Maple Eight
The Maple Eight are Canada's eight largest public pension investment managers, a group of funds that collectively control approximately $2.7 trillion in assets under management as of March 2026. They are the Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (CPP Investments), Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec (CDPQ), Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan (OTPP), Public Sector Pension Investment Board (PSP Investments), British Columbia Investment Management Corporation (BCI), Ontario Municipal Employees Retirement System (OMERS), Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan (HOOPP), and Investment Management Corporation of Ontario (IMCO). Their globally influential investment approach, known as the 'Canadian model', is characterized by direct investing and internal management of assets. The funds are central to the retirement security of millions of Canadians and are significant players in both domestic and international capital markets.
Composition and the 'Canadian Model'
The Maple Eight is not a formal consortium but a collective term for Canada's eight largest public pension investment managers based on their asset size and shared operational philosophy. The members are CPP Investments, CDPQ, Ontario Teachers', PSP Investments, BCI, OMERS, HOOPP, and IMCO. Their collective investment approach, which has garnered international attention and emulation, is broadly termed the 'Canadian model'. This model is defined by several key characteristics that distinguish these funds from many global peers. A core tenet is the use of a direct investment approach, where the funds invest directly into companies, infrastructure projects, and real estate rather than relying solely on external fund managers. This is coupled with the internal management of a significant portion of their vast portfolios, which requires building deep, in-house teams of investment professionals.
The model also emphasizes independent, professional governance boards insulated from political influence, which allows for long-term strategic decision-making. Fund managers are compensated competitively to attract and retain top talent in global finance. The overarching goal of this structure is to generate higher, risk-adjusted returns over the long term to meet pension obligations. The success of this approach has made Canada a destination for pension reformers worldwide, with systems like the California Public Employees Retirement System (CalPERS) studying and adopting elements of the model. Despite the shared label, leaders within the funds, such as OMERS president Blake Hutcheson in 2024, have noted that each investment board is unique and the term 'Maple Eight' should not imply a monolith. The term evolved from an article in The Economist titled 'Maple Revolutionaries' which originally discussed the top ten pension plans in Canada.

Historical Development and Reforms
The genesis of the Maple Eight model can be traced to pension reform debates in the mid-1980s, influenced by management thinker Peter Drucker's ideas from his 1976 book The Unseen Revolution. Drucker advocated for professionally managed, globally diversified pension portfolios operated at arm's length from government. In 1986, when the Government of Ontario sought to improve its public sector pension plans, investment strategist Keith Ambachtsheer recommended Drucker's model. The Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan became the pioneering institution to fully adopt this approach in 1990, setting a new standard. The reforms that shaped the Maple Eight included establishing independent governance, professionalizing fund management, and diversifying portfolios beyond traditional bonds and domestic equities.
A major regulatory change occurred in 2005 when the federal government removed the 30% limit on foreign investments for pension funds. This allowed the funds to pursue global diversification aggressively, arguing that Canada represented only a fraction of the world market and that restrictions hampered their ability to generate optimal returns for pensioners. The group's global influence was highlighted in November 2025 when Prime Minister Mark Carney, signing an investment agreement with the United Arab Emirates, stated that representatives of Canadian pension funds, with their $2 trillion in capital, would visit the UAE in 2026 to deepen partnerships in sectors like energy, infrastructure, and artificial intelligence.
Performance, Costs, and Global Standing
The performance of the Maple Eight funds is closely watched, with their returns often compared to public market benchmarks and their costs scrutinized. In fiscal 2025, several funds reported strong absolute returns, such as CPP Investments with a 9.3% net return and PSP Investments with a 12.6% net return. However, expert commentary in 2025 noted that while absolute returns were above discount rates, relative returns compared to soaring public equity benchmarks disappointed some observers. Defenders of the model argue that such comparisons are incomplete. They point out that the funds' significant allocations to private assets like infrastructure and real estate provide vital diversification, better match long-term pension liabilities, and generate social benefits not captured in a market index.
The debate over costs and active management is perennial. Proponents, including Ambachtsheer in 2017, have stated that while the Canadian model's costs are average, it generates higher long-term returns. Critics sometimes point to costs relative to size, but supporters counter that the scale of the largest funds, like CPP Investments which managed $714.4 billion in net assets at the end of fiscal 2025, creates unique challenges in deal execution and market impact that justify a sophisticated, active approach. The global standing of Canada's pension system has fluctuated in international rankings. In 2012, then president of the Canada Pension Plan Investment Board, David Denison, stated that Canada's high Mercer ranking had more to do with the poor state of other systems. The country's position has since drifted, ranking 17th with a B-rating in the 2025 Mercer Global Pension Index, down from 12th in 2023.

The Debate on Canadian Investment Allocations
A central and increasingly public debate surrounds the Maple Eight's allocation of capital to investments within Canada. Although the federal government does not dictate their investment strategies, there is growing political and public pressure for the funds to invest more domestically to bolster economic growth, especially amid global trade uncertainties. As of 2025, the Maple Eight collectively invest roughly 25% of their assets, or over $500 billion, in Canada. However, the composition and growth-orientation of these investments are under scrutiny. Analysis indicates that Canadian allocations are often skewed towards safer assets like bonds, real estate, and infrastructure, with less capital flowing into high-growth Canadian companies.
Funds have consistently argued that their fiduciary duty is to seek the best risk-adjusted returns globally for their pensioners, and that global diversification stabilizes returns and hedges against domestic market volatility. They also contend that international success allows them to bring foreign capital into Canada. Conversely, critics, including the Montreal-based fund manager Letko, Brosseau and Associates in a 2024 letter to finance ministers, argue that the decline in Canadian equity holdings to near 10% of total assets harms the domestic economy. The Canadian Shield Institute has called for a mandate to invest 3% of assets in high-growth Canadian companies. Some funds have announced intentions to increase Canadian exposure. For example, OMERS CEO Blake Hutcheson stated in 2026 a plan to add at least $10 billion in new Canadian investments over five years, and PSP Investments announced an intention to increase its Canadian investment by about $25 billion following the 2026 Canada Investment Summit.
- Collective Canadian allocation (2025): Approximately 25% of assets (over $500 billion).
- CPP Investments Canadian allocation (2025): 12% of assets.
- HOOPP Canadian allocation: The largest relative share among Maple Eight funds, but heavily in bonds and real estate.
- CDPQ's unique mandate: Legally required to contribute to Québec’s economic development while generating returns.
- Regulatory change: 30% foreign investment limit scrapped in 2005.
- Proposed policy: Mandate to invest 3% in high-growth Canadian companies (Canadian Shield Institute).
Individual Fund Profiles and Distinctions
While united by the Canadian model, each Maple Eight fund has a distinct history, membership base, and portfolio strategy. The Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (CPP Investments) is the largest by a considerable margin, managing the base Canada Pension Plan funds and reporting $714.4 billion in net assets at the end of fiscal 2025. It also has one of the lowest levels of Canadian investment at 12%. The Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec (CDPQ) is distinctive for its dual mandate, enshrined in law, to generate optimal returns for its depositors while contributing to Québec’s economic development. The Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan (OTPP) is recognized as the pioneer that first implemented the professional governance model in 1990.
The Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan (HOOPP) holds the largest relative share of its assets in Canada among the Maple Eight, though its portfolio is weighted towards bonds and real estate. The Ontario Municipal Employees Retirement System (OMERS) serves municipal employees in Ontario and, like its peers, has seen its share of Canadian investment decline, though it announced new targets in 2026. The Public Sector Pension Investment Board (PSP Investments) manages pensions for federal public servants and reported a strong 12.6% return for fiscal 2025. The British Columbia Investment Management Corporation (BCI) invests for public sector clients in British Columbia, and the Investment Management Corporation of Ontario (IMCO) is a newer entity managing assets for broader public sector clients in Ontario. The Ontario Pension Board (OPB) and OPSEU Pension Trust (OPTrust) are not included in the Maple Eight, with 2025 assets under management of $36.6 billion and $27.2 billion respectively.
Risk Management and Future Challenges
The Maple Eight operate in an era of exponential and interconnected risks, which demands sophisticated risk management frameworks. These funds must address persistent challenges including trade policy uncertainty, geopolitical realignments, shifting inflation and interest rate dynamics, and the increasing frequency of extreme weather events. Demographic pressures from an aging Canadian population continue to strain the long-term balance between contribution revenue and pension payouts, even with many funds currently being well-funded. The Canadian Association of Pension Supervisory Authorities (CAPSA) advises all pension managers to maintain dynamic risk management frameworks that identify, evaluate, and monitor material risks, a guidance the Maple Eight incorporate into their governance.
Looking ahead, the funds are focused on capturing opportunities in sectors like clean energy, digital infrastructure, and artificial intelligence, while addressing the risks of a volatile global landscape. Their large scale and internal expertise are seen as advantages in accessing complex, large-scale investments that can deliver stable, long-term returns. The ongoing debate about their role in the Canadian economy represents a significant social and political risk. Funds have strongly resisted any government imposition of a blanket domestic investment mandate, arguing it would compromise their independence and returns. However, the pressure to demonstrate their social license and contribute to national economic resilience is likely to persist, potentially leading to more voluntary commitments or nuanced policy incentives rather than direct legislative quotas.
Selected Maple Eight Fund Returns and Assets (Fiscal 2025)
The fiscal 2025 performance disclosures from the Maple Eight funds illustrated both the model's resilience and the variance in outcomes among the large funds. The following table presents a snapshot of reported net assets and returns for two of the largest funds, based on available data from annual reports and expert analysis. These figures represent the tail end of a longer-term track record that has attracted global study. It is important to note that performance metrics vary year-to-year and funds use different fiscal year-ends and reporting methodologies. For instance, CPP Investments reported a 7.8% return for its subsequent fiscal year 2026, with net assets growing to $793.3 billion. The diversity in size and portfolio composition means that a single year's return for one fund is not directly comparable to another, but collectively they demonstrate the substantial capital pools and investment activity generated by the Canadian model.
| Pension Fund | Net Assets (Fiscal 2025) | Net Annual Return (Fiscal 2025) |
|---|---|---|
| CPP Investments | $714.4 billion | 9.3% |
| PSP Investments | $299.7 billion | 12.6% |
Questions about Maple Eight
What are the Maple Eight pension funds?
The Maple Eight are Canada's eight largest public pension investment managers. They are CPP Investments, CDPQ, Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan, PSP Investments, BCI, OMERS, HOOPP, and IMCO. They are not a formal alliance but are grouped due to their massive size. Collectively, they control about $2.7 trillion in assets as of March 2026. They share an investment philosophy known as the 'Canadian model', which emphasizes direct investing and internal management of assets.
Why is there debate about them investing more in Canada?
There is a growing public and policy debate because the funds have increasingly invested abroad since a 30% foreign investment limit was removed in 2005. While they collectively have over $500 billion invested in Canada (about 25% of assets), critics argue this is often in lower-risk assets like bonds and real estate, not high-growth companies. With global economic tensions rising, there is pressure for this domestic capital to boost Canada's economic resilience and productivity. Funds resist mandatory quotas, citing their fiduciary duty to seek global returns, but some have announced voluntary plans to increase Canadian investments.
What is the 'Canadian model' of pension investment?
The 'Canadian model' is the investment approach pioneered by the Maple Eight funds. Its key features include making direct investments in companies and projects rather than only using external fund managers, building large internal teams of investment professionals to manage portfolios, and operating under independent, non-political governance boards. The model aims to reduce costs, retain talent with competitive pay, and achieve higher long-term returns through global diversification and sophisticated asset management. Its success has made it a blueprint studied and adopted by pension funds worldwide.
How have the Maple Eight performed recently?
Performance varies by fund and year. For fiscal 2025, several funds reported solid absolute returns, such as CPP Investments with a 9.3% net return and PSP Investments with a 12.6% net return. However, some expert commentary noted that in 2025, these returns lagged behind the spectacular performance of public stock market indices, leading to debate about their strategy. Supporters argue that comparing to a public equity benchmark is flawed, as the funds' large allocations to private assets provide diversification and liability-matching benefits that are crucial for long-term pension security, even if they sacrifice some short-term relative performance.
Which Maple Eight fund has the most invested in Canada?
The Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan (HOOPP) holds the largest relative share of its assets in Canada among the eight funds. Analysis of its financial reporting indicates a significant portion of these domestic investments are in bonds and real estate. These are considered safer, income-generating assets rather than growth-oriented equity investments. Other funds, like CPP Investments, have a much lower percentage of assets in Canada, reflecting their global diversification strategy.
Are the Maple Eight required to invest a certain amount in Canada?
With one exception, the Maple Eight funds are not legally required to invest a specific portion of their assets in Canada. Their primary legal duty is to their pension plan members to achieve the best risk-adjusted returns. The exception is the Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec (CDPQ), which has a dual mandate by law to generate returns and contribute to Québec's economic development. The federal government has expressed desire for more domestic investment but has not imposed rules. Proposals, such as one from the Canadian Shield Institute for a 3% mandate in high-growth Canadian companies, remain suggestions, not law.
Sources and further reading
- Maple Eight (Wikipedia)
- Expert panel: Maple 8's 2025 returns only telling part of the ... (benefitscanada.com)
- Maple 8 Investments (canadianshieldinstitute.ca)
- Will the right incentives increase pensions' investments in ... (financialpipeline.com)
- Managing the future of risk for Canadian public pensions (moodys.com)
Checked by the Nosy Mag desk. Last updated 2026-10-23.



