Wiki History of Canada
Casinos
Casino reviews A–Z
Places
Thursday, October 22, 2026 National news & politics
Home / Places / Quebec City / Things to do

Things to Do in Quebec City

20 top-rated things to do · Google ratings as of 2026-10-22 · Quebec
Skyline of Quebec City viewed across the St. Lawrence River from Lévis, Quebec.
Photo: Quintin Soloviev / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 4.0)

This list covers 20 things to do in Quebec City, from parks and historical landmarks to museums and tourist attractions. The places are all open and have at least 500 Google reviews as of October 22, 2026. None of these attractions have a listed price level, meaning they are free or the cost is not a primary feature for visitors. This focus provides a guide to accessible and well-reviewed sites across the city.

Google ratings are consistently high, ranging from 4.6 to 4.8. The Citadelle of Quebec has the most reviews at 9671, while the Plains of Abraham follows with 8279. Dufferin Terrace and Tours Voir Quebec share the top rating of 4.8. The average rating across all places is approximately 4.7, indicating strong and reliable visitor satisfaction based on substantial review counts. These numbers help identify consistently praised destinations.

Map loads when you scroll here
#NameAreaRatingReviewsPrice
1Dufferin TerraceLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★★ 4.82,532
2Plains of AbrahamLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★★ 4.78,279
3Notre-Dame de Québec Basilica-CathedralLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★★ 4.74,622
4The Battlefields ParkLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★★ 4.74,081
5Promenade Samuel-De ChamplainSainte-Foy–Sillery–Cap-Rouge★★★★★ 4.72,813
6Bois-de-Coulonge ParkSainte-Foy–Sillery–Cap-Rouge★★★★★ 4.72,750
7Place RoyaleLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★★ 4.72,699
8Terrasse du Chevalier-de-LévisDesjardins★★★★★ 4.71,333
9Musée Royal 22e RégimentLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★★ 4.71,162
10Tours Voir QuebecLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★★ 4.8568
11Anse Tibbits ParkDesjardins★★★★★ 4.71,074
12The Citadelle of QuébecLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★★ 4.69,671
13Place D'YouvilleLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★★ 4.65,402
14Musée national des beaux-arts du QuébecLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★★ 4.64,584
15Domaine de MaizeretsLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★★ 4.64,429
16Joan of Arc GardenLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★★ 4.7861
17Cageux WharfSainte-Foy–Sillery–Cap-Rouge★★★★★ 4.7849
18Pierre-Dugua-De-Mons TerraceLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★★ 4.7769
19Place des CanotiersLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★★ 4.61,845
20St. Louis GateLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★★ 4.7631
1

Dufferin Terrace

★★★★★ 4.8 from 2,532 Google reviews · Historical landmark · La Cité-Limoilou

Dufferin Terrace is a historical landmark in La Cité-Limoilou. Reviewers often mention the magnificent view of the Chateau Frontenac, the main promenade, and the street performers.

chateau frontenacmain stemmagnificent viewterracestreet performersbenches
Rue des Carrières, Québec, QC G1R 5J5WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
2

Plains of Abraham

★★★★★ 4.7 from 8,279 Google reviews · Park · La Cité-Limoilou

The Plains of Abraham is a large park in La Cité-Limoilou, open 24/7. Reviewers frequently note the views, cross-country skiing, cycling, and gardens.

viewshistoric placecross-country skiingmain stemcyclinggardens
835 Wilfrid-Laurier Ave, Québec City, Quebec G1R 2L3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
3

Notre-Dame de Québec Basilica-Cathedral

★★★★★ 4.7 from 4,622 Google reviews · Catholic cathedral · La Cité-Limoilou

Notre-Dame de Québec Basilica-Cathedral is a Catholic cathedral in La Cité-Limoilou. Its hours vary by day, generally opening in the morning and closing in the late afternoon.

16 Rue De Buade, Québec, QC G1R 4A1WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 08:00-17:00
  • Mon 07:30-16:00
  • Tue 07:30-16:00
  • Wed 07:30-16:00
  • Thu 07:30-16:00
  • Fri 07:30-16:00
  • Sat 07:30-17:30
4

The Battlefields Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 4,081 Google reviews · Park · La Cité-Limoilou

The Battlefields Park is a park in La Cité-Limoilou, open 24 hours. Reviewers often mention the historic site, views, cross-country skiing, and the Martello tower.

viewshistoric sitemain stemcross-country skiingcannonsmartello tower
835 Wilfrid-Laurier Ave, Québec City, Quebec G1R 2L3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
5

Promenade Samuel-De Champlain

★★★★★ 4.7 from 2,813 Google reviews · Park · Sainte-Foy–Sillery–Cap-Rouge

Promenade Samuel-De Champlain is a park in Sainte-Foy–Sillery–Cap-Rouge, open from 6:00 to 23:00. Reviewers frequently highlight cycling, the river view, and the layout.

cyclingview of the riverlandscapesbridgeskateslayout
2795 Bd Champlain, Québec, QC G1T 1X9WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 06:00-23:00
  • Mon 06:00-23:00
  • Tue 06:00-23:00
  • Wed 06:00-23:00
  • Thu 06:00-23:00
  • Fri 06:00-23:00
  • Sat 06:00-23:00
6

Bois-de-Coulonge Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 2,750 Google reviews · Park · Sainte-Foy–Sillery–Cap-Rouge

Bois-de-Coulonge Park is a park in Sainte-Foy–Sillery–Cap-Rouge, open from 8:00 to 21:00. It has a 4.7 rating from 2750 reviews. Reviewers often mention its calm atmosphere, trails, mosaic, and tree squirrels.

mosaicmain stemcalmetree squirreltrailssugar shack
1215 Grande Allée O, Québec, QC G1S 1E7WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 08:00-21:00
  • Mon 08:00-21:00
  • Tue 08:00-21:00
  • Wed 08:00-21:00
  • Thu 08:00-21:00
  • Fri 08:00-21:00
  • Sat 08:00-21:00
7

Place Royale

★★★★★ 4.7 from 2,699 Google reviews · Historical landmark · La Cité-Limoilou

Place Royale is a historical landmark in La Cité-Limoilou, open 24 hours. Reviewers frequently note the architecture, cobblestone streets, and charming square.

architecturechurchcobblestone streetsmuralcharming squarestone houses
2-4 Rue des Pains Bénits, Ville de Québec, QC G1K Rue des Pains Bénits, Québec, QC G1K 4E9WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
8

Terrasse du Chevalier-de-Lévis

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,333 Google reviews · Park · Desjardins

Terrasse du Chevalier-de-Lévis is a park in Desjardins, open 24/7. Reviewers often mention picnics, sunsets, views of the Chateau Frontenac and the river, and fireworks.

chateau frontenacriverpicnicsunsetfireworksterrace
5 Rue William-Tremblay, Levis, Quebec G6V 4B3Google Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
9

Musée Royal 22e Régiment

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,162 Google reviews · Army museum · La Cité-Limoilou

Musée Royal 22e Régiment is an army museum in La Cité-Limoilou, open from 10:00 to 17:30. Reviewers frequently highlight the guided tours, the active military base, and Canadian history.

guided tourcitadelchanging of the guardactive military baseinformative tourcanadian history
1 Côte de la Citadelle, Québec, QC G1R 3R2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-17:30
  • Mon 10:00-17:30
  • Tue 10:00-17:30
  • Wed 10:00-17:30
  • Thu 10:00-17:30
  • Fri 10:00-17:30
  • Sat 10:00-17:30
10

Tours Voir Quebec

★★★★★ 4.8 from 568 Google reviews · Tourist attraction · La Cité-Limoilou

Tours Voir Quebec is a tourist attraction in La Cité-Limoilou. It has a high 4.8 rating from 568 reviews. Reviewers often mention the knowledgeable guides and informative walking tours on architecture and city history.

knowledgeable guidewalking tourarchitectureinformative tourinteresting tourhistory of quebec city
12 Rue Sainte-Anne, Québec, QC G1R 3X2WebsiteGoogle Maps
11

Anse Tibbits Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,074 Google reviews · Park · Desjardins

Anse Tibbits Park is a park in Desjardins, open from 5:00 to 23:00. Reviewers frequently note the beach, bike path, children's games, and riverside location.

beachbike pathchildren's gamesrinkpark for childrenriverside
5151 Rue Saint-Laurent, Lévis, QC G6V 3V7WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-23:00
  • Mon 05:00-23:00
  • Tue 05:00-23:00
  • Wed 05:00-23:00
  • Thu 05:00-23:00
  • Fri 05:00-23:00
  • Sat 05:00-23:00
12

The Citadelle of Québec

★★★★★ 4.6 from 9,671 Google reviews · Fortress · La Cité-Limoilou

The Citadelle of Quebec is a fortress in La Cité-Limoilou, open from 10:00 to 17:00. Reviewers often mention guided tours, the active military base, and city views.

guided touractive military basehistorical sitemilitary historyfriendly staffviews of the city
1 Côte de la Citadelle, Québec, QC G1R 3R2, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-17:00
  • Mon 10:00-17:00
  • Tue 10:00-17:00
  • Wed 10:00-17:00
  • Thu 10:00-17:00
  • Fri 10:00-17:00
  • Sat 10:00-17:00
13

Place D'Youville

★★★★★ 4.6 from 5,402 Google reviews · Park · La Cité-Limoilou

Place D'Youville is a park in La Cité-Limoilou, open from 8:00 to 22:00. Reviewers frequently highlight the skating rink, performing arts, and architecture.

rinkskatingperforming artsarchitecturefestival d'été de québecskate rental
963 Rue Saint-Jean, Québec, QC G1R 6E2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 08:00-22:00
  • Mon 08:00-22:00
  • Tue 08:00-22:00
  • Wed 08:00-22:00
  • Thu 08:00-22:00
  • Fri 08:00-22:00
  • Sat 08:00-22:00
14

Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec

★★★★★ 4.6 from 4,584 Google reviews · Art museum · La Cité-Limoilou

Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec is an art museum in La Cité-Limoilou, open from 10:00 to 17:00 most days. Reviewers often mention Inuit art, contemporary exhibits, and specific artists.

inuit artpavilionfrida kahlocontemporary artniki de saint phallerembrandt exhibit
179 Grande Allée O, Québec, QC G1R 2H1, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-17:00
  • Tue 10:00-17:00
  • Wed 10:00-17:00
  • Thu 10:00-17:00
  • Fri 10:00-17:00
  • Sat 10:00-17:00
15

Domaine de Maizerets

★★★★★ 4.6 from 4,429 Google reviews · Provincial park · La Cité-Limoilou

Domaine de Maizerets is a provincial park in La Cité-Limoilou, open from 8:00 to 21:00. Reviewers frequently note the labyrinth, cross-country skiing, and segregated cycle facilities.

labyrinthcross-country skiingsegregated cycle facilitiesskatingArboretum of Domaine Maizeretstree squirrel
2000 Bd Montmorency, Québec, QC G1J 5E7WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 08:00-21:00
  • Mon 08:00-21:00
  • Tue 08:00-21:00
  • Wed 08:00-21:00
  • Thu 08:00-21:00
  • Fri 08:00-21:00
  • Sat 08:00-21:00
16

Joan of Arc Garden

★★★★★ 4.7 from 861 Google reviews · Garden · La Cité-Limoilou

Joan of Arc Garden is a garden in La Cité-Limoilou, open 24 hours. It has a 4.7 rating from 861 reviews. Reviewers often mention the peaceful atmosphere, floral arrangements, plants, and benches.

peaceful atmosphereplantsstatuebenchesfloral arrangementflowery place
Québec City, Quebec G1R 2L7WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
17

Cageux Wharf

★★★★★ 4.7 from 849 Google reviews · Historical landmark · Sainte-Foy–Sillery–Cap-Rouge

Cageux Wharf is a historical landmark in Sainte-Foy–Sillery–Cap-Rouge, open from 7:00 to 21:00. It has a 4.7 rating from 849 reviews. Reviewers frequently highlight picnics, the viewing tower, bike path, and views of the bridges.

main stempicnicviewing towerbike pathview of the bridgeslandscape
2795 Bd Champlain, Québec, QC G1W 2J3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 07:00-21:00
  • Mon 07:00-21:00
  • Tue 07:00-21:00
  • Wed 07:00-21:00
  • Thu 07:00-21:00
  • Fri 07:00-21:00
  • Sat 07:00-21:00
18

Pierre-Dugua-De-Mons Terrace

★★★★★ 4.7 from 769 Google reviews · Park · La Cité-Limoilou

Pierre-Dugua-De-Mons Terrace is a park in La Cité-Limoilou, open 24/7. It has a 4.7 rating from 769 reviews. Reviewers often mention it as a picnic spot with sunset views of the Chateau Frontenac and the main promenade.

chateau frontenacmain stemsunset viewpicnic spotgoblin fangoblin hill
Parc des Champs de Bataille, Av. Saint-Denis, Québec, QC G1R 4N2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
19

Place des Canotiers

★★★★★ 4.6 from 1,845 Google reviews · Park · La Cité-Limoilou

Place des Canotiers is a park in La Cité-Limoilou, open 24 hours. Reviewers frequently note the fountain, views of the Fairmont Le Château Frontenac, cruise ships, and biking.

main stemfountainfairmont le château frontenaccruise ship viewingbikingmagnificent view
40 Rue Dalhousie, Québec, QC G1K 4B2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
20

St. Louis Gate

★★★★★ 4.7 from 631 Google reviews · Historical landmark · La Cité-Limoilou

St. Louis Gate is a historical landmark in La Cité-Limoilou, open 24 hours. It has a 4.7 rating from 631 reviews. Reviewers often mention the fortified, historic gate, grand entrance, and architecture.

fortifiedchateau frontenachistoric gategrand entrancearchitectureplains of abraham
Rue Saint-Louis, Québec, QC G1R 3Z6WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
Video: Québec City Cruise Port Guide 2026 | What to Do, See & How to Get Around (Calm Sea Cruise, YouTube)

Tips before you go

  • Many parks and landmarks, like Dufferin Terrace and the Plains of Abraham, are open 24 hours a day.
  • Check specific hours for museums and cathedrals, as they often close by 17:00 or 17:30 and may be closed on Mondays.
  • Several places, including Tours Voir Quebec, recommend getting tickets ahead or require appointments.
  • For activities, reviewers often mention cross-country skiing and skating at parks like The Battlefields Park and Place D'Youville in winter.
  • Many parks, such as Terrasse du Chevalier-de-Lévis and Cageux Wharf, are noted as good spots for picnics.
  • If travelling with children, look for features like playgrounds at Anse Tibbits Park or family discounts at The Citadelle.

How we made this list

This list was compiled using Google ratings and review counts as of October 22, 2026. To ensure reliability, only places with at least 500 reviews were considered. A weighted rating calculation was applied so that places with very few reviews did not rank disproportionately high. Furthermore, only places currently listed as open were included. This method provides a balanced view of popular and well-regarded attractions in Quebec City based on substantial visitor feedback.

Questions about things to do in Quebec City

What are the best free things to do in Quebec City?

Nearly all places on this list have no price level listed, meaning they are free or cost is not a primary feature. This includes major parks like the Plains of Abraham and Promenade Samuel-De Champlain, historical landmarks like Dufferin Terrace and Place Royale, and even museums like Musée Royal 22e Régiment. Always check directly for any potential admission fees for special exhibits or tours, but the core experience at these 20 spots is typically accessible without a high cost.

Which neighbourhood has the most attractions?

This includes the historic core with Dufferin Terrace, The Citadelle, Place Royale, and several major parks and museums. The other areas represented are Sainte-Foy–Sillery–Cap-Rouge with three places and Desjardins with two. Focusing on La Cité-Limoilou allows for a dense, walkable itinerary of top-rated sites based on thousands of reviews.

Are these places open year-round?

Most are open every day, but hours vary significantly. Many parks and outdoor landmarks are open 24 hours. Museums and indoor attractions like the Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec and The Citadelle have standard daytime hours, typically from 10:00 to 17:00. Some, like the basilica, have shorter hours and are closed on certain days, so verifying current hours before visiting is advised. The facts show a range of schedules from 24/7 access to more limited daily windows.

What activities are mentioned for winter visits?

Reviewers frequently mention winter activities at several parks. Cross-country skiing is noted at the Plains of Abraham, The Battlefields Park, and Domaine de Maizerets. Skating is highlighted at Place D'Youville, which has a rink and skate rentals. The Promenade Samuel-De Champlain is also noted for its skate area. These reviews indicate these sites offer popular cold-weather recreation options that are well-regarded by visitors.

More in Quebec City

Things to do in other cities

Ratings, review counts, prices and hours come from Google Maps listings as of 2026-10-22 and change over time. Call ahead or check the venue's own site before you go. Nobody pays to be on these lists.