00
  • Wed 09:00-17:00
  • Thu 09:00-17:00
  • Fri 09:00-17:00
  • Sat 09:00-17:00
5

Point Pleasant Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 4,460 Google reviews · Park · South End

Point Pleasant Park in the South End is open from 6:00 to 22:00. It has a 4.7 rating from 4,460 reviews. Reviewers frequently highlight the ocean views, dog walking, and historical forts.

ocean viewsdog walkingwalking trailsharbour viewsfortsmonuments
5530 Point Pleasant Dr, Halifax, NS B3H 1B4WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 06:00-22:00
  • Mon 06:00-22:00
  • Tue 06:00-22:00
  • Wed 06:00-22:00
  • Thu 06:00-22:00
  • Fri 06:00-22:00
  • Sat 06:00-22:00
6

Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21

★★★★★ 4.7 from 3,863 Google reviews · Museum · South End

It is rated 4.7 from 3,863 reviews. Reviewers often mention guided tours and interactive exhibits on immigration history.

guided tourhelpful staffimmigration historycanadian historyinteractive exhibitsfamily history research
1055 Marginal Rd, Halifax, NS B3H 4P7, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:30-17:30
  • Mon 09:30-17:30
  • Tue 09:30-17:30
  • Wed 09:30-17:30
  • Thu 09:30-17:30
  • Fri 09:30-17:30
  • Sat 09:30-17:30
7

Sir Sandford Fleming Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,461 Google reviews · Park · Armdale

Sir Sandford Fleming Park in Armdale is open from 8:00 to 23:00. It has a 4.7 rating from 1,461 reviews. Reviewers often mention the tower, playground, walking trails, and beach access.

towerplaygroundwalking trailsbeachocean viewboat launch
260 Dingle Rd, Halifax, NS B3PWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 08:00-23:00
  • Mon 08:00-23:00
  • Tue 08:00-23:00
  • Wed 08:00-23:00
  • Thu 08:00-23:00
  • Fri 08:00-23:00
  • Sat 08:00-23:00
8

Harbour Hopper Tours

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,452 Google reviews · Tourist attraction · Downtown Halifax

Harbour Hopper Tours is a Downtown Halifax tourist attraction. It has a 4.7 rating from 1,452 reviews. Reviewers frequently note the informative tour guides and the unique amphibious vehicle for city and harbour tours.

tour guideknowledgeable staffinformative touramphibious vehiclecity tourharbour tour
departure/return point, 1549 Lower Water St, Halifax, NS B3J 1T3WebsiteGoogle Maps
9

Maritime Museum of the Atlantic

★★★★★ 4.6 from 6,029 Google reviews · Maritime museum · Downtown Halifax

The Maritime Museum of the Atlantic in Downtown Halifax is open daily, with extended hours until 20:00 on Tuesdays. It is rated 4.6 from 6,029 reviews. Reviewers often mention the Titanic exhibit and maritime history displays.

titanic exhibitmaritime historyship modelsshipwrecksparrotmorse code
1675 Lower Water St, Halifax, NS B3J 1S3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:30-16:30
  • Mon 09:30-16:30
  • Tue 09:30-20:00
  • Wed 09:30-16:30
  • Thu 09:30-16:30
  • Fri 09:30-16:30
  • Sat 09:30-16:30
10

Halifax Common

★★★★★ 4.6 from 2,543 Google reviews · City park · South End

Halifax Common is a city park in the South End open from 8:00 to 23:00. It has a 4.6 rating from 2,543 reviews. Reviewers often mention facilities for ice skating, ball fields, and the skate park.

ice skatingovalpoolball fieldsskate parktennis courts
5816 Cogswell St, Halifax, NS B3K 4B2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 08:00-23:00
  • Mon 08:00-23:00
  • Tue 08:00-23:00
  • Wed 08:00-23:00
  • Thu 08:00-23:00
  • Fri 08:00-23:00
  • Sat 08:00-23:00
11

Herring Cove Provincial Park Reserve

★★★★★ 4.7 from 749 Google reviews · Park · Herring Cove

Herring Cove Provincial Park Reserve is open from 9:00 to 19:00. It has a 4.7 rating from 749 reviews. Reviewers often mention the coastal trail, ocean views, and activities like rock climbing.

trailocean viewwavesrock climbingharbour viewcoastal hike
1390 John Brackett Dr, Herring Cove, NS B3V 1G6WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:00-19:00
  • Mon 09:00-19:00
  • Tue 09:00-19:00
  • Wed 09:00-19:00
  • Thu 09:00-19:00
  • Fri 09:00-19:00
  • Sat 09:00-19:00
12

Long Lake Provincial Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 2,159 Google reviews · Park · Halifax

Long Lake Provincial Park in Halifax is open from 6:00 to 22:00. Rated 4.6 from 2,159 reviews, it is popular for swimming and kayaking. Reviewers also mention walking trails and fishing.

swimmingLong Lakekayakingwalking trailsfishingkayak rentals
10 Dunbrack St, Halifax, NSWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 06:00-22:00
  • Mon 06:00-22:00
  • Tue 06:00-22:00
  • Wed 06:00-22:00
  • Thu 06:00-22:00
  • Fri 06:00-22:00
  • Sat 06:00-22:00
13

Saint Mary's Cathedral Basilica

★★★★★ 4.7 from 567 Google reviews · Catholic cathedral · Downtown Halifax

Saint Mary's Cathedral Basilica in Downtown Halifax is open weekday hours, typically 8:30 to 16:30 with a midday break. It has a 4.7 rating from 567 reviews and is noted for its accessibility features.

5221 Spring Garden Rd, Halifax, NS B3J 1Z3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Mon 08:30-12:00, 13:00-16:30
  • Tue 08:30-12:00, 13:00-16:30
  • Wed 08:30-12:00, 13:00-16:30
  • Thu 08:30-12:00, 13:00-16:30
  • Fri 08:30-12:00, 13:00-16:30
14

Fort Needham Memorial Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 555 Google reviews · Park · North End

Fort Needham Memorial Park in the North End is open from 8:00 to 23:00. It has a 4.7 rating from 555 reviews. Reviewers often mention the large field, monument, and wooden playground.

large fieldmonumentclimbinggreen spaceharbour viewwooden playground
5515 Stairs Pl, Halifax, NS B3K 5H1WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 08:00-23:00
  • Mon 08:00-23:00
  • Tue 08:00-23:00
  • Wed 08:00-23:00
  • Thu 08:00-23:00
  • Fri 08:00-23:00
  • Sat 08:00-23:00
15

MacCormacks Beach Provincial Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 922 Google reviews · Park · Eastern Passage

MacCormacks Beach Provincial Park in Eastern Passage is open 24 hours. It has a 4.6 rating from 922 reviews. Reviewers often mention the boardwalk, fishing, and scenery like sunsets.

boardwalkfishingscenerymackerel fishingsunsetsclam digging
1641 Shore Rd, Eastern Passage, NS B3G 1A3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
16

Hemlock Ravine Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 900 Google reviews · Park · Rockingham

Hemlock Ravine Park in Rockingham is open from 5:00 to 22:00. Rated 4.6 from 900 reviews, it is known for its trails and the heart-shaped pond. Reviewers also mention ducks and an off-leash section.

pondtrailsThe Heart-shaped Pondduckswalking trailsoff leash section
40 Kent Ave, Halifax, NS B3M 4N1WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-22:00
  • Mon 05:00-22:00
  • Tue 05:00-22:00
  • Wed 05:00-22:00
  • Thu 05:00-22:00
  • Fri 05:00-22:00
  • Sat 05:00-22:00
17

York Redoubt National Historic Site

★★★★★ 4.6 from 832 Google reviews · Historical landmark · Fergusons Cove

York Redoubt National Historic Site in Fergusons Cove is open 24 hours. It has a 4.6 rating from 832 reviews. Reviewers often mention the trails, old fort, and harbour views.

trailsfortharbor viewocean viewcannonsgraffiti
300 Fergusons Cove Rd, Fergusons Cove, NS B3V 1G3, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
18

Ferry Terminal Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 801 Google reviews · Park · Downtown Dartmouth

Ferry Terminal Park in Downtown Dartmouth is open from 8:00 to 23:00. It has a 4.6 rating from 801 reviews. Reviewers often mention the harbour view, playground, and benches for watching sunsets.

view of the harbourPlaygroundferry ridebenchesocean viewsunset views
88 Alderney Dr, Dartmouth, NS B2Y, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 08:00-23:00
  • Mon 08:00-23:00
  • Tue 08:00-23:00
  • Wed 08:00-23:00
  • Thu 08:00-23:00
  • Fri 08:00-23:00
  • Sat 08:00-23:00
19

Museum of Natural History

★★★★★ 4.5 from 2,774 Google reviews · Natural history museum · South End

The Museum of Natural History in the South End is open from 9:30 to 16:30. It has a 4.5 rating from 2,774 reviews. Reviewers often mention exhibits on turtles, dinosaurs, and interactive displays.

turtlesbody world exhibitdinosaur exhibitmummiesinteractive displaystaxidermy
1747 Summer St, Halifax, NS B3H 3A6, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:30-16:30
  • Mon 09:30-16:30
  • Tue 09:30-16:30
  • Wed 09:30-16:30
  • Thu 09:30-16:30
  • Fri 09:30-16:30
  • Sat 09:30-16:30
20

Grand Parade

★★★★★ 4.6 from 614 Google reviews · Historical landmark · Downtown Halifax

Grand Parade in Downtown Halifax is a historical landmark open 24 hours. It has a 4.6 rating from 614 reviews. Reviewers often mention it as a public gathering space for concerts and events.

concertsbeautiful spacearea sizecenotaphpublic gathering spacechristmas tree
1770 Barrington St, Halifax, NS B3J 3A5WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
Video: Top Halifax Day Trips For 2026 (Living in Halifax, YouTube)

Tips before you go

  • Check specific hours, as they vary. Some parks open at 5:00 or 6:00 AM, while museums like the Maritime Museum close at 16:30 or 20:00 on Tuesdays.
  • Several attractions, like Harbour Hopper Tours, recommend getting tickets ahead of time, as their features list recommends appointments.
  • Many parks, including Point Pleasant Park and Halifax Common, have evening closing times of 22:00 or 23:00, ideal for daytime visits.
  • The Halifax Waterfront and MacCormacks Beach Provincial Park are open 24 hours, offering flexibility for visits at any time.
  • Note that some museums, like the Canadian Museum of Immigration and the Museum of Natural History, have an admission fee.
  • Consider neighbourhood clusters: Downtown Halifax has several sites like the Citadel, Public Gardens, and museums within walking distance.

How we made this list

This list was created using Google ratings and review counts as of October 22, 2026. A weighted rating calculation was applied so that places with very few reviews would not rank above those with many. Only places with at least 500 reviews were considered for inclusion. Furthermore, only places that were listed as open, based on available hours data, are featured here. The data includes ratings, review counts, price levels, neighbourhoods, hours, and topics reviewers mention most.

Questions about things to do in Halifax

Are these places free to visit?

According to the data, no price level was specified for any place, suggesting they are free to enter. However, note that some museums have features listed as 'has_admission_fee'. Other attractions and parks do not list this feature.

Which place is the most popular?

The Halifax Waterfront has the highest number of reviews, with 10,014, and a rating of 4.8. The Halifax Citadel National Historic Site follows with 8,864 reviews and a 4.7 rating. The Halifax Public Gardens also has a very high rating of 4.8 from 8,170 reviews. These three locations have the most reviews in the data, indicating they are among the most visited.

What are good options for a family with children?

Many places welcome children. The Halifax Common has ice skating and ball fields. Sir Sandford Fleming Park and Ferry Terminal Park have playgrounds. Museums like the Museum of Natural History and the Maritime Museum of the Atlantic have interactive exhibits that reviewers mention as family-friendly. Several parks also list features like 'welcomes_children' or 'has_kid_friendly_hikes'.

Can I visit these places in the evening?

Hours vary significantly. Parks like Point Pleasant Park and Halifax Common are open until 22:00 or 23:00. The Halifax Waterfront and MacCormacks Beach Provincial Park are open 24 hours. However, most museums and historical sites like the Halifax Citadel close by 17:30 or earlier. Always check the specific hours listed for each place before planning an evening visit.

More in Halifax

Things to do in other cities

Ratings, review counts, prices and hours come from Google Maps listings as of 2026-10-22 and change over time. Call ahead or check the venue's own site before you go. Nobody pays to be on these lists.