Allan Legere
Allan Joseph Legere, infamously known as the Monster of the Miramichi, was a Canadian serial killer, rapist, and arsonist whose crimes terrorized New Brunswick in the late 1980s. Originally convicted for his role in the 1986 murder of John Glendenning, Legere escaped custody in 1989 and began a 201-day rampage, murdering four more people. His 1991 trial was a landmark in Canadian legal history, marking the first successful use of DNA profiling to secure a conviction rather than exonerate a suspect. Legere died in custody at Edmonton Institution on March 9, 2026, at the age of 78.
Early Life and First Conviction
Allan Legere was born on February 13, 1948, in Chatham, New Brunswick, and worked as a mechanic. His life of petty crime escalated dramatically on the evening of June 21, 1986, when he and two accomplices, Todd Matchett and Scott Curtis, robbed the home of an elderly couple in Black River Bridge. The trio cut the power, broke in, and severely beat the owners, John and Mary Glendenning. John Glendenning was beaten to death, while Mary Glendenning was beaten and sexually assaulted before the perpetrators fled. Mary Glendenning regained consciousness, discovered her husband's body, and managed to crawl to a phone to call 911, speaking with the dispatcher until police arrived. Police quickly tracked down and arrested the three men. Matchett pleaded guilty to murder, while Curtis and Legere were convicted at trial. On January 22, 1987, Legere was sentenced to life imprisonment for murder and began serving his sentence at the Atlantic Institution maximum security penitentiary in Renous-Quarryville, New Brunswick. Prison administrators were not informed that during his initial trial, Legere had previously picked open his handcuffs in a failed escape attempt, a critical oversight that would later have devastating consequences.

The 1989 Hospital Escape and Initial Crimes
While serving his life sentence, Legere was transported by Correctional Service Canada personnel to the Dr. Georges-L.-Dumont Regional Hospital in Moncton on May 3, 1989, for treatment of an ear infection. During this medical visit, Legere convinced his escorts to let him use a hospital washroom alone. Unbeknownst to them, Legere had concealed a sharpened piece of metal on his person, which he used to pick the locks on his handcuffs and leg shackles. He emerged from the washroom armed with a homemade knife, held the officers at bay, and fled the building. Legere escaped the hospital property and immediately began a crime spree to facilitate his flight, which included carjacking a woman named Peggy Olive at knifepoint and stealing her vehicle. Olive was later released unharmed. Following his escape, Legere was linked to a series of assaults, robberies, and auto thefts across the region as he evaded capture. The escape revealed flaws in prisoner transport protocols and marked the beginning of a period of intense fear for residents of the Miramichi area, who were now aware a convicted murderer was at large in their communities.
The Reign of Terror: Murders on the Miramichi
For 201 days, from May 3 to November 24, 1989, Allan Legere was at large, violently attacking residents of the Miramichi area. His crimes during this period were characterized by extreme brutality, sexual assault, and arson, earning him the moniker 'Monster of the Miramichi.' The attacks followed a pattern of home invasion, severe violence against the occupants, and setting fires in an attempt to destroy evidence. The community lived under a cloud of suspicion and fear, with police receiving a high volume of calls from concerned citizens. The specific murders committed by Legere during this spree were:
- Annie Flam (May 28, 1989, Chatham): The 75-year-old store owner was murdered in her home. Her jaw was broken and her body was found in her fire-damaged bedroom.
- Nina Flam (May 28, 1989, Chatham): Annie's 61-year-old sister-in-law was brutally beaten, raped, and subjected to other sexual acts but survived the attack.
- Donna Daughney (October 13, 1989, Newcastle): Her body was found tucked in her bed. She died from a beating and aspirating her own vomit.
- Linda Daughney (October 13, 1989, Newcastle): Her body was found on the floor of Donna's bedroom. She had puncture wounds, both jaws broken, and showed signs of strangulation.
- Father James Smith (November 15, 1989, Chatham Head): The Catholic priest was found dead in his rectory after missing church services.
Allan Legere set fires at multiple crime scenes. He set fire to the Flam apartment in Chatham after murdering Annie Flam. He also set two fires in the Daughney home in Newcastle. The murder of Father James Smith in Chatham Head further terrified the Miramichi community. This series of violent acts demonstrated Legere's extreme danger and intensified the manhunt.
The Manhunt and Dramatic Capture
The intensive search for Legere involved multiple police agencies and deeply affected the community, with residents reporting a heightened sense of fear and suspicion. The RCMP-led manhunt was one of the largest in Canadian history at the time, requiring an all-boots-on-the-ground approach that even saw police cadets patrolling solo. Legere's mobility during the search was extensive and demonstrated his ability to evade roadblocks and police sweeps across provincial lines. His movements in the final days before capture were particularly chaotic and involved multiple hostages and vehicle thefts. The key events leading to his arrest were:
- November 17, 1989: A VIA Rail agent sold Legere a ticket for the 8:28 p.m. train to Montreal, Quebec.
- Same day: A Quebec provincial police officer identified Legere aboard the train in Quebec City but did not detain him due to lacking a photograph and relying on outdated tattoo description.
- November 23, 1989: In Saint John, Legere forced taxi driver Ron Gomke at gunpoint (using a sawed-off .308 rifle) to drive toward Moncton.
- Same day: After the taxi spun off the snowy highway, off-duty RCMP Constable Michelle Mercer stopped to help and was taken hostage along with Gomke.
- Same day in Sussex: Gomke and Mercer escaped at a gas station, fleeing in the taxi and leaving Legere stranded.
- Same day: Legere then forced trucker Brian Golding at gunpoint to continue the journey in his semi-trailer.
- November 24, 1989: After travelling overnight, Legere directed Golding onto the Barnaby River Road, where another trucker spotted the violation and alerted police via CB radio.
- Final Act: RCMP officers intercepted the truck on Route 118 about 10 kilometres from Newcastle and arrested Legere without incident.
Legere's final capture involved a series of desperate actions. After a taxi ride and a hostage situation, he forced a truck driver to transport him. Another trucker observed the semi-trailer on an unauthorized road and alerted police via CB radio. The RCMP then intercepted the truck and arrested Legere without incident. This civilian observation was crucial in ending the 201-day manhunt.
Landmark Trial and the Introduction of DNA Evidence
Allan Legere's trial for the murders committed during his escape was a defining moment in Canadian forensic science and legal history. In August 1990, he was first convicted on charges related to the escape itself and sentenced to an additional nine years. His trial for the four subsequent murders began with an indictment in November 1990. The prosecution, led by Crown attorney John Walsh, presented a case that featured the first successful use of DNA profiling in Canada to secure a conviction. The evidence included semen samples from the crime scenes that strongly matched Legere's DNA profile, which had been obtained from a discarded tissue while he was in police custody. This raised novel legal questions about the collection of 'abandoned DNA' and privacy rights, with Legere's defence team vigorously challenging its admissibility. The trial served as a crucial test case for the new technology, requiring judges, lawyers, and jurors to learn about molecular biology and its forensic applications, as the science of using DNA in forensics had only been established in 1984. Expert testimony explained the technology, and prosecutor John Walsh even travelled to Yale University for a crash course on DNA to better present the evidence. In November 1991, Legere was convicted on all counts for the murders of Annie Flam, Donna Daughney, Linda Daughney, and Father James Smith. The case established important legal precedent and directly influenced the later creation of Canada's National DNA Data Bank, with prosecutor John Walsh being seconded to the Department of Justice in Ottawa to help establish it after the trial concluded.
Later Incarceration and Parole Bids
Following his convictions, Legere remained a high-profile inmate within the federal correctional system, often described by officials as having a 'Jekyll-and-Hyde personality' that he concealed while compliant in prison. His notoriety led to his involvement in a unique public exhibit. In 1996, the provincial jail in Fredericton where he was held during his 1991 trial was shut down and later repurposed into a science museum, with his former cell used in an exhibit on DNA profiling. For many years, Legere was held in the Special Handling Unit (SHU), a super-maximum security penitentiary in Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines, Quebec. In 2015, he was transferred to the Edmonton Institution in Alberta. Legere's attempts to gain release were consistently met with strong opposition from the Miramichi community and were denied by the parole board. His parole history includes several key dates that reflect the ongoing concern his potential release generated:
- August 2020: Legere applied for day parole, raising immediate concerns in the Miramichi region.
- January 13, 2021: His first parole hearing was held, and his application for day parole was denied.
- December 12, 2025: Legere was once again denied full parole in a subsequent hearing.
Allan Legere applied for day parole in August 2020. His parole hearing was held on January 13, 2021, and his request was denied. He was again denied parole on December 12, 2025. These denials ensured he remained in custody for the rest of his life. The long-term impact of his crimes on the Miramichi community was a significant consideration in these decisions.
Death and Lasting Impact on Policing and Community
Allan Legere died while in custody at the Edmonton Institution on March 9, 2026. Correctional Service Canada confirmed his death at the age of 78, stating he had been serving a life sentence. His death marked the end of a decades-long saga that had left an indelible mark on Canadian criminal justice and the Miramichi region. The case had a deep and long-term impact on law enforcement practices, prompting one of the largest manhunts in RCMP history and leading to concrete changes in how police forces operate and communicate across jurisdictions. For the local Miramichi Police Force, then the Chatham police, the case led to direct operational reforms initiated in the aftermath, including the creation of a dedicated community services officer position to improve information gathering and public relations during major investigations. Officers also received enhanced training in major crime investigation techniques, and protocols for communication between the RCMP and local detachments were strengthened to ensure swift and effective action. The community itself was deeply traumatized, with residents experiencing a loss of trust and a constant state of fear that led to a significant increase in calls to police about any suspicious activity. Deputy Chief Randy Hansen of the Miramichi Police Force, who was a young officer during the manhunt, stated that cadets were sent out patrolling solo and were told to do what was necessary if they were 'the only thing between him and going back to prison.' Upon Legere's death in 2026, Hansen and other community members viewed it as a positive step toward healing, noting it represented a closure to a dark chapter that had forever changed the region's sense of security and its policing protocols.
Questions about Allan Legere
How many people did Allan Legere kill?
Allan Legere was responsible for the deaths of five people. His first victim was John Glendenning, murdered during a 1986 home invasion. After escaping prison in 1989, he killed four more people during a 201-day rampage: Annie Flam, Donna Daughney, Linda Daughney, and Father James Smith. He was convicted for all five murders.
How did Allan Legere escape from custody?
Legere escaped on May 3, 1989, while being escorted to the Dr. Georges-L.-Dumont Hospital in Moncton for an ear infection. He was allowed to use a washroom alone, where he used a concealed, sharpened piece of metal to pick the locks on his handcuffs and leg shackles. He emerged armed with a homemade knife, held the correctional officers at bay, and fled the hospital. He then carjacked a woman named Peggy Olive and stole her vehicle to begin his escape.
Why was the Allan Legere trial historically significant?
Legere's 1991 murder trial was the first case in Canada where DNA profiling was successfully used to convict a defendant, rather than to exonerate someone. The evidence, which matched his DNA to semen found at crime scenes, was collected from a discarded tissue. The trial set crucial legal precedents regarding the admissibility of 'abandoned DNA' and helped pave the way for the routine use of DNA evidence and the establishment of Canada's National DNA Data Bank. Prosecutor John Walsh later helped create the national database.
How long was Allan Legere on the run?
Allan Legere was at large for 201 days. His escape from custody occurred on May 3, 1989. He was recaptured on November 24, 1989. During this period, he committed four murders and other violent crimes in the Miramichi region.
Was Allan Legere ever granted parole?
No, Allan Legere was never granted parole. He applied for day parole in August 2020, which led to a hearing on January 13, 2021, where his request was denied. His application for full parole was again denied on December 12, 2025. He died in custody at Edmonton Institution on March 9, 2026, while still serving his life sentence.
What was Allan Legere's impact on the Miramichi community and policing?
Legere's crimes created a prolonged state of terror in the Miramichi region, severely damaging community trust and sense of safety. The massive police response changed local policing, leading to new positions for community liaison and better major crime training. The trauma of the 201-day manhunt left a lasting scar, with many residents describing a permanent change in how they viewed their neighbours and their security. His death in 2026 was seen by many, including law enforcement officials, as a step toward final closure for the community.
Sources and further reading
- Allan Legere (Wikipedia)
- Supreme Court of Canada | 24565 (scc-csc.ca)
- DNA evidence that helped put Allan Legere behind bars ... (cbc.ca)
- How the Allan Legere case transformed Canada's police ... (globalnews.ca)
- Allan Legere Case (thecanadianencyclopedia.ca)
Checked by the Nosy Mag desk. Last updated 2026-10-23.


