Wiki History of Canada
Casinos
Casino reviews A–Z
Places
Thursday, October 22, 2026 National news & politics
Home / Places / Quebec City / Venues

Concert Halls, Theatres and Arenas in Quebec City

18 top-rated venues · Google ratings as of 2026-10-22 · Quebec
Arnold's column is shattered in fierce street fighting during the Battle of Quebec.
Photo: Charles William Jefferys / Wikimedia Commons (Public domain)

This guide lists concert halls, theatres, and arenas in Quebec City with at least 300 Google reviews, all with high ratings from 4.3 to 4.8. Other venues are found in Sainte-Foy, Sillery, Cap-Rouge, Les Rivières, Desjardins, and neighbouring municipalities like St-Romuald and Les Chutes-de-la-Chaudière-Est. The majority do not have a listed price level, though two venues note inexpensive or moderate pricing. Ratings are consistently strong across the list, reflecting positive public reception. The top rated venues are Palais Montcalm and Le Diamant, both with a 4.8 rating. The venues range from large theatres and stadiums to intimate performance spaces and outdoor bandstands. Reviewer feedback often highlights acoustics, staff, and the comfort of the venues. This selection provides options for various types of live events across the city.

Map loads when you scroll here
#NameAreaRatingReviewsPrice
1Palais Montcalm – Maison de la musiqueLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★★ 4.81,174
2Grand Théâtre de QuébecLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★★ 4.73,332
3Le DiamantLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★★ 4.8674
4La Chapelle spectaclesLes Rivières★★★★★ 4.7997
5Stade Telus - Université LavalSainte-Foy–Sillery–Cap-Rouge★★★★★ 4.7989
6Salle Albert-RousseauSainte-Foy–Sillery–Cap-Rouge★★★★★ 4.64,478
7Théâtre CapitoleLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★★ 4.62,615
8CANAC StadiumLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★★ 4.61,661
9Theatre Petit ChamplainLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★★ 4.61,031
10La Bordée TheatreLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★★ 4.7451
11L'AnglicaneDesjardins★★★★★ 4.7408
12Complexe 2 Glaces HoncoSt-Romuald★★★★★ 4.6654
13Au Vieux Bureau de PosteLes Chutes-de-la-Chaudière-Est★★★★★ 4.7340
14Edwin-Bélanger BandstandLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★★ 4.7324
15Impérial BellLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★★ 4.51,285
16Le Scanner | Bar spectacle underground à Québec | Punk Métal Rock | Billard & ArcadeLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★★ 4.6336$
17La Source de la MartinièreLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★☆ 4.4661
18Ninkasi Bar & BistroLa Cité-Limoilou★★★★☆ 4.31,634$$
1

Palais Montcalm – Maison de la musique

★★★★★ 4.8 from 1,174 Google reviews · Concert hall · La Cité-Limoilou

Palais Montcalm is a concert hall in La Cité-Limoilou with a 4.8 rating from 1174 reviews. Reviewers often mention its excellent acoustics and sound system. They also note the welcoming staff and comfortable seats.

acousticswelcoming stafforgancomfortable seatssound systemsound quality
995 Rue D'Youville, Québec, QC G1R 3P1WebsiteGoogle Maps
2

Grand Théâtre de Québec

★★★★★ 4.7 from 3,332 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · La Cité-Limoilou

Grand Théâtre de Québec is a performing arts theater in La Cité-Limoilou, rated 4.7 from 3332 reviews. Patrons frequently praise its performance hall and the symphony orchestra. The comfortable seats and balcony are also noted.

performance hallcomfortable seatsbalconywelcoming staffsound qualitysymphony orchestra
269 Bd René-Lévesque E, Québec, QC G1R 2B3WebsiteGoogle Maps
3

Le Diamant

★★★★★ 4.8 from 674 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · La Cité-Limoilou

Le Diamant is a performing arts theater in La Cité-Limoilou with a 4.8 rating from 674 reviews. Reviewers often highlight its modern architecture and the attentive staff. The venue's scenery and wrestling events are also mentioned.

performance hallarchitecturewelcoming staffwrestlingattentive staffscenery
966 Rue Saint-Jean, Québec, QC G1R 1R5, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
4

La Chapelle spectacles

★★★★★ 4.7 from 997 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Les Rivières

La Chapelle spectacles is a theater in Les Rivières, rated 4.7 from 997 reviews. Its key draw is the intimacy and proximity to artists that reviewers mention. The courteous staff and the chapel setting contribute to the experience.

intimacyintimate roomperformance hallproximity to artistscourteous staffchapel
620 Plante Ave, Québec City, Quebec G1M 3R5WebsiteGoogle Maps
5

Stade Telus - Université Laval

★★★★★ 4.7 from 989 Google reviews · Stadium · Sainte-Foy–Sillery–Cap-Rouge

Stade Telus at Université Laval is a stadium in Sainte-Foy–Sillery–Cap-Rouge with a 4.7 rating from 989 reviews. Reviewers talk about tailgating and the indoor soccer fields. The renovated space and immersive experience are also noted.

tailgateindoor soccer fieldswooden structurerenovated spaceice rinkimmersive experience
2380 Rue du Peps, Québec, QC G1V 0C2WebsiteGoogle Maps
6

Salle Albert-Rousseau

★★★★★ 4.6 from 4,478 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Sainte-Foy–Sillery–Cap-Rouge

Salle Albert-Rousseau is a performing arts theater in Sainte-Foy–Sillery–Cap-Rouge, rated 4.6 from 4478 reviews. Reviewers often mention the performance hall and its comfortable seats and benches. Good stage visibility from the balcony is a plus.

performance hallcomfortable seatsbenchescourteous staffbalconystage visibility
2410 Ch Ste-Foy, Québec, QC G1V 1T2WebsiteGoogle Maps
7

Théâtre Capitole

★★★★★ 4.6 from 2,615 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · La Cité-Limoilou

Théâtre Capitole is a performing arts theater in La Cité-Limoilou with a 4.6 rating from 2615 reviews. Patrons frequently praise its magnificent room and balcony. They also note the courteous staff and good visibility of the stage.

performance hallbalconycourteous staffvisibility of the stagemagnificent roomcomfortable seats
972 Rue Saint-Jean 6e etage, Québec, QC G1R 1R5, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
8

CANAC Stadium

★★★★★ 4.6 from 1,661 Google reviews · Stadium · La Cité-Limoilou

CANAC Stadium in La Cité-Limoilou is a baseball stadium rated 4.6 from 1661 reviews. Reviewers often mention the atmosphere at a match and the terrace. The classic old stadium feel and hotdogs are part of the experience.

baseballmatchterracehotdogscrowdold stadium
100 Rue du Cardinal-Maurice-Roy, Québec, QC G1K 8B3WebsiteGoogle Maps
9

Theatre Petit Champlain

★★★★★ 4.6 from 1,031 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · La Cité-Limoilou

Theatre Petit Champlain is a performing arts theater in La Cité-Limoilou, rated 4.6 from 1031 reviews. Reviewers highlight the intimacy of the performance hall and the proximity to artists. The welcoming staff and mezzanine are also appreciated.

intimacyintimate performance hallterracewelcoming staffproximity to the artistsmezzanine
68 Rue du Petit Champlain, Québec, QC G1K 4H5WebsiteGoogle Maps
10

La Bordée Theatre

★★★★★ 4.7 from 451 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · La Cité-Limoilou

La Bordée Theatre in La Cité-Limoilou has a 4.7 rating from 451 reviews. Reviewers mention the small theater's good view of the stage and diverse programming. The choice of plays and the venue itself are often praised.

seatssmall theaterle magnifique théâtrechoice of playsgood view of the stagediverse programming
315 Rue Saint-Joseph E, Québec, QC G1K 3B3, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
11

L'Anglicane

★★★★★ 4.7 from 408 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Desjardins

L'Anglicane is a performing arts theater in Desjardins with a 4.7 rating from 408 reviews. Its intimate room and sound quality are frequently mentioned by reviewers. The welcoming staff contributes to the positive experience.

welcoming staffintimacyintimate roomintimate performance hallsound qualitysound system
31 Rue Wolfe, Lévis, QC G6V 3X5WebsiteGoogle Maps
12

Complexe 2 Glaces Honco

★★★★★ 4.6 from 654 Google reviews · Arena · St-Romuald

Complexe 2 Glaces Honco is an arena in St-Romuald, rated 4.6 from 654 reviews. Reviewers primarily mention hockey, the rink, and the hockey room. The pro shop and changing rooms are also noted as features.

hockeyrinkhockey roompro shopchanging roomssnack
275 Av. Taniata, Lévis, QC G6W 5M6WebsiteGoogle Maps
13

Au Vieux Bureau de Poste

★★★★★ 4.7 from 340 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Les Chutes-de-la-Chaudière-Est

Au Vieux Bureau de Poste is a theater in Les Chutes-de-la-Chaudière-Est, rated 4.7 from 340 reviews. Reviewers consistently praise the intimate room and the close connection with the artist. The welcoming staff enhances the experience.

artistintimate roomintimacysmall roomintimate performance hallwelcoming staff
2172 Chem. du Fleuve, Lévis, QC G6W 1Y6WebsiteGoogle Maps
14

Edwin-Bélanger Bandstand

★★★★★ 4.7 from 324 Google reviews · Concert hall · La Cité-Limoilou

Edwin-Bélanger Bandstand is a concert hall in La Cité-Limoilou with a 4.7 rating from 324 reviews. Reviewers highlight the free outdoor shows and the picnic-friendly atmosphere. The beautiful scenery is a major draw.

picnicfree showsoutdoor showsscenerybeautiful placeplain
15 George VI Ave, Québec City, Quebec G1R 2L3WebsiteGoogle Maps
15

Impérial Bell

★★★★★ 4.5 from 1,285 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · La Cité-Limoilou

Impérial Bell is a performing arts theater in La Cité-Limoilou, rated 4.5 from 1285 reviews. Reviewers mention its performance hall for concerts and note the sound quality. The courteous staff and intimate room are also appreciated.

performance hallconcertcourteous staffsound qualitymetalintimate room
252 Rue Saint-Joseph E, Québec, QC G1K 3A9WebsiteGoogle Maps
16

Le Scanner | Bar spectacle underground à Québec | Punk Métal Rock | Billard & Arcade

★★★★★ 4.6 from 336 Google reviews · Live music bar · La Cité-Limoilou · $

Le Scanner is an inexpensive live music bar in La Cité-Limoilou, rated 4.6 from 336 reviews. It features punk, metal, and rock, with reviewers noting the atmosphere and performing arts. It is open daily from 4 PM to 3 AM.

atmospheremetalperforming artscourteous staffwelcomechoice
291 Rue Saint-Vallier E, Québec, QC G1K 3P5WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 16:00-03:00
  • Mon 16:00-03:00
  • Tue 16:00-03:00
  • Wed 16:00-03:00
  • Thu 16:00-03:00
  • Fri 16:00-03:00
  • Sat 16:00-03:00
17

La Source de la Martinière

★★★★☆ 4.4 from 661 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · La Cité-Limoilou

La Source de la Martinière is a theater in La Cité-Limoilou with a 4.4 rating from 661 reviews. Reviewers associate it with underground culture, mentioning punk and karaoke. Note that it requires cash only for payment.

underground culturekaraokecash paymentpunkcleanlinessdive bar
201 de Lanaudière St, Québec City, Quebec G1L 4H2WebsiteGoogle Maps
18

Ninkasi Bar & Bistro

★★★★☆ 4.3 from 1,634 Google reviews · Beer hall · La Cité-Limoilou · $$

Ninkasi Bar & Bistro is a moderate price beer hall in La Cité-Limoilou, rated 4.3 from 1634 reviews. Reviewers often mention its karaoke, beer selection, and poutine.

karaokepoutinebeer selectionwelcoming staffdeer paninifish and chips
811 Rue Saint-Jean #801, Québec, QC G1R 1R2WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 07:00-04:00
  • Mon 07:00-04:00
  • Tue 07:00-04:00
  • Wed 07:00-04:00
  • Thu 07:00-04:00
  • Fri 07:00-04:00
  • Sat 07:00-04:00
Video: Québec City’s Summer Festival unveils 2026 lineup (CTV News, YouTube)

Tips before you go

  • Most venues are in La Cité-Limoilou, but others are located in Sainte-Foy–Sillery–Cap-Rouge, Les Rivières, and neighbouring areas.
  • Price levels are not listed for most venues. Le Scanner is noted as inexpensive and Ninkasi Bar & Bistro as moderate.
  • Check individual hours, as most are not listed. Exceptions include Le Scanner and Ninkasi, which have late-night hours.
  • Some venues, like La Source de la Martinière, require cash only, so plan accordingly.
  • Several venues offer takeout or delivery, such as Ninkasi Bar & Bistro.
  • For an intimate experience, reviewers often mention La Chapelle spectacles, Theatre Petit Champlain, and Au Vieux Bureau de Poste.

How we made this list

To ensure reliability, only places with at least 300 reviews were considered, which resulted in 18 venues. A weighted rating calculation was applied so that venues with very few reviews would not rank disproportionately high. This method highlights consistently well-reviewed places. Furthermore, only venues currently listed as open were included in this guide.

Questions about venues in Quebec City

Which area of Quebec City has the most venues?

This includes major theatres like the Grand Théâtre de Québec and Le Diamant, as well as stadiums and smaller performance spaces. Other venues are spread across Sainte-Foy–Sillery–Cap-Rouge, Les Rivières, Desjardins, and nearby municipalities like St-Romuald and Les Chutes-de-la-Chaudière-Est. This concentration makes it a central hub for live performances.

Are these venues accessible for people with reduced mobility?

Based on listed features, all venues have wheelchair accessible entrances and restrooms. Most also have wheelchair accessible parking and seating. Specific features like assisted listening devices are noted for some, such as Le Diamant. It is always best to confirm details directly with the venue before your visit.

Where can I see free outdoor performances?

The Edwin-Bélanger Bandstand in La Cité-Limoilou is specifically noted by reviewers for its free outdoor shows. Reviewers mention bringing a picnic and enjoying the scenery. This is a seasonal option, typically for warmer months. Its rating is 4.7 from 324 reviews.

Which venues are good for a late night out?

Le Scanner, a live music bar, is open from 4 PM to 3 AM daily and has a 4.6 rating. Both are in La Cité-Limoilou and have a focus on music, drinks, and social atmosphere, as noted in reviewer comments. Le Scanner features punk, metal, and rock, while Ninkasi is a beer hall known for its selection.

More in Quebec City

Venues in other cities

Ratings, review counts, prices and hours come from Google Maps listings as of 2026-10-22 and change over time. Call ahead or check the venue's own site before you go. Nobody pays to be on these lists.