Wiki History of Canada
Casinos
Casino reviews A–Z
Places
Thursday, October 22, 2026 National news & politics
Home / Places / Toronto / Venues

Concert Halls, Theatres and Arenas in Toronto

20 top-rated venues · Google ratings as of 2026-10-22 · Ontario
The Bank of Montreal's First Canadian Place, a 72-storey office tower under construction
Photo: Robert Taylor from Stirling, Canada / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 2.0)

This guide covers major concert halls, theatres and arenas in Toronto, based on Google ratings and reviews from October 2026. The list includes 20 venues, with a strong concentration in Old Toronto. Most venues do not have a listed price level, though two live music venues are noted as moderate. The highest rated venue is Koerner Hall with a 4.9 score from 1453 reviews.

Old Toronto is the most common neighbourhood, featuring 17 of the 20 venues. The remaining venues are in Etobicoke and North York. The high ratings suggest overall satisfaction with these performance spaces. Reviewers frequently mention specific aspects like acoustics, comfortable seating, and the quality of productions. Common mentions include beautiful theatre architecture, friendly staff, and intimate spaces.

Map loads when you scroll here
#NameAreaRatingReviewsPrice
1Koerner HallOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.91,453
2Four Seasons Centre for the Performing ArtsOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.83,216
3Paradise TheatreOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.81,330
4Princess of Wales TheatreOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.77,919
5CAA Ed Mirvish TheatreOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.77,344
6Royal Alexandra TheatreOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.74,697
7Elgin & Winter Garden TheatresOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.73,505
8The Cameron HouseOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.71,293$$
9Famous PEOPLE PlayersEtobicoke★★★★★ 4.8621
10Scotiabank ArenaOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.640,647
11Rogers CentreOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.639,685
12Comedy Bar DanforthOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.71,105
13HISTORYOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.65,466
14El MocamboOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.7795$$
15Tarragon TheatreOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.7716
16Meridian Arts CentreNorth York★★★★★ 4.62,113
17The Globe and Mail CentreOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.7677
18The Great HallOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.61,488
19Canadian Opera CompanyOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.7538
20Crow's TheatreOld Toronto★★★★★ 4.7517
1

Koerner Hall

★★★★★ 4.9 from 1,453 Google reviews · Concert hall · Old Toronto

Koerner Hall is a concert hall in Old Toronto with a 4.9 rating from 1453 reviews. Reviewers often mention its excellent acoustics, sound quality, and comfortable seats. The venue's architecture, design, and sight lines are also highlighted by guests.

acousticscomfortable seatsarchitecturedesignsight linessound quality
273 Bloor St W, Toronto, ON M5S 1V6WebsiteGoogle Maps
2

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts

★★★★★ 4.8 from 3,216 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Old Toronto

The Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts in Old Toronto has a 4.8 rating from 3216 reviews. This performing arts theater is known for opera and ballet, with reviewers specifically mentioning The Nutcracker and La Boheme. Patrons also praise the acoustics and view of the stage.

nutcrackeroperaballetacousticsview of the stagela boheme
145 Queen St W, Toronto, ON M5H 4G1WebsiteGoogle Maps
3

Paradise Theatre

★★★★★ 4.8 from 1,330 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Old Toronto

Paradise Theatre is a performing arts theater in Old Toronto, rated 4.8 from 1330 reviews. Reviewers often mention its candlelight concerts, string quartets, and interactive experiences. The venue is a restored theatre noted for its intimate atmosphere and screenings.

candlelight concertstring quartetrestored theatreintimate venuescreeningsinteractive experience
1006c Bloor St W, Toronto, ON M6H 1M2WebsiteGoogle Maps
4

Princess of Wales Theatre

★★★★★ 4.7 from 7,919 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Old Toronto

The Princess of Wales Theatre in Old Toronto has a 4.7 rating from 7919 reviews. Reviewers frequently note the friendly staff and comfortable seats with good leg room. Productions like Hamilton and The Lion King are commonly mentioned by guests.

friendly staffcomfortable seatshamiltonbeautiful theatreleg roomlion king
300 King St W, Toronto, ON M5V 1J2WebsiteGoogle Maps
5

CAA Ed Mirvish Theatre

★★★★★ 4.7 from 7,344 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Old Toronto

CAA Ed Mirvish Theatre is a performing arts theater in Old Toronto with a 4.7 rating from 7344 reviews. Patrons often praise the friendly staff, comfortable seats, and beautiful theatre. Reviewers also mention the special effects and mezzanine seating.

friendly staffcomfortable seatsbeautiful theatrespecial effectsmezzanine seatingleg room
244 Victoria St, Toronto, ON M5B 1V8WebsiteGoogle Maps
6

Royal Alexandra Theatre

★★★★★ 4.7 from 4,697 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Old Toronto

The Royal Alexandra Theatre in Old Toronto has a 4.7 rating from 4697 reviews. This performing arts theater is noted for comfortable seats and balcony seating. Reviewers often mention specific shows like Come From Away and Dear Evan Hansen.

come from awaycomfortable seatsbalcony seatingdear evan hansenold theatrebeautiful theatre
260 King St W, Toronto, ON M5V 1H9, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
7

Elgin & Winter Garden Theatres

★★★★★ 4.7 from 3,505 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Old Toronto

Elgin & Winter Garden Theatres in Old Toronto hold a 4.7 rating from 3505 reviews. Reviewers often mention the beautiful theatre architecture and comfortable seats. The old theatre charm and mezzanine seating are also frequently noted by patrons.

beautiful theatrearchitecturecomfortable seatsold theatremezzanine seatingpantomime
189 Yonge St, Toronto, ON M5B 1M4WebsiteGoogle Maps
8

The Cameron House

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,293 Google reviews · Live music venue · Old Toronto · $$

The Cameron House is a live music venue in Old Toronto with a moderate price level and a 4.7 rating from 1293 reviews. It is cash only and reviewers mention its cosy front room, murals, and comedy nights. The venue opens daily, with hours starting at 16:00 or 17:00.

cash onlybeer selectionno covercosy front roommuralscomedy night
408 Queen St W, Toronto, ON M5V 2A7WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 17:00-02:00
  • Mon 16:00-02:00
  • Tue 16:00-02:00
  • Wed 16:00-02:00
  • Thu 16:00-02:00
  • Fri 16:00-02:00
  • Sat 16:00-02:00
9

Famous PEOPLE Players

★★★★★ 4.8 from 621 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Etobicoke

Famous PEOPLE Players is a performing arts theater in Etobicoke with a 4.8 rating from 621 reviews. This women-owned venue is known for its black light shows. Reviewers often mention birthday celebrations, kind staff, and the talented performers' heartwarming stories.

black light showbirthday celebrationkind staffchoreographytalented performersheartwarming stories
343 Evans Ave., Etobicoke, ON M8Z 1K2WebsiteGoogle Maps
10

Scotiabank Arena

★★★★★ 4.6 from 40,647 Google reviews · Arena · Old Toronto

Scotiabank Arena in Old Toronto is an arena with a 4.6 rating from 40647 reviews. The venue recommends getting tickets ahead of time. It offers various accessibility features including wheelchair accessible seating, parking, and restrooms.

40 Bay St., Toronto, ON M5J 3A5WebsiteGoogle Maps
11

Rogers Centre

★★★★★ 4.6 from 39,685 Google reviews · Stadium · Old Toronto

Rogers Centre is a stadium in Old Toronto with a 4.6 rating from 39685 reviews. Like other large venues, it recommends getting tickets ahead of time. It provides wheelchair accessible seating, entrance, parking, and restrooms.

1 Blue Jays Way, Toronto, ON M5V 1J4, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
12

Comedy Bar Danforth

★★★★★ 4.7 from 1,105 Google reviews · Comedy club · Old Toronto

Comedy Bar Danforth is a comedy club in Old Toronto with a 4.7 rating from 1105 reviews. Reviewers mention QR code ordering, an intimate venue, and improv shows.

comedy barqr code orderingintimate venuepolite staffimprovline up
2800 Danforth Ave, Toronto, ON M4C 1M1WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 17:30-00:00
  • Mon 18:00-00:00
  • Tue 18:00-00:00
  • Wed 18:00-02:00
  • Thu 18:00-02:00
  • Fri 17:30-02:00
  • Sat 17:30-02:00
13

HISTORY

★★★★★ 4.6 from 5,466 Google reviews · Live music venue · Old Toronto

HISTORY is a live music venue in Old Toronto with a 4.6 rating from 5466 reviews. It is open 24 hours a day, seven days a week. Reviewers often mention the concert venue's sound system, acoustics, and spaciousness with a good view of the stage.

concert venuesound systemacousticsview of the stagespaciousnessspacious venue
1663 Queen St E, Toronto, ON M4L 1G5, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
14

El Mocambo

★★★★★ 4.7 from 795 Google reviews · Live music venue · Old Toronto · $$

El Mocambo is a live music venue in Old Toronto with a moderate price level and a 4.7 rating from 795 reviews. Reviewers often mention the renovations to this historic venue. The sound system and live bands are also frequently noted by patrons.

renovationssound systemlive bandhistoric venuerenovated venuewedding venue
464 Spadina Ave. #462, Toronto, ON M5T 2G8WebsiteGoogle Maps
15

Tarragon Theatre

★★★★★ 4.7 from 716 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Old Toronto

Tarragon Theatre is a performing arts theater in Old Toronto with a 4.7 rating from 716 reviews. Reviewers describe it as an intimate space and small theater. Patrons also mention friendly staff and accessibility, and note its involvement with the Fringe Festival.

intimate spacefriendly staffsmall theaterintimate theatrefringe festivalaccessibility
30 Bridgman Ave, Toronto, ON M5R 1X3WebsiteGoogle Maps
16

Meridian Arts Centre

★★★★★ 4.6 from 2,113 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · North York

Meridian Arts Centre is a performing arts theater in North York with a 4.6 rating from 2113 reviews. Reviewers often mention its acoustics and describe it as an intimate space. The venue hosts dance recitals, comedy shows, and graduation ceremonies.

acousticsconcert hallintimate spacedance recitalcomedy showgraduation ceremony
5040 Yonge St, North York, ON M2N 6R8WebsiteGoogle Maps
17

The Globe and Mail Centre

★★★★★ 4.7 from 677 Google reviews · Event venue · Old Toronto

The Globe and Mail Centre is an event venue in Old Toronto with a 4.7 rating from 677 reviews. Reviewers often mention it as a wedding venue with a rooftop patio, city views, and a lake view.

wedding venuerooftop patiocity viewsconferencelake viewbalcony
351 King St E Suite 1600, Toronto, ON M5A 0N1WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Mon 09:00-17:00
  • Tue 09:00-17:00
  • Wed 09:00-17:00
  • Thu 09:00-17:00
  • Fri 09:00-17:00
18

The Great Hall

★★★★★ 4.6 from 1,488 Google reviews · Event venue · Old Toronto

The Great Hall is an event venue in Old Toronto with a 4.6 rating from 1488 reviews. It is open weekdays from 10:00 to 18:00. Reviewers mention it as an intimate venue and wedding venue with good acoustics and a balcony.

intimate venueacousticsbalconywedding venuelive musicconcert venue
1087 Queen St W, Toronto, ON M6J 1H3WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Mon 10:00-18:00
  • Tue 10:00-18:00
  • Wed 10:00-18:00
  • Thu 10:00-18:00
  • Fri 10:00-18:00
19

Canadian Opera Company

★★★★★ 4.7 from 538 Google reviews · Opera company · Old Toronto

The Canadian Opera Company in Old Toronto has a 4.7 rating from 538 reviews. Reviewers mention concerts, orchestra performances, and ballet. Patrons also note helpful staff and free concerts, with specific operas like La Boheme referenced.

concertorchestraballethelpful stafffree concertsla boheme
145 Queen St W, Toronto, ON M5H 4G1WebsiteGoogle Maps
20

Crow's Theatre

★★★★★ 4.7 from 517 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Old Toronto

Crow's Theatre is a performing arts theater in Old Toronto with a 4.7 rating from 517 reviews. Reviewers describe it as an intimate space and cozy theatre with no bad seats. Engaging productions and independent theatre are also frequently mentioned.

intimate spacecozy theatrelive theatreno bad seatsengaging productionsindependent theatre
345 Carlaw Ave, Toronto, ON M4M 0C5WebsiteGoogle Maps

Tips before you go

  • Check individual venue hours, as they vary widely; some like HISTORY are open 24/7, while others like The Globe and Mail Centre have weekday business hours.
  • Note that The Cameron House operates on a cash-only basis, so plan accordingly for visits.
  • Large arenas like Scotiabank Arena and Rogers Centre recommend getting tickets ahead of time.
  • For comedy, Comedy Bar Danforth uses QR code ordering for drinks and has late hours on weekends.
  • Most venues are in Old Toronto, but some are located in Etobicoke and North York.
  • Two live music venues, The Cameron House and El Mocambo, are listed with a moderate price level.

How we made this list

A weighted rating calculation was applied so that venues with very few reviews do not rank disproportionately high. Only venues with at least 300 Google reviews were considered for inclusion. Furthermore, the list includes only venues that were open and operating at the time of data collection. The data includes ratings, review counts, price levels, neighbourhoods, hours, and reviewer topics.

Questions about venues in Toronto

Which Toronto neighbourhood has the most venues on this list?

Old Toronto has by far the most venues, with 17 of the 20 listed places located there. The remaining three venues are in Etobicoke and North York. This concentration reflects the central role of Old Toronto in the city's performing arts and live event scene. The data shows venues like Koerner Hall and the Four Seasons Centre are in this area.

Are these venues accessible?

Yes, accessibility is a common feature. Most venues list wheelchair accessible entrances, seating, parking, and restrooms. Specific venues like the Princess of Wales Theatre and CAA Ed Mirvish Theatre also have hearing loop systems. It is always best to check with the individual venue for specific needs. The facts provided include these accessibility features for each place.

What are the price levels like?

Most venues do not have a specific price level listed in the data. However, two live music venues, The Cameron House and El Mocambo, are noted as having a moderate price level. For all other venues, ticket prices would vary by event and seating. The data does not provide specific price points or ranges for tickets.

Do I need to make reservations or buy tickets in advance?

For large arenas and stadiums like Scotiabank Arena and Rogers Centre, the data specifically recommends getting tickets ahead of time. For theatres and other venues, while not explicitly stated, it is standard practice to purchase tickets in advance for specific performances or events. The features list for these two large venues includes 'recommend_getting_tickets_ahead'.

More in Toronto

Venues in other cities

Ratings, review counts, prices and hours come from Google Maps listings as of 2026-10-22 and change over time. Call ahead or check the venue's own site before you go. Nobody pays to be on these lists.