Wiki History of Canada
Casinos
Casino reviews A–Z
Places
Thursday, October 22, 2026 National news & politics
Home / Places / Vancouver / Venues

Concert Halls, Theatres and Arenas in Vancouver

20 top-rated venues · Google ratings as of 2026-10-22 · British Columbia
750 Burrard Street, Downtown Vancouver.
Photo: Hinto / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0)

This guide lists concert halls, theatres, arenas and comedy clubs in Vancouver with at least 300 Google reviews as of October 22, 2026. The venues span from downtown cores to neighbourhoods like East Vancouver and the West Side. Most venues do not have a listed price level, with the Commodore Ballroom being the only one noted as inexpensive. Ratings are consistently high, ranging from 4.5 to 5.0, with the largest review counts belonging to Rogers Arena (12,757 reviews) and BC Place (14,500 reviews).

Downtown Vancouver is the most common area, hosting seven venues including major stadiums and historic theatres. Reviewer topics frequently highlight acoustics, intimate settings, friendly staff and specific types of performances like improv comedy or live music. The list includes a perfect 5.0 rating for The Comedy Department, though it has fewer reviews than larger venues. This data informed overview shows where Vancouverites and visitors go for performing arts and live events across the city's diverse neighbourhoods.

Map loads when you scroll here
#NameAreaRatingReviewsPrice
1OrpheumDowntown Vancouver★★★★★ 4.75,543
2The Improv CentreWest Side★★★★★ 4.71,725
3The Chan Centre for the Performing ArtsUBC★★★★★ 4.71,677
4The Comedy DepartmentCentral Vancouver★★★★★ 5338
5Underground Comedy ClubDowntown Vancouver★★★★★ 4.8619
6Stanley BFL CANADA Stage, Arts Club Theatre CompanySouth Granville★★★★★ 4.71,152
7Commodore BallroomDowntown Vancouver★★★★★ 4.64,073$
8Rio TheatreKensington-Cedar Cottage★★★★★ 4.63,102
9Nat Bailey StadiumEast Vancouver★★★★★ 4.62,923
10Little Mountain Gallery ComedyDowntown Vancouver★★★★★ 4.8390
11Historic Theatre, The CultchEast Vancouver★★★★★ 4.7590
12Theatre Under The StarsCentral Vancouver★★★★★ 4.7497
13BC PlaceDowntown Vancouver★★★★★ 4.514,500
14Rogers ArenaDowntown Vancouver★★★★★ 4.512,757
15Queen Elizabeth TheatreDowntown Vancouver★★★★★ 4.56,816
16Fen Burdett StadiumNorth Vancouver★★★★★ 4.7380
17York Theatre, The CultchEast Vancouver★★★★★ 4.6645
18The Beaumont StudiosEast Vancouver★★★★★ 4.6640
19Rickshaw TheatreCentral Vancouver★★★★★ 4.51,564
20Kay Meek Arts CentreWest Vancouver★★★★★ 4.6484
1

Orpheum

★★★★★ 4.7 from 5,543 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Downtown Vancouver

Reviewers often mention its acoustics, architecture and status as a beautiful concert venue. It offers live music performances and has accessible features including wheelchair accessible entrances and restrooms.

acousticsconcertsarchitectureconcert venuebeautiful theatrelive music
601 Smithe St, Vancouver, BC V6B 3L4WebsiteGoogle Maps
2

The Improv Centre

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,725 Google reviews · Comedy club · West Side

On Vancouver's West Side, The Improv Centre is a comedy club rated 4.7 from 1,725 reviews. It is open Wednesday to Saturday evenings, serving notable cocktails. Reviewers frequently note the improv performances, friendly staff and audience participation.

improvperformersfriendly staffdate nightcastaudience participation
1502 Duranleau St, Vancouver, BC V6H 3S4, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Wed 18:00-21:00
  • Thu 18:00-21:00
  • Fri 18:00-23:00
  • Sat 18:00-23:00
3

The Chan Centre for the Performing Arts

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,677 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · UBC

The Chan Centre for the Performing Arts at UBC has a 4.7 rating from 1,677 reviews. Reviewers often praise its acoustics, design and intimate atmosphere. It is a concert hall used for events like graduation ceremonies and is wheelchair accessible.

graduation ceremonyacousticsdesignarchitectureconcert hallintimate venue
6265 Crescent Rd, Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z1WebsiteGoogle Maps
4

The Comedy Department

★★★★★ 5 from 338 Google reviews · Comedy club · Central Vancouver

In Central Vancouver, The Comedy Department is a women owned comedy club with a perfect 5.0 rating from 338 reviews. It has weekday daytime hours and a late Saturday show. Reviewers mention talented performers, hilarious staff and audience participation in improv.

improvaudience participationtalented performersintimate venueimprovisershilarious staff
1755 Davie St, Vancouver, BC V6G 1W5WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Mon 09:00-17:00
  • Tue 09:00-17:00
  • Wed 09:00-17:00
  • Thu 09:00-17:00
  • Fri 09:00-17:00
  • Sat 19:00-23:30
5

Underground Comedy Club

★★★★★ 4.8 from 619 Google reviews · Comedy club · Downtown Vancouver

The Underground Comedy Club in downtown Vancouver has a 4.8 rating from 619 reviews. It operates from Wednesday to Sunday evenings in a cozy space. Reviewers often highlight the friendly staff, intimate venue and crowd work during performances.

friendly staffintimate venuecozy spacecrowd workwelcoming staffaudience interaction
120 W Hastings St B, Vancouver, BC V6B 1G8, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 18:00-22:30
  • Wed 18:15-23:30
  • Thu 18:15-23:30
  • Fri 18:15-23:30
  • Sat 16:30-23:30
6

Stanley BFL CANADA Stage, Arts Club Theatre Company

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,152 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · South Granville

The Stanley BFL CANADA Stage in South Granville is an Arts Club theatre with a 4.7 rating from 1,152 reviews. Reviewers mention productions like The Sound of Music and praise the cozy theatre and view of the stage. It hosts live theatre and is wheelchair accessible.

sound of musiclive theatrecozy theaterdolly partonview of stagecarole king
2750 Granville St, Vancouver, BC V6H 3J3WebsiteGoogle Maps
7

Commodore Ballroom

★★★★★ 4.6 from 4,073 Google reviews · Live music venue · Downtown Vancouver · $

It is open daily from 9:00 to 17:00. Reviewers often talk about the shows, sound system and dance floor.

showsconcertsconcert venuesound qualitysound systemdance floor
868 Granville St, Vancouver, BC V6Z 1K3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:00-17:00
  • Mon 09:00-17:00
  • Tue 09:00-17:00
  • Wed 09:00-17:00
  • Thu 09:00-17:00
  • Fri 09:00-17:00
  • Sat 09:00-17:00
8

Rio Theatre

★★★★★ 4.6 from 3,102 Google reviews · Movie theater · Kensington-Cedar Cottage

This women owned venue also hosts live shows like burlesque and comedy. Reviewers mention the balcony and events like the Rocky Horror Picture Show.

burlesquebalconylive showsrocky horror picture showcomedy showold theater
1660 E Broadway, Vancouver, BC V5N 1W1WebsiteGoogle Maps
9

Nat Bailey Stadium

★★★★★ 4.6 from 2,923 Google reviews · Stadium · East Vancouver

Nat Bailey Stadium in East Vancouver is a stadium with a 4.6 rating from 2,923 reviews. Reviewers often mention hot dogs, fireworks and the sushi race at this old stadium. It has onsite services and is wheelchair accessible.

hot dogsfireworksbenchesold stadiumsushi racesmall stadium
4601 Ontario St, Vancouver, BC V5V 3H4, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
10

Little Mountain Gallery Comedy

★★★★★ 4.8 from 390 Google reviews · Comedy club · Downtown Vancouver

Little Mountain Gallery Comedy is a downtown comedy club with a 4.8 rating from 390 reviews. It is open evenings from Tuesday to Sunday. Reviewers note the friendly staff, cozy atmosphere and a mix of improv, stand up and open mic nights.

friendly staffcozy atmosphereimprovstand up comedylocal comedyopen mic
110 Water St, Vancouver, BC V6B 1B2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 18:30-20:30
  • Tue 18:30-22:30
  • Wed 18:30-22:30
  • Thu 18:30-22:30
  • Fri 18:30-23:30
  • Sat 18:30-23:30
11

Historic Theatre, The Cultch

★★★★★ 4.7 from 590 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · East Vancouver

The Historic Theatre by The Cultch in East Vancouver has a 4.7 rating from 590 reviews. Reviewers frequently describe it as an intimate theatre with a balcony and comfortable chairs. It presents live performances and is wheelchair accessible.

intimate atmosphereintimate theatrebalcony seatingsmall theatreintimate venuecomfortable chairs
1895 Venables St, Vancouver, BC V5L 2H6Google Maps
12

Theatre Under The Stars

★★★★★ 4.7 from 497 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Central Vancouver

Theatre Under The Stars in Central Vancouver is an outdoor theatre rated 4.7 from 497 reviews. It stages summer shows like Newsies and Mamma Mia. Reviewers often mention the choreography and the unique experience of an outdoor performance venue.

summer showsoutdoor theaternewsiesmama miasister actchoreography
610 Pipeline Rd, Vancouver, BC V6G 3E2, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
13

BC Place

★★★★★ 4.5 from 14,500 Google reviews · Stadium · Downtown Vancouver

BC Place in downtown Vancouver is a large stadium with a 4.5 rating from 14,500 reviews. It hosts events like Vancouver Whitecaps games and rugby sevens, and has a retractable roof. The venue recommends getting tickets ahead and is wheelchair accessible.

vancouver whitecapsfriendly staffrugby 7sretractable rooflionssound quality
777 Pacific Blvd, Vancouver, BC V6B 4Y8, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
14

Rogers Arena

★★★★★ 4.5 from 12,757 Google reviews · Arena · Downtown Vancouver

Rogers Arena downtown has a 4.5 rating from 12,757 reviews. It is home to the Vancouver Canucks and hosts concerts and lacrosse games. Reviewers often mention the sound quality and friendly staff, and it advises getting tickets in advance.

concertscanucksfriendly staffhockey gamesound qualitylacrosse game
800 Griffiths Wy, Vancouver, BC V6B 6G1, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
15

Queen Elizabeth Theatre

★★★★★ 4.5 from 6,816 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Downtown Vancouver

The Queen Elizabeth Theatre is a downtown performing arts venue rated 4.5 from 6,816 reviews. Reviewers mention balcony seating, concerts and sound quality, though some note tight seats. It has a hearing loop and full wheelchair accessibility.

balcony seatingconcertssound qualitybeautiful theatretight seatsgraduation ceremony
630 Hamilton St, Vancouver, BC V6B 2P1WebsiteGoogle Maps
16

Fen Burdett Stadium

★★★★★ 4.7 from 380 Google reviews · Stadium · North Vancouver

Fen Burdett Stadium in North Vancouver has a 4.7 rating from 380 reviews. Reviewers often talk about the artificial turf, running track and activities like pickleball. It features covered stands and has free and paid parking options.

trackartificial turfrunning trackpickleballturf fieldcovered stands
North Vancouver, BC V7M 2Y4WebsiteGoogle Maps
17

York Theatre, The Cultch

★★★★★ 4.6 from 645 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · East Vancouver

The York Theatre, also part of The Cultch in East Vancouver, has a 4.6 rating from 645 reviews. Reviewers mention pantomime shows, balcony seats and an intimate setting for live theatre. It welcomes children and is wheelchair accessible.

pantobalcony seatsflamenco showcomfortable seatsintimate settinglive theater
639 Commercial Dr, Vancouver, BC V5L 3W3Google Maps
18

The Beaumont Studios

★★★★★ 4.6 from 640 Google reviews · Event venue · East Vancouver

The Beaumont Studios in East Vancouver is an event venue rated 4.6 from 640 reviews. It is open daily from 9:00 to 17:00 and hosts comedy shows, weddings and has an art gallery. The venue recommends getting tickets ahead of time.

art galleryresponsive staffstudioscomedy showwedding venuecourtyard
316 W 5th Ave, Vancouver, BC V5Y 1J5, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 09:00-17:00
  • Mon 09:00-17:00
  • Tue 09:00-17:00
  • Wed 09:00-17:00
  • Thu 09:00-17:00
  • Fri 09:00-17:00
  • Sat 09:00-17:00
19

Rickshaw Theatre

★★★★★ 4.5 from 1,564 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Central Vancouver

The Rickshaw Theatre in Central Vancouver is a performing arts venue rated 4.5 from 1,564 reviews. It is known for metal shows and live music. Reviewers note the sound quality and that the bar is sometimes cash only.

metal showslive musiccash onlysound qualitylive music venuecash only bar
254 E Hastings St, Vancouver, BC V6A 1P1WebsiteGoogle Maps
20

Kay Meek Arts Centre

★★★★★ 4.6 from 484 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · West Vancouver

The Kay Meek Arts Centre in West Vancouver has a 4.6 rating from 484 reviews. Reviewers often praise its comfortable seats, acoustics and intimate setting for concerts and jazz. It is a performing arts theatre with full accessibility.

concertscomfortable seatsacousticsjazz concertintimate venuebeautiful theatre
1700 Mathers Ave, West Vancouver, BC V7V 2G7WebsiteGoogle Maps
Video: PNE Freedom Mobile Arch opens _ CTV News Vancouver at Six for June 5, 2026 (CTV News, YouTube)

Tips before you go

  • Check hours in advance, as many comedy clubs like The Improv Centre and Underground Comedy Club have limited evening hours on specific days.
  • Most venues listed do not have a price level indicated, but the Commodore Ballroom is noted as an inexpensive live music option.
  • Several downtown venues, including BC Place and Rogers Arena, explicitly recommend getting tickets ahead of time.
  • For wheelchair accessibility, all listed venues have at least one accessible feature such as an entrance, restroom or seating.
  • Neighbourhoods like East Vancouver and Central Vancouver host several intimate theatres and comedy clubs away from the downtown core.
  • Some venues, like the Rickshaw Theatre, have reviewers noting cash only bars, so it is wise to carry some cash.

How we made this list

This list was created using Google ratings and review counts as of October 22, 2026. A weighted rating calculation was applied so that venues with very few reviews would not rank artificially high. To ensure established venues are featured, only places with at least 300 reviews were considered. The list also includes only venues that are currently open for business, based on the available hours data.

Questions about venues in Vancouver

Which venue has the most reviews?

BC Place stadium has the most reviews on this list with 14,500, giving it a 4.5 rating. Rogers Arena is close behind with 12,757 reviews and also a 4.5 rating. These two downtown venues are the city's largest and most reviewed event spaces, hosting sports and concerts.

Are there good options for comedy in Vancouver?

Yes. The list includes several highly rated comedy clubs. The Comedy Department in Central Vancouver has a perfect 5.0 rating from 338 reviews. The Improv Centre on the West Side and the Underground Comedy Club downtown have ratings of 4.7 and 4.8 from 1,725 and 619 reviews respectively. Reviewers often mention improv and audience participation.

What should I know about accessibility at these venues?

Every venue on this list has at least one noted wheelchair accessible feature, such as an entrance, restroom, parking or seating. Specific venues like the Orpheum and Queen Elizabeth Theatre also have hearing loops for assisted listening. It is best to contact a venue directly for detailed accessibility information before your visit.

Where can I see an outdoor performance?

Theatre Under The Stars in Central Vancouver is an outdoor theatre that presents summer shows, rated 4.7 from 497 reviews. Reviewers mention productions like Newsies and Mamma Mia. Nat Bailey Stadium in East Vancouver is an outdoor stadium for sports and events, with reviewers noting fireworks during games.

More in Vancouver

Venues in other cities

Ratings, review counts, prices and hours come from Google Maps listings as of 2026-10-22 and change over time. Call ahead or check the venue's own site before you go. Nobody pays to be on these lists.