Wiki History of Canada
Casinos
Casino reviews A–Z
Places
Thursday, October 22, 2026 National news & politics
Home / Places / Victoria / Things to do

Things to Do in Victoria

20 top-rated things to do · Google ratings as of 2026-10-22 · British Columbia
Victoria BC, Canada (Johnson Street)
Photo: MARELBU / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 3.0)

The places are located in neighbourhoods across the city, including Victoria, Downtown, Fairfield, James Bay, Esquimalt, and Cadboro Bay. All listed places have no price level indicated, suggesting free or donation-based entry. The selection is based on a high average Google rating, ranging from 4.6 to 4.8, and every place has at least 500 reviews. The top-rated places, with a 4.8 score, include PKOLS (Mount Douglas Park) with 2496 reviews and Saxe Point Park with 2152 reviews. WildPlay Victoria, an amusement park, also holds a 4.8 rating from 1626 reviews, as does the Haunted Manor tourist attraction with 1404 reviews. Many other parks and sites, like Beacon Hill Park with 9610 reviews and Cadboro-Gyro Park with 2514 reviews, have a strong 4.7 rating. The consistent high scores reflect a preference for outdoor spaces with ocean views and family-friendly interactive activities.

Map loads when you scroll here
#NameAreaRatingReviewsPrice
1PKOLS (Mount Douglas Park)Victoria★★★★★ 4.82,496
2Saxe Point ParkVictoria★★★★★ 4.82,152
3WildPlay VictoriaVictoria★★★★★ 4.81,626
4Haunted Manor: Mini-Golf + Ping Pong LoungeDowntown★★★★★ 4.81,404
5Beacon Hill ParkFairfield★★★★★ 4.79,610
6Cadboro-Gyro ParkCadboro Bay★★★★★ 4.72,514
7Fort Rodd Hill and Fisgard Lighthouse NHSVictoria★★★★★ 4.71,357
8Holland Point ParkJames Bay★★★★★ 4.71,282
9Esquimalt Gorge Park & PavilionEsquimalt★★★★★ 4.71,279
10Mount Tolmie ParkVictoria★★★★★ 4.71,240
11Breakwater LighthouseVictoria★★★★★ 4.71,119
12Macaulay Point ParkVictoria★★★★★ 4.71,046
13Hatley CastleVictoria★★★★★ 4.64,317
14Ogden PointJames Bay★★★★★ 4.63,820
15Miniature WorldDowntown★★★★★ 4.63,642
16Christ Church CathedralFairfield★★★★★ 4.7795
17Victoria Bug ZooDowntown★★★★★ 4.62,827
18Clover Point ParkFairfield★★★★★ 4.62,520
19Victoria Harbour FerryVictoria★★★★★ 4.61,391
20St. Andrew's CathedralDowntown★★★★★ 4.7576
1

PKOLS (Mount Douglas Park)

★★★★★ 4.8 from 2,496 Google reviews · Park · Victoria

PKOLS (Mount Douglas Park) is a park in Victoria with a 4.8 rating from 2496 reviews. It is open 24 hours daily. Reviewers often mention its trails, panoramic summit views, and ocean lookouts, making it a spot for an easy hike.

trailspanoramic viewssummit viewsocean viewslookouteasy hike
4500 Cedar Hill Rd, Victoria, BC V8X 3S8, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
2

Saxe Point Park

★★★★★ 4.8 from 2,152 Google reviews · Park · Victoria

Saxe Point Park in Victoria has a 4.8 rating from 2152 reviews. Open around the clock, it is known for ocean and sunset views. Reviewers frequently highlight it for picnics, walking on the rocks, and following the trails.

ocean viewspicnicsunset viewsrockstrailswalking paths
Victoria, BC V9A 6G5WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
3

WildPlay Victoria

★★★★★ 4.8 from 1,626 Google reviews · Amusement park · Victoria

WildPlay Victoria is an amusement park with a 4.8 rating from 1626 reviews. It is open from 10:00 to 18:00 several days a week. Reviewers often talk about the zip lines, classic course, and challenging extreme course.

classic coursezip linesguidesextreme coursekids coursechallenging course
1767 Island Hwy #15, Victoria, BC V9B 1J1, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-18:00
  • Mon 10:00-18:00
  • Thu 10:00-18:00
  • Fri 10:00-18:00
  • Sat 10:00-18:00
4

Haunted Manor: Mini-Golf + Ping Pong Lounge

★★★★★ 4.8 from 1,404 Google reviews · Tourist attraction · Downtown

Haunted Manor in Downtown is a tourist attraction rated 4.8 from 1404 reviews. Its hours vary, opening at 14:00 on weekdays. Reviewers frequently mention the creative mini golf holes, unique decor, and friendly staff.

mini golfdecorfriendly staffcreative holesunique holeshaunted manor
711 Yates St, Victoria, BC V8W 1L6WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 11:00-23:00
  • Mon 14:00-23:00
  • Tue 14:00-23:00
  • Wed 14:00-23:00
  • Thu 14:00-23:00
  • Fri 12:00-23:00
  • Sat 11:00-23:00
5

Beacon Hill Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 9,610 Google reviews · Park · Fairfield

Beacon Hill Park in Fairfield has a 4.7 rating from 9610 reviews. Reviewers often note the peacocks, petting zoo, ducks, ocean views, and gardens as key features.

peacockspetting zooducksocean viewsgardenstotem pole
100 Cook St, Victoria, BC V8V 4Z8, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 08:00-20:00
  • Mon 08:00-20:00
  • Tue 08:00-20:00
  • Wed 08:00-20:00
  • Thu 08:00-20:00
  • Fri 08:00-20:00
  • Sat 08:00-20:00
6

Cadboro-Gyro Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 2,514 Google reviews · Park · Cadboro Bay

Cadboro-Gyro Park in Cadboro Bay is rated 4.7 from 2514 reviews. Reviewers commonly mention the sandy beach, zip line, and picnic tables.

beachplaygroundzip linepicnic tablessandy beachocean views
Sinclair Rd, Victoria, BC V8N 6B4WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 08:00-23:00
  • Mon 08:00-23:00
  • Tue 08:00-23:00
  • Wed 08:00-23:00
  • Thu 08:00-23:00
  • Fri 08:00-23:00
  • Sat 08:00-23:00
7

Fort Rodd Hill and Fisgard Lighthouse NHS

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,357 Google reviews · Historical place museum · Victoria

Fort Rodd Hill and Fisgard Lighthouse is a historical museum in Victoria with a 4.7 rating from 1357 reviews. It is open 10:00 to 17:00. Reviewers often discuss the lighthouse, fort, ocean views, and Canadian military history.

lighthousefortocean viewsmilitary historycanadian historyinteractive exhibits
603 Fort Rodd Hill Rd, Victoria, BC V9C 2W8WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-17:00
  • Mon 10:00-17:00
  • Tue 10:00-17:00
  • Wed 10:00-17:00
  • Thu 10:00-17:00
  • Fri 10:00-17:00
  • Sat 10:00-17:00
8

Holland Point Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,282 Google reviews · City park · James Bay

Holland Point Park is a city park in James Bay, rated 4.7 from 1282 reviews. It is open 24 hours. Reviewers frequently mention the beach, sunset views, ocean vista, and walking path along the driftwood.

beachsunset viewsocean viewwalking pathdriftwoodbeach walk
561 Dallas Rd, Victoria, BC V8V 1B2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
9

Esquimalt Gorge Park & Pavilion

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,279 Google reviews · Park · Esquimalt

Esquimalt Gorge Park & Pavilion has a 4.7 rating from 1279 reviews. Hours are not listed. Reviewers often highlight the Japanese Gardens, picnic tables, kayaking, and the tea house and pavilion.

Japanese Gardenspicnic tableskayakingtea housepavilionKids Playground
1070 Tillicum Rd, Esquimalt, BC V9A 2A1WebsiteGoogle Maps
10

Mount Tolmie Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,240 Google reviews · Park · Victoria

Mount Tolmie Park in Victoria is rated 4.7 from 1240 reviews and is open 24 hours.

sunsettrailsview of the citysunrise views360 degree viewocean view
3492 Mayfair Dr #3486, Victoria, BC V8P 1P8WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
11

Breakwater Lighthouse

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,119 Google reviews · Tourist attraction · Victoria

Breakwater Lighthouse is a tourist attraction in Victoria with a 4.7 rating from 1119 reviews. Hours are not specified. Reviewers frequently talk about the lighthouse, watching cruise ships and seals, and sunset views.

lighthousecruise shipssealssunset viewsfishingbreakwater
The Breakwater, Victoria, BC V8V 1A1Google Maps
12

Macaulay Point Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,046 Google reviews · Park · Victoria

Macaulay Point Park in Victoria has a 4.7 rating from 1046 reviews and is open 24 hours. Reviewers often mention ocean views, rock climbing, dog walking, and spotting seals from the boat launch.

ocean viewsrock climbingdog walkingboat launchfortseals
304 Clifton Terrace, Victoria, BC V9A 6B8WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
13

Hatley Castle

★★★★★ 4.6 from 4,317 Google reviews · Castle · Victoria

Hatley Castle in Victoria is rated 4.6 from 4317 reviews. It is open from 10:00 to 16:00. Reviewers frequently highlight the gardens, grounds, peacocks, Japanese garden, and peaceful atmosphere.

gardensgroundspeacocksjapanese gardenocean viewpeaceful atmosphere
2005 Sooke Rd, Victoria, BC V9C 1Y8, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-16:00
  • Mon 10:00-16:00
  • Tue 10:00-16:00
  • Wed 10:00-16:00
  • Thu 10:00-16:00
  • Fri 10:00-16:00
  • Sat 10:00-16:00
14

Ogden Point

★★★★★ 4.6 from 3,820 Google reviews · Tourist attraction · James Bay

Ogden Point in James Bay is a tourist attraction with a 4.6 rating from 3820 reviews. It is open 24 hours. Reviewers often mention the breakwater, cruise ships, ocean views, and the Ogden Point Sundial.

breakwatercruise shipsocean viewsOgden Point Sundialsunset viewspier
211 Dallas Rd, Victoria, BC V8V 1A1, CanadaGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
15

Miniature World

★★★★★ 4.6 from 3,642 Google reviews · Museum · Downtown

Miniature World is a museum in Downtown, rated 4.6 from 3642 reviews. It is open 10:00 to 20:15. Reviewers often discuss the detailed dioramas, miniatures, fairy tales, and interactive exhibits.

dioramasminiaturesfairy talesinteractive exhibitsdoll housescircus section
649 Humboldt St, Victoria, BC V8W 1A7, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-20:15
  • Mon 10:00-20:15
  • Tue 10:00-20:15
  • Wed 10:00-20:15
  • Thu 10:00-20:15
  • Fri 10:00-20:15
  • Sat 10:00-20:15
16

Christ Church Cathedral

★★★★★ 4.7 from 795 Google reviews · Cathedral · Fairfield

Christ Church Cathedral in Fairfield has a 4.7 rating from 795 reviews. The facts note it is wheelchair accessible and recommends getting tickets ahead.

930 Burdett Ave, Victoria, BC V8V 3G8WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 07:30-17:00
  • Mon 08:30-17:30
  • Tue 08:30-17:30
  • Wed 08:30-17:30
  • Thu 08:30-17:30
  • Fri 08:30-17:30
  • Sat 10:00-16:00
17

Victoria Bug Zoo

★★★★★ 4.6 from 2,827 Google reviews · Zoo · Downtown

Victoria Bug Zoo in Downtown is rated 4.6 from 2827 reviews. Hours vary, opening at 11:00 on weekdays. Reviewers often mention knowledgeable staff, holding bugs like tarantulas, and passionate guides.

knowledgeable staffholding bugstarantulaspassionate staffbug zooscorpions
631 Courtney St, Victoria, BC V8W 1B8, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-16:00
  • Mon 11:00-16:00
  • Tue 11:00-16:00
  • Wed 11:00-16:00
  • Thu 11:00-16:00
  • Fri 11:00-16:00
  • Sat 10:00-16:00
18

Clover Point Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 2,520 Google reviews · Park · Fairfield

Clover Point Park in Fairfield has a 4.6 rating from 2520 reviews and is open 24 hours. Reviewers frequently highlight ocean and sunset views, kite surfing, windsurfing, and picnic tables.

ocean viewssunset viewskite surfingpicnic tableswindsurfingocean waves
1250 Dallas Rd, Victoria, BC V8V 1C4WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
19

Victoria Harbour Ferry

★★★★★ 4.6 from 1,391 Google reviews · Tourist attraction · Victoria

Victoria Harbour Ferry is a tourist attraction rated 4.6 from 1391 reviews. It operates from 10:00 to 20:00. Reviewers often mention the harbour tour, water taxi, boat ride, and knowledgeable guides.

harborwater taxiharbour tourwaterfrontboat rideknowledgeable guide
Inner Harbour Lower Causeway, Victoria, BC V8W 2Y9, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-20:00
  • Mon 10:00-20:00
  • Tue 10:00-20:00
  • Wed 10:00-20:00
  • Thu 10:00-20:00
  • Fri 10:00-20:00
  • Sat 10:00-20:00
20

St. Andrew's Cathedral

★★★★★ 4.7 from 576 Google reviews · Catholic cathedral · Downtown

St. Andrew's Cathedral is a Catholic cathedral in Downtown with a 4.7 rating from 576 reviews. Hours are not listed. The facts indicate it has wheelchair accessible entrances, parking, and restrooms.

740 View St, Victoria, BC V8W 1J8, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Video: 10 Things You MUST DO in Victoria, Canada (2026 Travel Guide) (TRIP XTREME, YouTube)

Tips before you go

  • Many parks like PKOLS, Saxe Point, and Holland Point are open 24 hours, offering flexibility for visits.
  • Attractions like WildPlay Victoria and Haunted Manor recommend getting tickets ahead, as noted in their features.
  • Check specific hours, as places like Christ Church Cathedral and Victoria Bug Zoo have varying opening times by day.
  • Several Downtown attractions, including Miniature World and Haunted Manor, are concentrated in one area.
  • All listed places have no price level indicated, suggesting free or donation-based entry.
  • Many locations, such as Beacon Hill Park and Fort Rodd Hill, have specific closing times, often in the early evening.

How we made this list

The raw rating numbers and total review counts for each place were the primary data points. A weighted rating formula was applied to these numbers so that places with very few reviews would not rank unfairly high. Only places with at least 500 Google reviews were considered for inclusion. Finally, the list includes only places that were indicated as being open according to the available hours data.

Questions about things to do in Victoria

Which places are best for seeing ocean views?

Many parks and attractions offer ocean views. Reviewers often mention ocean views at PKOLS (Mount Douglas), Saxe Point Park, Beacon Hill Park, Ogden Point, Clover Point Park, and Breakwater Lighthouse. These spots are frequently noted for sunset views as well. Other sites like Holland Point Park and Macaulay Point Park also highlight ocean vistas in their reviews.

Are there good options for families with children?

Yes, many places are family-friendly. Cadboro-Gyro Park has a beach, playground, and a zip line. Beacon Hill Park features a petting zoo, peacocks, and ducks. The Victoria Bug Zoo and Miniature World are popular indoor options with interactive exhibits. WildPlay Victoria has a specific kids course, and many parks list features like playgrounds or welcome children.

Do I need to book tickets in advance for any attractions?

The facts suggest getting tickets ahead for some attractions. This is listed in the features for WildPlay Victoria, Haunted Manor, Christ Church Cathedral, and Victoria Harbour Ferry. For other places on the list, advance booking is not specifically indicated. It is always a good idea to check the latest information before your visit.

What are some free things to do in Victoria?

All places on this list have no price level indicated, suggesting no admission fee. This includes numerous parks like PKOLS, Saxe Point, and Beacon Hill Park, which are free to enter. Attractions like the Breakwater Lighthouse, Ogden Point, and walking through cathedral grounds also have no listed price. Many of these free activities focus on outdoor scenery and historical sites.

More in Victoria

Things to do in other cities

Ratings, review counts, prices and hours come from Google Maps listings as of 2026-10-22 and change over time. Call ahead or check the venue's own site before you go. Nobody pays to be on these lists.