Wiki History of Canada
Casinos
Casino reviews A–Z
Places
Thursday, October 22, 2026 National news & politics
Home / Places / Montreal / Venues

Concert Halls, Theatres and Arenas in Montreal

20 top-rated venues · Google ratings as of 2026-10-22 · Quebec
The start of the 2015 Canadian Grand Prix
Photo: ericok / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 2.0)

This guide covers concert halls, theatres, arenas and comedy clubs in Montreal, based on Google ratings and reviews as of October 2026. The venues listed are all currently open and have at least 300 reviews, with ratings ranging from 4.6 to a perfect 5.0. Most venues are in the Ville-Marie borough, with several also in Le Plateau-Mont-Royal. No price levels are indicated for these venues in the available data, so the focus is on ratings and reviewer feedback.

The highest rated venue is Tuesday Good Night Comedy Show with a 5.0 rating from 351 reviews. Several spots have a 4.9 rating, like La Maison Symphonique (3614 reviews), Montreal Comedy Club (2079 reviews), and Comedyville Comedy Club (514 reviews). Place des Arts has the most reviews at 25043, with a rating of 4.7. Le Bordel Comédie Club also has a high volume with 3728 reviews and a 4.8 rating. The list reflects a strong local scene for comedy and performing arts across various neighbourhoods.

Map loads when you scroll here
#NameAreaRatingReviewsPrice
1La Maison SymphoniqueVille-Marie★★★★★ 4.93,614
2Montreal Comedy Club , Montreal Comedy showsVille-Marie★★★★★ 4.92,079
3Le Bordel Comédie ClubVille-Marie★★★★★ 4.83,728
4Place des ArtsVille-Marie★★★★★ 4.725,043
5Salle Wilfrid-PelletierVille-Marie★★★★★ 4.74,472
6Comedyville Comedy ClubVille-Marie★★★★★ 4.9514
7Le BalconVille-Marie★★★★★ 4.72,203
8Tuesday Good Night Comedy ShowVille-Marie★★★★★ 5351
9Salle BourgieVille-Marie★★★★★ 4.8570
10Le Terminal Comédie ClubLe Plateau-Mont-Royal★★★★★ 4.8495
11Outremont TheatreOutremont★★★★★ 4.7874
12Stadium SaputoMercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve★★★★★ 4.63,269
13Billetterie du GesùVille-Marie★★★★★ 4.7811
14Théâtre de VerdureLe Plateau-Mont-Royal★★★★★ 4.8465
15Rialto TheatreLe Plateau-Mont-Royal★★★★★ 4.62,661
16Place des FestivalsVille-Marie★★★★★ 4.62,527
17Théâtre ManuvieBrossard★★★★★ 4.62,457
18Circus Arts City TOHUVilleray—Saint-Michel—Parc-Extension★★★★★ 4.62,277
19DuceppeVille-Marie★★★★★ 4.7685
20Théâtre La LicorneLe Plateau-Mont-Royal★★★★★ 4.7645
1

La Maison Symphonique

★★★★★ 4.9 from 3,614 Google reviews · Concert hall · Ville-Marie

La Maison Symphonique is a concert hall in Ville-Marie with a 4.9 rating from 3614 reviews. Reviewers often mention its acoustics, sound quality, and magnificent room. The venue features live performances and is wheelchair accessible.

acousticssound qualitybalcony seatingsymphonyorganmagnificent room
1600 Rue Saint-Urbain, Montréal, QC H2X 1Y9, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
2

Montreal Comedy Club , Montreal Comedy shows

★★★★★ 4.9 from 2,079 Google reviews · Comedy club · Ville-Marie

Montreal Comedy Club in Ville-Marie has a 4.9 rating from 2079 reviews. It is open 24 hours a day, seven days a week. Reviewers often mention the humor, fun night, and local comedians.

humorfun nightlineuplocal comedianscrowd workfunny host
895 Rue De la Gauchetière O #56, Montreal, Quebec H3B 0C7WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
3

Le Bordel Comédie Club

★★★★★ 4.8 from 3,728 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Ville-Marie

Le Bordel Comédie Club is a performing arts theater in Ville-Marie, rated 4.8 from 3728 reviews. Reviewers highlight the comedians, humor, and intimate room. It is a comedy club with an open mic.

comedianshumorcomedy clubintimate roomopen micwelcoming staff
312 Ontario St E, Montreal, Quebec H2X 1H6WebsiteGoogle Maps
4

Place des Arts

★★★★★ 4.7 from 25,043 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Ville-Marie

Place des Arts in Ville-Marie is a performing arts theater with a 4.7 rating from 25043 reviews. Reviewers often mention it as a performance hall for festivals like the Montreal International Jazz Festival. The venue is noted for its acoustics.

performance hallacousticsmontreal international jazz festivalfestivalsconcertsanimated
175 Sainte-Catherine St. West, Montreal, Quebec H2X 3X5, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
5

Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier

★★★★★ 4.7 from 4,472 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Ville-Marie

Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier is a performing arts theater in Ville-Marie, rated 4.7 from 4472 reviews. Reviewers often mention comfortable seats, the performance hall, and sound quality. It hosts shows like The Nutcracker.

comfortable seatsperformance hallbalconynutcrackersound qualitymezzanine
175 Sainte-Catherine St. West, Montreal, Quebec H2X 1Y9WebsiteGoogle Maps
6

Comedyville Comedy Club

★★★★★ 4.9 from 514 Google reviews · Comedy club · Ville-Marie

Comedyville Comedy Club in Ville-Marie has a 4.9 rating from 514 reviews. It is open Thursday to Saturday from 6 p.m. to 2 a.m. Reviewers often mention comedians, crowd work, and the intimate space.

comedianscrowd workfunny hostintimate spaceintimate feelamateur comedians
895 Rue De la Gauchetière O Ste 54, Montreal, Quebec H3B 4G1WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Thu 18:00-02:00
  • Fri 18:00-02:00
  • Sat 18:00-02:00
7

Le Balcon

★★★★★ 4.7 from 2,203 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Ville-Marie

Le Balcon is a performing arts theater in Ville-Marie with a 4.7 rating from 2203 reviews. Reviewers often mention dancing, kind staff, and the intimate venue. It has a restaurant and Wi-Fi.

camilledancingkind staffpianobalconyintimate venue
463 Sainte-Catherine St. West, Montreal, Quebec H3B 1B1WebsiteGoogle Maps
8

Tuesday Good Night Comedy Show

★★★★★ 5 from 351 Google reviews · Comedy club · Ville-Marie

Tuesday Good Night Comedy Show in Ville-Marie has a perfect 5.0 rating from 351 reviews. It is open 24/7. Reviewers often mention the comedy show atmosphere, night out, and crowd work.

comedy showatmospherenight outbbccrowd workamazing comics
1245 Rue Saint-André, Montréal, QC H2L 3T1WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 00:00-24:00
  • Mon 00:00-24:00
  • Tue 00:00-24:00
  • Wed 00:00-24:00
  • Thu 00:00-24:00
  • Fri 00:00-24:00
  • Sat 00:00-24:00
9

Salle Bourgie

★★★★★ 4.8 from 570 Google reviews · Concert hall · Ville-Marie

Salle Bourgie is a concert hall in Ville-Marie, rated 4.8 from 570 reviews. Reviewers often mention acoustics, stained glass, and chamber music. It offers balcony views and is wheelchair accessible.

acousticsstained glassseatingbalcony viewchamber musicsound quality
1339 Sherbrooke St W, Montreal, Quebec H3G 2C6WebsiteGoogle Maps
10

Le Terminal Comédie Club

★★★★★ 4.8 from 495 Google reviews · Comedy club · Le Plateau-Mont-Royal

Le Terminal Comédie Club is in Le Plateau-Mont-Royal, with a 4.8 rating from 495 reviews. It is open nightly from 5 p.m. to 11:45 p.m. Reviewers often mention cocktails, the intimate room, and smash burgers.

cocktailsevent venueintimate roomintimate showproximity to the stagesmash burger
1875 Mont-Royal Ave E, Montreal, Quebec H2H 2N9WebsiteGoogle Maps
Opening hours
  • Sun 17:00-23:45
  • Mon 17:00-23:45
  • Tue 17:00-23:45
  • Wed 17:00-23:45
  • Thu 17:00-23:45
  • Fri 17:00-23:45
  • Sat 17:00-23:45
11

Outremont Theatre

★★★★★ 4.7 from 874 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Outremont

Outremont Theatre is a performing arts theater in Outremont, rated 4.7 from 874 reviews. Reviewers often mention the performance hall, comfortable seats, and art deco style. It is a welcoming, intimate room.

performance hallcomfortable seatswelcoming staffintimate roomvisibility of the stageart deco style
1248 Rue Bernard O, Outremont, QC H2V 1V6WebsiteGoogle Maps
12

Stadium Saputo

★★★★★ 4.6 from 3,269 Google reviews · Stadium · Mercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

Stadium Saputo is a stadium in Mercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve, rated 4.6 from 3269 reviews. Reviewers often mention drinks, soccer matches, and the view of the field. It is a soccer stadium with friendly staff.

drinkssoccer matchfriendly staffsoccer stadiumwatching soccerview of the field
4750 R. Sherbrooke E, Montréal, QC H1V 3S8WebsiteGoogle Maps
13

Billetterie du Gesù

★★★★★ 4.7 from 811 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Ville-Marie

Billetterie du Gesù is a performing arts theater in Ville-Marie, rated 4.7 from 811 reviews. Reviewers often mention the intimate room, comfortable seats, and cozy venue for concerts and comedy. It has kid-friendly activities.

intimate roomcomfortable seatsstageintimate concertscozy venuecomedy show
1200 Rue de Bleury, Montréal, QC H3B 3J3WebsiteGoogle Maps
14

Théâtre de Verdure

★★★★★ 4.8 from 465 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Le Plateau-Mont-Royal

Théâtre de Verdure is an outdoor performing arts theater in Le Plateau-Mont-Royal, rated 4.8 from 465 reviews. Reviewers often mention concerts, free shows, and the beautiful, magical setting. It is an outdoor venue.

concertsoutdoor theateroutdoor venuefree showsbeautiful settingmagical space
3939 Av. du Parc-La Fontaine, Montréal, QC H2L 0C7WebsiteGoogle Maps
15

Rialto Theatre

★★★★★ 4.6 from 2,661 Google reviews · Event venue · Le Plateau-Mont-Royal

Rialto Theatre is an event venue in Le Plateau-Mont-Royal, rated 4.6 from 2661 reviews. Reviewers often mention the theater, balcony view, and architecture. It hosts flamenco and candlelight concerts.

theaterbalcony viewmusiciansarchitectureflamenco showcandlelight concert
5723 Av. du Parc, Montréal, QC H2V 4H2WebsiteGoogle Maps
16

Place des Festivals

★★★★★ 4.6 from 2,527 Google reviews · Concert hall · Ville-Marie

Place des Festivals is a concert hall in Ville-Marie, rated 4.6 from 2527 reviews. Reviewers often mention performing arts, festivals, and fountains. It is animated and can be crowded, featuring a Christmas market.

performing artsfestivalsfountainschristmas marketanimatedcrowded
1499 Rue Jeanne-Mance, Montréal, QC H2X 2J4, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
17

Théâtre Manuvie

★★★★★ 4.6 from 2,457 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Brossard

Théâtre Manuvie is a performing arts theater in Brossard, rated 4.6 from 2457 reviews. Reviewers often mention the performance hall, seats, and stage visibility. It has courteous staff and a balcony.

performance hallseatsbalconybenchescourteous staffstage visibility
6000 Boul. de Rome #100, Brossard, Quebec J4Y 3G2WebsiteGoogle Maps
18

Circus Arts City TOHU

★★★★★ 4.6 from 2,277 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Villeray—Saint-Michel—Parc-Extension

Circus Arts City TOHU is a performing arts theater in Villeray—Saint-Michel—Parc-Extension, rated 4.6 from 2277 reviews. Reviewers often mention artists, acrobatics, and exhibitions. It is a circus hall with welcoming staff.

artistsacrobaticsexhibitionswelcoming staffcircus hallgraduation show
2345 Rue Jarry E, Montréal, QC H1Z 4P3WebsiteGoogle Maps
19

Duceppe

★★★★★ 4.7 from 685 Google reviews · Theater company · Ville-Marie

Duceppe is a theater company in Ville-Marie, rated 4.7 from 685 reviews. Reviewers often mention its programming, event venue, and intimate room. The venue is noted for its acoustics and visibility.

programmingevent venuewelcoming staffvisibilityintimate roomacoustics
175 Sainte-Catherine St. West, Montreal, Quebec H2X 1Z8, CanadaWebsiteGoogle Maps
20

Théâtre La Licorne

★★★★★ 4.7 from 645 Google reviews · Performing arts theater · Le Plateau-Mont-Royal

Théâtre La Licorne is a performing arts theater in Le Plateau-Mont-Royal, rated 4.7 from 645 reviews. Reviewers often mention programming, the intimate room, and proximity to the actors. It features contemporary shows and large seats.

programmingintimate roomcontemporaryproximity to the actorsroom sizelarge seats
4559 Av. Papineau, Montréal, QC H2H 1V4WebsiteGoogle Maps
Video: AC/DC in Montreal, One of Those Nights You Just Don't Forget! | "Power Up"-Tour 2026 (⚡Marco's HIGH VOLTAGE Music Channel⚡, YouTube)

Tips before you go

  • Check hours, as they vary. Some comedy clubs like Montreal Comedy Club are open 24/7, while Comedyville is only open Thursday to Saturday evenings.
  • Many venues are concentrated in Ville-Marie and Le Plateau-Mont-Royal, making them easy to combine in an evening out.
  • Several venues, like Théâtre de Verdure, offer free shows and outdoor performances.
  • Most venues listed have wheelchair accessible entrances and restrooms.
  • For an intimate experience, reviewers often mention 'intimate room' at places like Le Bordel, Billetterie du Gesù, and Théâtre La Licorne.
  • Some comedy clubs, like Le Terminal Comédie Club, also serve food and notable cocktails.

How we made this list

A weighted rating was applied so that venues with very few reviews do not rank disproportionately high. Only venues with at least 300 reviews were considered for inclusion. The list includes only venues that are currently open, based on the available data. This method aims to provide a reliable snapshot of popular and well-regarded venues.

Questions about venues in Montreal

Which venue has the highest rating?

Tuesday Good Night Comedy Show has a perfect 5.0 rating from 351 reviews. Several other venues have a 4.9 rating, including La Maison Symphonique (3614 reviews), Montreal Comedy Club (2079 reviews), and Comedyville Comedy Club (514 reviews). Ratings are based on Google reviews as of October 2026. These ratings indicate strong audience satisfaction.

Are there any outdoor venues?

Yes, Théâtre de Verdure in Le Plateau-Mont-Royal is an outdoor performing arts theater. Reviewers often mention its concerts, free shows, and beautiful setting. It is rated 4.8 from 465 reviews. This venue provides a unique open-air experience for performances.

Which neighbourhood has the most venues on this list?

Ville-Marie has the most venues, including major halls like Place des Arts and several comedy clubs. Le Plateau-Mont-Royal also has several, including the Rialto Theatre and Théâtre de Verdure. Other boroughs like Outremont and Brossard have one venue each. This concentration makes downtown and the Plateau key areas for live entertainment.

Are these venues accessible?

Most venues list features like wheelchair accessible entrances and restrooms. Specific features vary; for example, Place des Arts and Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier have wheelchair accessible seating and parking. Check the individual venue features for details. Many also offer services like hearing loops or accessible parking.

More in Montreal

Venues in other cities

Ratings, review counts, prices and hours come from Google Maps listings as of 2026-10-22 and change over time. Call ahead or check the venue's own site before you go. Nobody pays to be on these lists.