Wiki History of Canada
Casinos
Casino reviews A–Z
Places
Thursday, October 22, 2026 National news & politics
Home / Places / Edmonton / Things to do

Things to Do in Edmonton

20 top-rated things to do · Google ratings as of 2026-10-22 · Alberta
<a href="http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alberta_Legislature_Building" rel="nofollow">Alberta Legislature Building</a> Exposure: 15 Aperture: f
Photo: Hugh Lee / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 2.0)

This list covers parks, gardens, museums and attractions in Edmonton and the surrounding area. It includes places from neighbourhoods like River Valley, North Central Edmonton, and St. Albert. All entries are free to enter and have a Google rating of at least 4.5 stars based on a minimum of 500 reviews. The highest rated place is St. Albert Botanic Park with 4.8 stars from 862 reviews, while the most reviewed is the Royal Alberta Museum with 5005 reviews.

The River Valley area is well represented with several parks. Most places are open daily, though hours vary. The list includes a mix of large, well reviewed destinations like William Hawrelak Park and smaller, highly rated spots like Gallagher Park. This selection focuses on outdoor recreation and cultural sites with strong community approval.

Map loads when you scroll here
#NameAreaRatingReviewsPrice
1William Hawrelak ParkRiver Valley Mayfair★★★★★ 4.74,116
2Terwillegar ParkRiver Valley Terwillegar★★★★★ 4.72,882
3Muttart ConservatorySouth Central Edmonton★★★★★ 4.72,511
4St. Albert Botanic ParkSt. Albert★★★★★ 4.8862
5Broadmoor Lake ParkSherwood Park★★★★★ 4.72,151
6Sir Wilfrid Laurier ParkWest Edmonton★★★★★ 4.71,139
7Constable Ezio Faraone ParkRiver Valley Victoria★★★★★ 4.71,034
8Buena Vista ParkWest Edmonton★★★★★ 4.71,018
9Mill Creek RavineArgyll★★★★★ 4.7941
10Royal Alberta MuseumNorth Central Edmonton★★★★★ 4.65,005
11Rundle ParkNortheast Edmonton★★★★★ 4.63,478
12Alberta Legislature GroundsNorth Central Edmonton★★★★★ 4.63,042
13MacKinnon Ravine ParkRiver Valley Capitol Hill★★★★★ 4.7707
14Alberta Aviation MuseumNorth Central Edmonton★★★★★ 4.61,753
15Gallagher ParkSouth Central Edmonton★★★★★ 4.7613
16Beaumaris LakeCastle Downs★★★★★ 4.7575
17Rainbow Valley ParkSouthwest Edmonton★★★★★ 4.61,222
18Gold Bar ParkNortheast Edmonton★★★★★ 4.6918
19Lions ParkSt. Albert★★★★★ 4.6882
20ICE DistrictNorth Central Edmonton★★★★★ 4.55,677
1

William Hawrelak Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 4,116 Google reviews · City park · River Valley Mayfair

William Hawrelak Park is a city park in the River Valley Mayfair area. It has a 4.7 rating from 4116 reviews and is open from 5:00 to 23:00 daily. Reviewers often mention festivals, skating, geese, and paddle boats.

festivalsskatinggeesefire pitsgreen spacepaddle boats
9330 Groat Rd NW, Edmonton, AB T6G 2T5WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-23:00
  • Mon 05:00-23:00
  • Tue 05:00-23:00
  • Wed 05:00-23:00
  • Thu 05:00-23:00
  • Fri 05:00-23:00
  • Sat 05:00-23:00
2

Terwillegar Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 2,882 Google reviews · Park · River Valley Terwillegar

Terwillegar Park in the River Valley Terwillegar area is rated 4.7 from 2882 reviews. It is open from 5:00 to 23:00 every day. Reviewers frequently note the trails, dog park, and river access.

trailsdog parkdog walkingriver accessmountain bikingbike trails
10 Rabbit Hill Rd NW, Edmonton, AB T6R 0R7WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-23:00
  • Mon 05:00-23:00
  • Tue 05:00-23:00
  • Wed 05:00-23:00
  • Thu 05:00-23:00
  • Fri 05:00-23:00
  • Sat 05:00-23:00
3

Muttart Conservatory

★★★★★ 4.7 from 2,511 Google reviews · Botanical garden · South Central Edmonton

Muttart Conservatory is a botanical garden in South Central Edmonton with a 4.7 rating from 2511 reviews. It is open daily, with extended hours until 21:00 on Wednesdays and Thursdays. Reviewers often talk about the pyramids and tropical zone.

pyramidstropical zonerelaxing atmospherebiomesarid zonetropical pyramid
9626 96a St NW, Edmonton, AB T6C 4L8WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-17:00
  • Mon 10:00-17:00
  • Tue 10:00-17:00
  • Wed 10:00-21:00
  • Thu 10:00-21:00
  • Fri 10:00-17:00
  • Sat 10:00-17:00
4

St. Albert Botanic Park

★★★★★ 4.8 from 862 Google reviews · Botanical garden · St. Albert

St. Albert Botanic Park in St. Albert has the highest rating on this list at 4.8 stars from 862 reviews. It is open from 10:00 to 17:00 daily. Reviewers often mention the flowers, volunteers, and free admission.

flowersvolunteersfree admissionvariety of plantspeaceful atmosphererose garden
265 Sturgeon Rd, St. Albert, AB T8N 3S9WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-17:00
  • Mon 10:00-17:00
  • Tue 10:00-17:00
  • Wed 10:00-17:00
  • Thu 10:00-17:00
  • Fri 10:00-17:00
  • Sat 10:00-17:00
5

Broadmoor Lake Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 2,151 Google reviews · City park · Sherwood Park

Broadmoor Lake Park is a city park in Sherwood Park with a 4.7 rating from 2151 reviews. It is open from 7:00 to 23:00 daily. Reviewers frequently highlight the spray park, picnic tables, and Canada Day celebrations.

spray parkpicnic tableswater parkclimbingslidescanada day celebrations
Sherwood Park, AB T8A 0W9WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 07:00-23:00
  • Mon 07:00-23:00
  • Tue 07:00-23:00
  • Wed 07:00-23:00
  • Thu 07:00-23:00
  • Fri 07:00-23:00
  • Sat 07:00-23:00
6

Sir Wilfrid Laurier Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,139 Google reviews · Park · West Edmonton

Sir Wilfrid Laurier Park is in West Edmonton and has a 4.7 rating from 1139 reviews. It is open from 5:00 to 23:00 every day. Reviewers often mention the river, picnic areas, and boat launch.

riverpicnic areasbbqtrailsboat launchfire pits
13221 Buena Vista Rd NW, Edmonton, AB T5J 2R7WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-23:00
  • Mon 05:00-23:00
  • Tue 05:00-23:00
  • Wed 05:00-23:00
  • Thu 05:00-23:00
  • Fri 05:00-23:00
  • Sat 05:00-23:00
7

Constable Ezio Faraone Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,034 Google reviews · Park · River Valley Victoria

Constable Ezio Faraone Park in the River Valley Victoria area has a 4.7 rating from 1034 reviews. It is open from 5:00 to 23:00 daily. Reviewers often talk about the valley views, stairs, and sunset.

valley viewsstairsriver valley viewsunset viewsrelaxing atmospherehigh level bridge view
11004 97 Ave NW, Edmonton, AB T5K 2W3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-23:00
  • Mon 05:00-23:00
  • Tue 05:00-23:00
  • Wed 05:00-23:00
  • Thu 05:00-23:00
  • Fri 05:00-23:00
  • Sat 05:00-23:00
8

Buena Vista Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,018 Google reviews · Park · West Edmonton

Buena Vista Park in West Edmonton is rated 4.7 from 1018 reviews. It is open from 5:00 to 23:00 every day. Reviewers frequently mention the trails, river view, and off leash dog park.

trailsriver viewdog parkdog walkingriver accessoff leash dog park
13210 Buena Vista Rd NW, Edmonton, AB T5R 5R2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-23:00
  • Mon 05:00-23:00
  • Tue 05:00-23:00
  • Wed 05:00-23:00
  • Thu 05:00-23:00
  • Fri 05:00-23:00
  • Sat 05:00-23:00
9

Mill Creek Ravine

★★★★★ 4.7 from 941 Google reviews · Park · Argyll

Mill Creek Ravine in Argyll has a 4.7 rating from 941 reviews. It is open from 5:00 to 23:00 daily. Reviewers often note the biking, walking trails, and creek.

bikingwalking trailspaved trailscreekoff leash parkbridges
76 Ave NW, Edmonton, AB T6B 2L8WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-23:00
  • Mon 05:00-23:00
  • Tue 05:00-23:00
  • Wed 05:00-23:00
  • Thu 05:00-23:00
  • Fri 05:00-23:00
  • Sat 05:00-23:00
10

Royal Alberta Museum

★★★★★ 4.6 from 5,005 Google reviews · Museum · North Central Edmonton

The Royal Alberta Museum in North Central Edmonton has a 4.6 rating from 5005 reviews. It is open from 10:00 to 16:00 most days, with late hours until 20:00 on Thursdays. Reviewers often mention natural history and interactive displays.

natural historyhuman historyalberta historybug exhibitdinosaursinteractive displays
9810 103a Ave NW, Edmonton, AB T5J 0G2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-16:00
  • Wed 10:00-16:00
  • Thu 10:00-20:00
  • Fri 10:00-16:00
  • Sat 10:00-16:00
11

Rundle Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 3,478 Google reviews · Park · Northeast Edmonton

Rundle Park in Northeast Edmonton has a 4.6 rating from 3478 reviews. It is open from 5:00 to 23:00 daily. Reviewers frequently talk about frisbee golf, skating, and paddle boats.

frisbee golfskatingpaddle boatswalking trailstobogganingbiking trails
2909 113 Ave NW, Edmonton, AB T5W 0P3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-23:00
  • Mon 05:00-23:00
  • Tue 05:00-23:00
  • Wed 05:00-23:00
  • Thu 05:00-23:00
  • Fri 05:00-23:00
  • Sat 05:00-23:00
12

Alberta Legislature Grounds

★★★★★ 4.6 from 3,042 Google reviews · Park · North Central Edmonton

Alberta Legislature Grounds in North Central Edmonton is rated 4.6 from 3042 reviews. It is open 24 hours a day. Reviewers often mention the fountains, flowers, and free tours.

fountainsflowersfireworksarchitecturecanada dayfree tours
10800 97 Ave NW, Edmonton, AB T5K 0V8WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
13

MacKinnon Ravine Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 707 Google reviews · Park · River Valley Capitol Hill

MacKinnon Ravine Park in River Valley Capitol Hill has a 4.7 rating from 707 reviews. It is open 24 hours a day. Reviewers often note the river view, biking, and picnic spots.

river viewbikingpicnic spotfall viewsbike trailsravine
Edmonton, AB T5N 3M1Google Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
14

Alberta Aviation Museum

★★★★★ 4.6 from 1,753 Google reviews · Museum · North Central Edmonton

The Alberta Aviation Museum in North Central Edmonton has a 4.6 rating from 1753 reviews. It is open from 10:00 to 17:00 on weekends and 10:00 to 16:00 on weekdays. Reviewers often mention planes and flight simulators.

planesaviation historyflight simulatorsaircraft collectionaviation museuminteractive exhibits
11410 Kingsway NW, Edmonton, AB T5G 0X4, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 10:00-17:00
  • Tue 10:00-16:00
  • Wed 10:00-16:00
  • Thu 10:00-16:00
  • Fri 10:00-16:00
  • Sat 10:00-17:00
15

Gallagher Park

★★★★★ 4.7 from 613 Google reviews · Park · South Central Edmonton

Gallagher Park in South Central Edmonton has a 4.7 rating from 613 reviews. It is open from 5:00 to 23:00 daily. Reviewers frequently talk about festivals, sledding, and the steep hill.

festivalssleddingsteep hilltobogganingspray parkice rink
9505 96 Ave NW, Edmonton, AB T6C 4E2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-23:00
  • Mon 05:00-23:00
  • Tue 05:00-23:00
  • Wed 05:00-23:00
  • Thu 05:00-23:00
  • Fri 05:00-23:00
  • Sat 05:00-23:00
16

Beaumaris Lake

★★★★★ 4.7 from 575 Google reviews · Park · Castle Downs

Beaumaris Lake in Castle Downs is rated 4.7 from 575 reviews. It is open 24 hours a day. Reviewers often mention the lake, bird watching, and pelicans.

lakebikingbird watchingduckspelicanswalking path
11010 153 Ave NW, Edmonton, AB T5X 5H2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
17

Rainbow Valley Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 1,222 Google reviews · Park · Southwest Edmonton

Rainbow Valley Park in Southwest Edmonton has a 4.6 rating from 1222 reviews. It is open from 11:00 to 19:00 on weekdays. Reviewers often talk about trails, the campground, and ski hill.

trailscampgroundfriendly staffski hillclimbingaerial park
Edmonton, AB T6H 3Y9WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Mon 11:00-19:00
  • Tue 11:00-19:00
  • Wed 11:00-19:00
  • Thu 11:00-19:00
  • Fri 11:00-19:00
18

Gold Bar Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 918 Google reviews · Park · Northeast Edmonton

Gold Bar Park in Northeast Edmonton has a 4.6 rating from 918 reviews. It is open from 5:00 to 23:00 daily. Reviewers frequently mention the river, cross country skiing, and trails.

rivercross country skiingtrailspicnicpedestrian bridgewalking trails
10955 50 St NW, Edmonton, AB T6A 2E5WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-23:00
  • Mon 05:00-23:00
  • Tue 05:00-23:00
  • Wed 05:00-23:00
  • Thu 05:00-23:00
  • Fri 05:00-23:00
  • Sat 05:00-23:00
19

Lions Park

★★★★★ 4.6 from 882 Google reviews · Park · St. Albert

Lions Park in St. Albert is rated 4.6 from 882 reviews. It is open from 5:00 to 22:00 daily. Reviewers often note the fire pits, walking trails, and workout equipment.

fire pitswalking trailsbbqworkout equipmentbridgecar show
21 Sir Winston Churchill Ave, St. Albert, AB T8N 3A3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 05:00-22:00
  • Mon 05:00-22:00
  • Tue 05:00-22:00
  • Wed 05:00-22:00
  • Thu 05:00-22:00
  • Fri 05:00-22:00
  • Sat 05:00-22:00
20

ICE District

★★★★★ 4.5 from 5,677 Google reviews · Tourist attraction · North Central Edmonton

ICE District is a tourist attraction in North Central Edmonton with a 4.5 rating from 5677 reviews. It is open from 9:00 to 16:30 on weekdays. Reviewers often mention hockey games, concerts, and recommend getting tickets ahead.

hockey gameconcertsfriendly staffarenacasinopedways
10360 102 St NW, Edmonton, AB T5J 1B9WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Mon 09:00-16:30
  • Tue 09:00-16:30
  • Wed 09:00-16:30
  • Thu 09:00-16:30
  • Fri 09:00-16:30
Video: 10 Things You Can Only Do in Edmonton, Canada (2026 Guide) (TRIP XTREME, YouTube)

Tips before you go

  • Check hours before you go. Most parks open at 5:00 or 7:00 and close at 22:00 or 23:00, but museums and gardens often open at 10:00 and close earlier.
  • All places listed are free to enter, making them budget friendly options.
  • Many parks are in the River Valley area, offering connected trails for walking, biking, and hiking.
  • Several places, like ICE District, have features that recommend getting tickets ahead for events.
  • For a late visit, note that the Alberta Legislature Grounds and some parks like MacKinnon Ravine are open 24 hours.
  • If visiting on a weekday, confirm hours as some places like Rainbow Valley Park have limited weekday hours.

How we made this list

This list was created using Google ratings and review counts as of October 22, 2026. A weighted rating was applied so that places with very few reviews did not rank unfairly high. Only places with at least 500 reviews were considered. The list also includes only places that are currently open to the public.

Questions about things to do in Edmonton

Which place has the highest rating?

St. Albert Botanic Park has the highest rating on this list at 4.8 stars. It is located in St. Albert. Reviewers often mention its flowers, volunteers, and free admission.

Are these places good for families?

Yes, many are family friendly. Places like Broadmoor Lake Park have spray parks and playgrounds. Museums like the Royal Alberta Museum have interactive displays. Most parks list features like picnic areas and welcoming children.

What are the best options for dog owners?

Several parks have off leash areas. Terwillegar Park and Buena Vista Park are frequently mentioned for dog walking and dog parks. Reviewers also note dog friendly trails at Mill Creek Ravine.

Where can I go for winter activities?

Many parks offer winter fun. Reviewers mention skating at William Hawrelak Park and Rundle Park. Gallagher Park and Rainbow Valley Park are noted for tobogganing and sledding. Gold Bar Park is mentioned for cross country skiing.

More in Edmonton

Things to do in other cities

Ratings, review counts, prices and hours come from Google Maps listings as of 2026-10-22 and change over time. Call ahead or check the venue's own site before you go. Nobody pays to be on these lists.