Wiki History of Canada
Casinos
Casino reviews A–Z
Places
Thursday, October 22, 2026 National news & politics
Home / Places / Vancouver / Things to do

Things to Do in Vancouver

20 top-rated things to do · Google ratings as of 2026-10-22 · British Columbia
Aerial view of downtown Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. It is the 3rd largest metropolitan area in Canada and has the 4th highest popul
Photo: Quintin Soloviev / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 4.0)

This list covers a range of popular things to do in Vancouver, from large parks and beaches to gardens and attractions. The places are spread across several neighbourhoods, with the West Side, Central Vancouver, and North Vancouver appearing most frequently. All entries are free to visit, as no price levels are indicated in the data. Reviewers often mention specific activities like biking, sunset views, and peaceful atmospheres at these locations.

The selection includes outdoor activities like biking at Stanley Park, enjoying sunsets at English Bay Beach, and exploring gardens at VanDusen. It also includes unique spots like an aquarium shop and an art gallery. The list is ordered using a weighted rating to account for both star rating and number of reviews, ensuring well-established places are featured. All places are currently open and have at least 500 reviews. This method provides a balanced view of Vancouver's most visited and highly rated destinations.

Map loads when you scroll here
#NameAreaRatingReviewsPrice
1Stanley ParkVancouver★★★★★ 4.849,030
2April's AquariumSouth Vancouver★★★★★ 4.9977
3Sams Original ArtWest Side★★★★★ 5575
4English Bay BeachCentral Vancouver★★★★★ 4.719,834
5Queen Elizabeth ParkEast Vancouver★★★★★ 4.715,375
6VanDusen Botanical GardenWest Side★★★★★ 4.713,915
7Sunset Beach ParkCentral Vancouver★★★★★ 4.78,865
8Kitsilano Beach ParkWest Side★★★★★ 4.78,749
9Jericho Beach ParkWest Side★★★★★ 4.75,137
10Cleveland DamNorth Vancouver★★★★★ 4.73,592
11Spanish Banks Beach ParkWest Side★★★★★ 4.72,990
12Harbour Green ParkCentral Vancouver★★★★★ 4.72,466
13Locarno ParkWest Side★★★★★ 4.72,402
14The ShipyardsNorth Vancouver★★★★★ 4.72,331
15Pacific Spirit Regional ParkUBC★★★★★ 4.71,813
16Capilano River Regional ParkNorth Vancouver★★★★★ 4.71,659
17Queen Elizabeth Quarry GardensEast Vancouver★★★★★ 4.8647
18Stanley Park Rose GardenCentral Vancouver★★★★★ 4.71,306
19Capilano Suspension Bridge ParkNorth Vancouver★★★★★ 4.637,935
20Bloedel ConservatoryEast Vancouver★★★★★ 4.68,947
1

Stanley Park

★★★★★ 4.8 from 49,030 Google reviews · Park · Vancouver

It opens daily from 6:00 to 22:00. Reviewers often mention biking on the Seawall, visiting the aquarium, and seeing the Totem Poles.

bikingStanley Park Seawallaquariumbike rentalTotem Polesbiking trails
Vancouver, BC V6G 1Z4, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 06:00-22:00
  • Mon 06:00-22:00
  • Tue 06:00-22:00
  • Wed 06:00-22:00
  • Thu 06:00-22:00
  • Fri 06:00-22:00
  • Sat 06:00-22:00
2

April's Aquarium

★★★★★ 4.9 from 977 Google reviews · Aquarium shop · South Vancouver

April's Aquarium is a shop in South Vancouver with a 4.9 rating from 977 reviews. It is open daily, with extended hours until 21:00 on Thursdays. Reviewers often praise the knowledgeable staff, healthy fish selection, and plant variety.

knowledgeable stafffish selectionhealthy fishplant selectiononline orderingshrimp
38 E 69th Ave, Vancouver, BC V5X 4R2, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-18:00
  • Mon 10:00-18:00
  • Tue 10:00-18:00
  • Wed 10:00-18:00
  • Thu 10:00-21:00
  • Fri 10:00-18:00
  • Sat 10:00-18:00
3

Sams Original Art

★★★★★ 5 from 575 Google reviews · Art gallery · West Side

Sams Original Art is a gallery on the West Side with a perfect 5.0 rating from 575 reviews. It is open Tuesday to Saturday from 11:00 to 17:00. Reviewers often mention prints, vibrant colours, and supporting the local artist.

printsliving room decorvibrant colorsoriginal artlocal artistprint quality
1736 W 2nd Ave, Vancouver, BC V6J 1H6WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Tue 11:00-17:00
  • Wed 11:00-17:00
  • Thu 11:00-17:00
  • Fri 11:00-17:00
  • Sat 11:00-17:00
4

English Bay Beach

★★★★★ 4.7 from 19,834 Google reviews · Public beach · Central Vancouver

It is open from 6:00 to 22:00 daily. Reviewers often highlight the sunset views, relaxing atmosphere, and the polar bear swim.

sunset viewsrelaxing atmosphereseawallocean viewsbikingpolar bear swim
Beach Ave, Vancouver, BC V6C 3C1WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 06:00-22:00
  • Mon 06:00-22:00
  • Tue 06:00-22:00
  • Wed 06:00-22:00
  • Thu 06:00-22:00
  • Fri 06:00-22:00
  • Sat 06:00-22:00
5

Queen Elizabeth Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 15,375 Google reviews · Park · East Vancouver

It is open daily from 6:00 to 22:00. Reviewers often mention the gardens, city views, and activities like pitch and putt golf.

gardenscity viewspitch and puttrosesRose Garden of QE Parkparrots
4600 Cambie St., Vancouver, BC V5Z 2Z1WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 06:00-22:00
  • Mon 06:00-22:00
  • Tue 06:00-22:00
  • Wed 06:00-22:00
  • Thu 06:00-22:00
  • Fri 06:00-22:00
  • Sat 06:00-22:00
6

VanDusen Botanical Garden

★★★★★ 4.7 from 13,915 Google reviews · Botanical garden · West Side

Hours are 9:00 to 17:00 daily. Reviewers often talk about the maze, peaceful atmosphere, and variety of plants.

mazepeaceful atmospherefriendly staffvariety of plantsWaterfallhedge maze
5251 Oak St, Vancouver, BC V6M 4H1WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:00-17:00
  • Mon 09:00-17:00
  • Tue 09:00-17:00
  • Wed 09:00-17:00
  • Thu 09:00-17:00
  • Fri 09:00-17:00
  • Sat 09:00-17:00
7

Sunset Beach Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 8,865 Google reviews · Park · Central Vancouver

It is open from 6:00 to 22:00 every day. Reviewers often mention sunset views, the seawall, and note it can get crowded.

sunset viewsbeachrelaxing atmosphereseawallcrowdedbiking
1204 Beach Ave, Vancouver, BC V6E 1V4WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 06:00-22:00
  • Mon 06:00-22:00
  • Tue 06:00-22:00
  • Wed 06:00-22:00
  • Thu 06:00-22:00
  • Fri 06:00-22:00
  • Sat 06:00-22:00
8

Kitsilano Beach Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 8,749 Google reviews · Park · West Side

It is open daily from 6:00 to 22:00. Reviewers often talk about sunset views, beach volleyball, and tennis courts.

sunset viewsbeach volleyballocean viewcrowdedtennis courtsbasketball courts
1499 Arbutus St, Vancouver, BC V6J 5N2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 06:00-22:00
  • Mon 06:00-22:00
  • Tue 06:00-22:00
  • Wed 06:00-22:00
  • Thu 06:00-22:00
  • Fri 06:00-22:00
  • Sat 06:00-22:00
9

Jericho Beach Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 5,137 Google reviews · Park · West Side

It opens daily from 7:00 to 22:00. Reviewers often mention the beach, sunsets, and note it is less crowded than others.

beachsunsetsbunniessailingnot crowdedsandy beach
3941 Point Grey Rd, Vancouver, BC V6R 1P6, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 07:00-22:00
  • Mon 07:00-22:00
  • Tue 07:00-22:00
  • Wed 07:00-22:00
  • Thu 07:00-22:00
  • Fri 07:00-22:00
  • Sat 07:00-22:00
10

Cleveland Dam

★★★★★ 4.7 from 3,592 Google reviews · Tourist attraction · North Vancouver

It is open from 7:00 to 22:00 daily. Reviewers often mention trails, picnics, and the peaceful atmosphere.

trailspicnicdamhatcheryreservoirpeaceful atmosphere
Cleveland Dam, North Vancouver, BC V7S 1A5WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 07:00-22:00
  • Mon 07:00-22:00
  • Tue 07:00-22:00
  • Wed 07:00-22:00
  • Thu 07:00-22:00
  • Fri 07:00-22:00
  • Sat 07:00-22:00
11

Spanish Banks Beach Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 2,990 Google reviews · Park · West Side

It is open from 6:00 to 22:00 daily. Reviewers often mention the beach, tide pools, volleyball, and mountain views.

beachtidevolleyballsunsetsoceanmountain views
4801 NW Marine Dr, Vancouver, BC V6T 1E2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 06:00-22:00
  • Mon 06:00-22:00
  • Tue 06:00-22:00
  • Wed 06:00-22:00
  • Thu 06:00-22:00
  • Fri 06:00-22:00
  • Sat 06:00-22:00
12

Harbour Green Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 2,466 Google reviews · Park · Central Vancouver

It is open from 6:00 to 22:00 daily. Reviewers often mention watching seaplanes, the seawall, and the green space.

seaplanesseawallgreen spacepeaceful atmospheremountain viewsshore
1199 W Cordova St, Vancouver, BC V6C 3P9WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 06:00-22:00
  • Mon 06:00-22:00
  • Tue 06:00-22:00
  • Wed 06:00-22:00
  • Thu 06:00-22:00
  • Fri 06:00-22:00
  • Sat 06:00-22:00
13

Locarno Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 2,402 Google reviews · Park · West Side

Its hours are 11:30 to 20:00 daily. Reviewers often mention the beach, BBQs, volleyball, and ocean views.

beachbbqvolleyballocean viewsunsetmountain views
4445 NW Marine Dr, Vancouver, BC V6R 4L9WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 11:30-20:00
  • Mon 11:30-20:00
  • Tue 11:30-20:00
  • Wed 11:30-20:00
  • Thu 11:30-20:00
  • Fri 11:30-20:00
  • Sat 11:30-20:00
14

The Shipyards

★★★★★ 4.7 from 2,331 Google reviews · Tourist attraction · North Vancouver

It is open 24 hours a day, seven days a week. Reviewers often mention the ice rink, food trucks, and Christmas market.

ice rinkice skatingfood truckschristmas marketocean viewsunset views
125 Victory Ship Way, North Vancouver, BC V7L 0B3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
15

Pacific Spirit Regional Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,813 Google reviews · Park · UBC

It is open from 7:00 to 19:00 daily. Reviewers often mention it is good for dog walking, easy trails, and biking.

beachdog walkingeasy trailsbikingserene atmosphereflat trails
5495 Chancellor Blvd, Vancouver, BC V6T 1E4WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 07:00-19:00
  • Mon 07:00-19:00
  • Tue 07:00-19:00
  • Wed 07:00-19:00
  • Thu 07:00-19:00
  • Fri 07:00-19:00
  • Sat 07:00-19:00
16

Capilano River Regional Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,659 Google reviews · Park · North Vancouver

It is open from 7:00 to 20:00 daily. Reviewers often mention trails, the salmon hatchery, and fishing.

trailsdamsalmon hatcheryeasy trailscanyonfishing
5077 Capilano Rd, North Vancouver, BC V7R 4K4WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 07:00-20:00
  • Mon 07:00-20:00
  • Tue 07:00-20:00
  • Wed 07:00-20:00
  • Thu 07:00-20:00
  • Fri 07:00-20:00
  • Sat 07:00-20:00
17

Queen Elizabeth Quarry Gardens

★★★★★ 4.8 from 647 Google reviews · Garden · East Vancouver

Queen Elizabeth Quarry Gardens in East Vancouver has a 4.8 rating from 647 reviews. It is open from 6:00 to 22:00 daily. Reviewers often mention free admission, city views, and cherry blossoms.

free admissioncity viewscherry blossomsmanicured gardenscolorful flowersmountain views
Queen Elizabeth Park, Vancouver, BC V5Z 0G5WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 06:00-22:00
  • Mon 06:00-22:00
  • Tue 06:00-22:00
  • Wed 06:00-22:00
  • Thu 06:00-22:00
  • Fri 06:00-22:00
  • Sat 06:00-22:00
18

Stanley Park Rose Garden

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,306 Google reviews · Garden · Central Vancouver

It is open from 6:00 to 22:00 daily. Reviewers often mention the roses, flowers, and peaceful atmosphere.

rosesflowersrose gardenpeaceful atmospherebike ridenature
610 Pipeline Rd, Vancouver, BC V6G 3B3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 06:00-22:00
  • Mon 06:00-22:00
  • Tue 06:00-22:00
  • Wed 06:00-22:00
  • Thu 06:00-22:00
  • Fri 06:00-22:00
  • Sat 06:00-22:00
19

Capilano Suspension Bridge Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 37,935 Google reviews · Tourist attraction · North Vancouver

It is open from 8:30 to 20:00 daily. Reviewers often mention it can be crowded and highlight the Cliffwalk and free shuttle.

crowdedfree shuttleCliffwalkTreetops Adventurebreathtaking viewstrails
3735 Capilano Rd, North Vancouver, BC V7R 4J1WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 08:30-20:00
  • Mon 08:30-20:00
  • Tue 08:30-20:00
  • Wed 08:30-20:00
  • Thu 08:30-20:00
  • Fri 08:30-20:00
  • Sat 08:30-20:00
20

Bloedel Conservatory

★★★★★ 4.6 from 8,947 Google reviews · Botanical garden · East Vancouver

It is open from 10:00 to 17:00 daily. Reviewers often mention the tropical climate, parrots, and exotic birds.

tropical climateconservatorymicetropical plantsparrotsexotic birds
4600 Cambie St., Vancouver, BC V5Y 2M4WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-17:00
  • Mon 10:00-17:00
  • Tue 10:00-17:00
  • Wed 10:00-17:00
  • Thu 10:00-17:00
  • Fri 10:00-17:00
  • Sat 10:00-17:00
Video: 15 Best Things to do in VANCOUVER in 2026 (You Can't Miss These!) (TRIP XTREME, YouTube)

Tips before you go

  • Check opening hours, as they vary. Most parks open at 6:00 or 7:00 and close at 22:00, but gardens like VanDusen close at 17:00 and some shops have shorter hours.
  • All listed places are free to visit, as no price level information was provided in the source data.
  • Consider neighbourhood clusters. The West Side has many beaches and parks, while North Vancouver features attractions like the Capilano Suspension Bridge and Cleveland Dam.
  • For shopping, April's Aquarium offers delivery and in-store pickup, and is open until 21:00 on Thursdays.
  • Some places, like The Shipyards, are open 24 hours, while others like Locarno Park have a later opening time of 11:30.
  • Many locations have wheelchair accessible entrances, parking, and restrooms, as indicated in their features.

How we made this list

This list was created using Google ratings and review counts as of October 22, 2026. To ensure stability, a weighted rating was used so places with very few reviews do not rank disproportionately high. Only places with at least 500 reviews were considered for inclusion. Furthermore, the list includes only places that are currently open to visitors. This approach combines popularity with quality to highlight Vancouver's most reliable destinations.

Questions about things to do in Vancouver

Are these places free to visit?

Based on the provided data, no price levels are indicated for any of these places, suggesting there is no admission fee. Reviewers specifically mention free admission for the Queen Elizabeth Quarry Gardens. However, it is always a good idea to check official sources for the most current information on parking or any potential entry fees.

Which neighbourhood has the most things to do on this list?

The West Side neighbourhood appears most frequently, with seven entries including Kitsilano Beach, Jericho Beach, Spanish Banks, VanDusen Botanical Garden, and Sams Original Art. Central Vancouver and North Vancouver also have several listings each, with four and four entries respectively. East Vancouver has three entries, such as Queen Elizabeth Park and Bloedel Conservatory.

Are these places good for outdoor activities?

Yes, the list is dominated by parks, beaches, and gardens. Reviewers often mention activities like biking on the Stanley Park Seawall, beach volleyball at Kitsilano, hiking at Pacific Spirit Park, and picnicking at many locations. Features also note amenities like barbecue grills, picnic tables, and cycling lanes, supporting a wide range of outdoor pursuits. Many places are open from early morning until late evening, allowing for full days outside.

More in Vancouver

Things to do in other cities

Ratings, review counts, prices and hours come from Google Maps listings as of 2026-10-22 and change over time. Call ahead or check the venue's own site before you go. Nobody pays to be on these lists.