Wiki History of Canada
Casinos
Casino reviews A–Z
Places
Thursday, October 22, 2026 National news & politics
Home / Places / Toronto / Things to do

Things to Do in Toronto

20 top-rated things to do · Google ratings as of 2026-10-22 · Ontario
View of the Toronto Skyline from Snake Island
Photo: Dillan Payne / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0)

This list covers 20 highly rated things to do in Toronto, from parks and museums to cathedrals and attractions. The data is drawn from Google ratings and review counts as of October 2026. Most places on this list are in the Old Toronto area, and all are free to enter, with no price levels indicated. The Royal Ontario Museum has the most reviews at 44,235.

Parks and gardens feature prominently, alongside major museums and unique tourist attractions. The list includes places that are open to the public and have at least 500 reviews. The following blurbs are built from each location's specific category, neighbourhood, rating, hours, and the topics reviewers mention most often. For example, reviewers often mention specific features like sunset views at parks or interactive exhibits at museums.

Map loads when you scroll here
#NameAreaRatingReviewsPrice
1Pocket Planet CanadaOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.93,957
2St. Michael's Cathedral BasilicaOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.92,569
3Riverdale Park EastOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.85,554
4Trillium ParkOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.83,283
5James GardensEtobicoke★★★★★ 4.83,101
6The Haunted Walk of TorontoOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.81,475
7Royal Ontario MuseumOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.744,235
8Toronto Skyline ViewpointWard's Island★★★★★ 4.81,441
9High ParkOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.727,283
10Art Gallery of OntarioOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.719,634
11Edwards GardensNorth York★★★★★ 4.79,345
12Hockey Hall of FameOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.77,948
13Toronto Music GardenOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.75,519
14Humber Bay Park WestEtobicoke★★★★★ 4.75,333
15Berczy ParkOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.73,925
16Colonel Samuel Smith ParkEtobicoke★★★★★ 4.73,835
17Humber Bay Park EastEtobicoke★★★★★ 4.73,503
18Balmy Beach ParkOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.72,941
19Prehistoria Museum & SkullStore Oddity ShopOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.8906
20Humber Bay Shores ParkEtobicoke★★★★★ 4.72,676
1

Pocket Planet Canada

★★★★★ 4.9 from 3,957 Google reviews · Tourist attraction · Old Toronto

Pocket Planet Canada in Old Toronto is a tourist attraction with a 4.9 rating from 3957 reviews. It is open daily, with extended hours to 9 PM from Thursday to Saturday. Reviewers often mention the detailed exhibits, miniature cities, and interactive elements like a scavenger hunt and a moose hunt.

exhibitsmoose huntminiatureseaster eggsminiature citiesscavenger hunt
10 Dundas St E, Toronto, ON M5B 2G9WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-18:00
  • Mon 10:00-18:00
  • Tue 10:00-18:00
  • Wed 10:00-18:00
  • Thu 10:00-21:00
  • Fri 10:00-21:00
  • Sat 10:00-21:00
2

St. Michael's Cathedral Basilica

★★★★★ 4.9 from 2,569 Google reviews · Catholic cathedral · Old Toronto

St. Michael's Cathedral Basilica is a Catholic cathedral in Old Toronto, rated 4.9 from 2569 reviews. It opens early every day, from 7 AM on weekdays to 7:30 AM on Sunday, and closes in the evening. The site offers onsite services and is wheelchair accessible.

65 Bond St, Toronto, ON M5B 1X5, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 07:30-22:00
  • Mon 07:00-18:30
  • Tue 07:00-18:30
  • Wed 07:00-18:30
  • Thu 07:00-18:30
  • Fri 07:00-18:30
  • Sat 07:00-18:30
3

Riverdale Park East

★★★★★ 4.8 from 5,554 Google reviews · Park · Old Toronto

Riverdale Park East in Old Toronto is a park with a 4.8 rating from 5554 reviews. It is open 24 hours a day. Reviewers often mention the sunset views, skyline view of the city, and activities like picnics and using the running track.

sunset viewsview of the cityskyline viewpicnicrelaxing atmosphererunning track
550 Broadview Ave, Toronto, ON M4K 2N6WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
4

Trillium Park

★★★★★ 4.8 from 3,283 Google reviews · Park · Old Toronto

Trillium Park in Old Toronto is a park rated 4.8 from 3283 reviews. It is open from 6 AM to 11 PM daily. Reviewers often note the city and CN Tower views, peaceful atmosphere, and amenities for biking and picnics, including fire pits.

city viewsskyline viewbikingview of cn towerfire pitspeaceful atmosphere
955 Lake Shore Blvd W, Toronto, ON M6K 3B9WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 06:00-23:00
  • Mon 06:00-23:00
  • Tue 06:00-23:00
  • Wed 06:00-23:00
  • Thu 06:00-23:00
  • Fri 06:00-23:00
  • Sat 06:00-23:00
5

James Gardens

★★★★★ 4.8 from 3,101 Google reviews · Garden · Etobicoke

James Gardens is a garden in Etobicoke with a 4.8 rating from 3101 reviews. Hours vary, closing at 9 PM on Sunday and 8:30 PM on weekdays. Reviewers often mention the peaceful walking trails, bridges, and the pond with ducks.

trailspeaceful atmospherewalking trailsbridgespondducks
99 Edenbridge Dr, Etobicoke, ON M9A 3G4WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:00-21:00
  • Mon 09:00-20:30
  • Tue 09:00-20:30
  • Wed 09:00-20:30
  • Thu 09:00-20:30
  • Fri 09:00-20:30
  • Sat 09:00-20:30
6

The Haunted Walk of Toronto

★★★★★ 4.8 from 1,475 Google reviews · Tourist attraction · Old Toronto

The Haunted Walk of Toronto is a tourist attraction in Old Toronto, rated 4.8 from 1475 reviews. It offers evening tours on weekends and daytime hours on weekdays. Reviewers often mention the storytelling, tour guides, and spooky ghost stories.

storytellingtour guideghost storieshaunted walkspooky atmospherefun tour
11 Gristmill Lane, Toronto, ON M5A 4R2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 18:00-20:00
  • Mon 09:00-17:00
  • Tue 09:00-17:00
  • Wed 09:00-17:00
  • Thu 09:00-17:00
  • Fri 09:00-17:00
  • Sat 18:00-20:00
7

Royal Ontario Museum

★★★★★ 4.7 from 44,235 Google reviews · Art museum · Old Toronto

The Royal Ontario Museum in Old Toronto is an art museum with a 4.7 rating from 44235 reviews. It is open daily from 10 AM to 5:30 PM. The museum offers onsite services, live performances, and is fully wheelchair accessible.

100 Queens Park, Toronto, ON M5S 2C6, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-17:30
  • Mon 10:00-17:30
  • Tue 10:00-17:30
  • Wed 10:00-17:30
  • Thu 10:00-17:30
  • Fri 10:00-17:30
  • Sat 10:00-17:30
8

Toronto Skyline Viewpoint

★★★★★ 4.8 from 1,441 Google reviews · Observation deck · Ward's Island

Toronto Skyline Viewpoint on Ward's Island is an observation deck rated 4.8 from 1441 reviews. Specific hours are not listed. Reviewers often mention the island location, sunset views, the CN Tower, and taking a water taxi.

islandsunset viewcn towerview of the cityevening viewswater taxi
Ferry Dock, Toronto, ON M5J, CanadaGoogle Maps
9

High Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 27,283 Google reviews · Park · Old Toronto

High Park in Old Toronto is a park with a 4.7 rating from 27283 reviews. It is open 24 hours a day. Reviewers often mention the cherry blossoms, picnics, trails, biking, and the small zoo within the green space.

High Park Cherry Blossomspicnictrailsbikingsmall zoogreen space
1873 Bloor St W, Toronto, ON M6R 2Z3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
10

Art Gallery of Ontario

★★★★★ 4.7 from 19,634 Google reviews · Art museum · Old Toronto

The Art Gallery of Ontario in Old Toronto is an art museum rated 4.7 from 19634 reviews. Hours vary, with late closings on Wednesday and Friday.

canadian artfree admission for under 25model shipsandy warhol exhibitcontemporary artmonet
317 Dundas St W, Toronto, ON M5T 1G4WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:30-17:30
  • Tue 10:30-17:00
  • Wed 10:30-21:00
  • Thu 10:30-17:00
  • Fri 10:30-21:00
  • Sat 10:30-17:30
11

Edwards Gardens

★★★★★ 4.7 from 9,345 Google reviews · Garden · North York

Edwards Gardens in North York is a garden with a 4.7 rating from 9345 reviews. It is open daily from 10 AM to 8:30 PM. Reviewers often mention the flowers in spring, peaceful walking trails along a creek, and the overall tranquil atmosphere.

trailsflowersspringpeaceful atmospherecreekwalking trails
755 Lawrence Ave E, North York, ON M3C 1P2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-20:30
  • Mon 10:00-20:30
  • Tue 10:00-20:30
  • Wed 10:00-20:30
  • Thu 10:00-20:30
  • Fri 10:00-20:30
  • Sat 10:00-20:30
12

Hockey Hall of Fame

★★★★★ 4.7 from 7,948 Google reviews · Museum · Old Toronto

The Hockey Hall of Fame in Old Toronto is a museum rated 4.7 from 7948 reviews. It is open daily from 10 AM to 5 PM. Reviewers often mention the trophies, hockey history, and interactive experiences like the goalie games.

trophieshockey historyinteractive gamesgoalie experiencegreat halltrophy room
30 Yonge St, Toronto, ON M5E 1X8WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-17:00
  • Mon 10:00-17:00
  • Tue 10:00-17:00
  • Wed 10:00-17:00
  • Thu 10:00-17:00
  • Fri 10:00-17:00
  • Sat 10:00-17:00
13

Toronto Music Garden

★★★★★ 4.7 from 5,519 Google reviews · Garden · Old Toronto

Toronto Music Garden in Old Toronto is a garden with a 4.7 rating from 5519 reviews. It is open 24 hours a day. Reviewers often mention the relaxing atmosphere, live music events, and its location on the waterfront at Harbourfront.

relaxing atmospherelive musiclakewaterfront locationharbourfrontpeaceful place
479 Queens Quay W, Toronto, ON M5V 3M8WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
14

Humber Bay Park West

★★★★★ 4.7 from 5,333 Google reviews · City park · Etobicoke

Humber Bay Park West in Etobicoke is a city park rated 4.7 from 5333 reviews. It is open 24 hours a day. Reviewers often mention biking, peaceful lake views, sunrise views, and the trails along the waterfront.

bikingview of the citypeaceful atmospheresunrise viewslake viewtrails
2225 Lake Shore Blvd W, Etobicoke, ON M8V 3X7WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
15

Berczy Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 3,925 Google reviews · Park · Old Toronto

Berczy Park in Old Toronto is a park with a 4.7 rating from 3925 reviews. It is open 24 hours a day. Reviewers often mention the distinctive dog fountain with its statues, the relaxing atmosphere, and that it is a good spot for people watching.

Berczy Park Dog Fountainrelaxing atmospheredog statuessmall parkpeople watchingdogs
35 Wellington St E, Toronto, ON M5E 1C9WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
16

Colonel Samuel Smith Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 3,835 Google reviews · Park · Etobicoke

Colonel Samuel Smith Park in Etobicoke is a park rated 4.7 from 3835 reviews. It is open 24 hours a day. Reviewers often mention bird watching, wildlife, sunset views, and activities like biking and walking the trails by the lake.

bird watchinglakebikingwalking trailswildlifesunset views
3145 Lake Shore Blvd W, Etobicoke, ON M8V 4B6WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
17

Humber Bay Park East

★★★★★ 4.7 from 3,503 Google reviews · Park · Etobicoke

Humber Bay Park East in Etobicoke is a park with a 4.7 rating from 3503 reviews. It is open 24 hours a day. Reviewers often mention the Toronto skyline view, shoreline trails, biking paths, and sunrise views.

city viewtrailsshorelinebiking pathstoronto skyline viewsunrise views
100 Humber Bay Park Road East, Etobicoke, ON M8V 3X7WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
18

Balmy Beach Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 2,941 Google reviews · City park · Old Toronto

Balmy Beach Park in Old Toronto is a city park rated 4.7 from 2941 reviews. It is open 24 hours a day. Reviewers often mention the beach, boardwalk, and activities like swimming and kayaking on the lake in a peaceful setting.

beachboardwalklakepeaceful atmosphereswimmingkayaking
1 Beech Ave, Toronto, ON M4E 3H3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
19

Prehistoria Museum & SkullStore Oddity Shop

★★★★★ 4.8 from 906 Google reviews · Museum · Old Toronto

Prehistoria Museum & SkullStore Oddity Shop in Old Toronto is a museum rated 4.8 from 906 reviews. It is open daily from noon to 8 PM. Reviewers often mention the knowledgeable staff, unique artifacts and taxidermy, and the free admission.

knowledgeable staffartifactsmagic showtaxidermyfree admissionunique items
1106 Queen St W, Toronto, ON M6J 1H9, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 12:00-20:00
  • Mon 12:00-20:00
  • Tue 12:00-20:00
  • Wed 12:00-20:00
  • Thu 12:00-20:00
  • Fri 12:00-20:00
  • Sat 12:00-20:00
20

Humber Bay Shores Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 2,676 Google reviews · Park · Etobicoke

Humber Bay Shores Park in Etobicoke is a park with a 4.7 rating from 2676 reviews. It is open 24 hours a day. Reviewers often mention biking, lake views, the city view, and walking trails along the rocky shoreline.

bikinglakecity viewview of torontorockswalking trails
15 Marine Parade Dr, Etobicoke, ON M8V 4G1WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
Video: 15 Best Things to do in TORONTO in 2026 (That You Can't Miss!) (TRIP XTREME, YouTube)

Tips before you go

  • Many parks, like Riverdale Park East and High Park, are open 24 hours, offering flexibility for visits.
  • Several attractions, such as Pocket Planet Canada and The Haunted Walk, recommend getting tickets ahead of time.
  • For evening views, consider Trillium Park (open until 11 PM) or the Toronto Skyline Viewpoint on Ward's Island.
  • Check specific closing times for gardens like James Gardens and Edwards Gardens, as they close around 8:30 or 9 PM.
  • Old Toronto is the most common neighbourhood on this list, making it a central area for many activities.
  • All listed places are free to enter, with no price level indicated, making them budget-friendly options.

How we made this list

This list was created using Google ratings and review counts as of October 22, 2026. A weighted rating calculation was applied so that places with very few reviews would not rank artificially high. Only places with at least 500 reviews were considered for inclusion. Furthermore, only locations that were listed as open to the public were selected, ensuring all suggestions are currently accessible. The final list of 20 places represents the top results from this data-driven process.

Questions about things to do in Toronto

Are these places free to visit?

Yes, all 20 places listed have no price level indicated, meaning they are free for the public to enter. This includes major museums like the Royal Ontario Museum and the Art Gallery of Ontario, as well as all parks, gardens, and attractions. The Prehistoria Museum also specifically mentions free admission in its reviewer topics.

Which neighbourhood has the most places on this list?

Old Toronto has the most entries, with 12 of the 20 places located there. This includes parks like High Park, museums like the ROM, and attractions like Pocket Planet Canada. Etobicoke has five places, mostly parks along the waterfront. North York has one place, Edwards Gardens, and Ward's Island has one, the Toronto Skyline Viewpoint.

Do I need to book tickets in advance for any of these?

Based on the features listed, Pocket Planet Canada and The Haunted Walk of Toronto specifically recommend getting tickets ahead of time. For other major museums with high review counts, like the ROM or AGO, checking their official websites for ticket availability is a good idea. The facts do not indicate that advance booking is required for parks or gardens.

Are there good options for viewing the Toronto skyline?

Yes. Reviewers often mention skyline views at Riverdale Park East, Trillium Park, the Toronto Skyline Viewpoint on Ward's Island, and several parks in Etobicoke like Humber Bay Park East. Many of these parks are open 24 hours or have evening hours. The view from the island viewpoint also includes mentions of the CN Tower and sunset views.

More in Toronto

Things to do in other cities

Ratings, review counts, prices and hours come from Google Maps listings as of 2026-10-22 and change over time. Call ahead or check the venue's own site before you go. Nobody pays to be on these lists.